Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Improving Access to Mental Health Services
10 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
To address the burden of mental disorders, including depression, the Department of Health and Family Welfare is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) since 1982. Under NMHP, as part of National Health Mission (NHM), Central Government is providing technical and financial support to the States/UTs, based on the proposals received from them, for implementation of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) with the objectives to:
1. Provide mental health services including prevention, promotion and long-term continuing care at different levels upto district healthcare delivery system.
2. Provide suicide prevention services, work place stress management, life skills training and counselling in schools and colleges.
3. Augment institutional capacity in terms of infrastructure, equipment and human resource for mental healthcare.
4. Promote community awareness and participation in the delivery of mental healthcare services.
Further, with a view to improving access to mental health services, the Government is taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at the primary healthcare level. Mental healthcare services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care under Ayushman Bharat – HWC Scheme. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Health and Wellness Centers (HWC) have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat. Through these guidelines, mental health services are being provided to all sections of the society, at the primary level.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ
10 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਗੜਬੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ 1982 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਨਐਮਐਚਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਐਚਐਮ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਨਐਮਐਚਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਡੀਐਮਐਚਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ :
1. ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ।
2. ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਜੀਵਨ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ।
3. ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
4. ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ I
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ - ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ, ਨਿਊਰੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਸਟੈਂਸ ਡਿਸਆਰਡਰਾਂ (ਐਮਐਨਐਸ) ਤੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ -ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ), ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
-------
ਐੱਮ.ਵੀ