الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان پہلے انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم کی ملک میں میزبانی کرے گا
فورم مختلف فریقوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جہاں انٹرنیٹ سے متعلق پبلک پالیسی کے معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 09 اگست 2021:جناب انل کمار جین، سی ای او نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا(NIXI)، الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت اور چیئرمن کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی،انڈیا انیٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم 2021 (IGF) نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم(IIGF) کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پریس کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں الیکٹرونکس نکیتن میں ہوئی۔ آئی آئی جی ایف 2021 تین روزہ پروگرام ہوگا جو 20 اکتوبر2021 کو شروع ہوگا۔ اس سال کی میٹنگ کامرکزی موضوع ہے’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے سب کی شمولیت والا انٹرنیٹ‘‘۔
آج کے اعلان کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ میں قائم فورم۔ انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم کا ہندوستانی باب شروع ہوا ہے۔ یہ انٹرنیٹ گورننس پالیسی پر تبادلۂ خیال کا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں مختلف گروپوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں اور انٹرنیٹ سے متعلق پبلک پالیسی کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ انٹرنیٹ گورننس کا کثیر فریقی ماڈل ہے جو انٹرنیٹ کا کامیابی کے لئے خصوصی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس اعلان پر رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے جناب انل کمار جین ،چیئرمین کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی، انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم 2021 (آئی جی ایف) نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ بروڈ بینڈ صارفین والا دوسرا ملک ہے اور یہاں ہر مہینے پر صارف سب سے زیادہ ڈاٹا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ لہذا ہندوستان ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کی،بین الاقوامی پالیسی سازی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے تبادلہ خیال میں عکاسی ہونی چاہئے۔ انڈیا انیٹر نیٹ گورننس فورم ملک کے لئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب درست قدم ہے کہ بروڈ بینڈ کا فروغ ہندوستان برادری کے طرز زندگی اور ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔ کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی میں سول سوسائٹ حکومت، صنعت، صنعتی اداروں ، ٹرسٹ اور دیگر فریقوں کی بھرپور نمائندگی ہے۔
اگست 2021 سے مختلف کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں IIGF سے قبل کے متعدد پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اکتوبر کے پروگرام میں نوجوانوں اور طلباء حصہ لیں اور اگلی نسل پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں شامل ہوسکے۔
انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی برائے آئی آئی جی ایف۔ 2021 میں جناب انل کمار جین چیئرمین جناب ٹی وی ۔ رام چندن وائس چیئرمین، جناب جے جیت بھٹاچاریہ وائس چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹر رجت مونا، وائس چیئرمین اور حکومت سول سائٹی، صنعتوں، ٹرسٹ اور اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریبا بارہ ارکان پر مشتمل ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country
The Forum will act as the platform for various stakeholders to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, the CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology(MeitY) and the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF), announced today the launch of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 in a Press Conference, organised at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi. IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days, starting from 20th October, 2021. The theme of this year's meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.
With today’s announcement, the Indian chapter of the United Nations based forum namely Internet Governance Forum has begun. It's an Internet Governance policy discussion platform to bring representatives together from various groups, considering all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. This mode of engagement is referred to as the multi-stakeholder model of Internet Governance, which has been the key feature for the Internet's success. Multi Stakeholder concept is well adopted by IGF (Internet Governance Forum) under United Nations and by Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN).
Commenting on the announcement, Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF) said, "India is the second-largest broadband subscription country in the world and also has the highest data consumption per user per month. Therefore, the aspirations of the Indians should be reflected in International policy formation and stakeholder discussion. India Internet Governance Forum is the correct initiative for the country to ensure that the growth of broadband adheres to the lifestyle and requirements of the Indian community. IIGF 2021 is adopting the multi-stakeholder concept in organizing the event as per the true spirit of global IGF. The coordination committee has apt representation from civil society, Government, Industry, Industrial association, trust, and other stakeholders."
Starting from August 2021, multiple Pre-IIGF engagement events will be held at several colleges and universities, as a precursor to the IIGF Inaugural event. The idea behind this is to engage the youth and students for their participation in the October event and prepare the next generation to be part if policy formation.
India Internet Governance coordination committee for IIGF-2021 features Shri Anil Kumar Jain as Chairman, Shri TV Ramchandran as Vice-Chairman, Shri Jaijeet Bhattacharya as Vice Chairman, Dr Rajat Moona as Vice-Chairman and approximately 12 members representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Trust, Associations etc.