மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றம்: முதல்முறையாக அக்டோபர் மாதம் நடைபெறுகிறது
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
வரும் அக்டோபர் 20-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி மூன்று நாட்களுக்கு இந்திய இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றம்- 2021 நடைபெறும் என்று மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய தேசிய இணையதள இணைப்பகத்தின் (நிக்சி) தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரியும், இந்திய இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றம் 2021-இன் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு தலைவருமான திரு அனில் குமார் ஜெயின் புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஊடக சந்திப்பின் போது தெரிவித்தார். மின்னணு இந்தியாவிற்கான உள்ளடக்கிய இணையதளம் என்பது இந்த வருட கூட்டத்தின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
இன்றைய அறிவிப்பின் வாயிலாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையை அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்ட இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றத்தின் இந்திய பிரிவு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இணையதளம் சம்பந்தமான பொது கொள்கை விஷயங்களை பல தரப்பினருடன் விவாதிக்கும் தளமாக இந்த மன்றம் அமையும்.
இந்த அறிவிப்பு குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த திரு அனில் குமார் ஜெயின், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் இடம் வகிப்பதாகவும், அதிக அளவிலான இணையதள பயன்பாடும் நம்நாட்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். எனவே இந்தியர்களின் லட்சியங்கள், சர்வதேச கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் கலந்துரையாடலில் பிரதிபலிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிராட்பேண்ட் சேவையின் வளர்ச்சி, இந்திய சமூகத்தின் வாழ்க்கை முறை மற்றும் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான சிறந்த முன்முயற்சி, இந்திய இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பில் வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு அவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தவும் ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் பல்வேறு கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இந்திய இணையதள ஆளுகை மன்றம் சம்பந்தமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744012

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country
The Forum will act as the platform for various stakeholders to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, the CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology(MeitY) and the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF), announced today the launch of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 in a Press Conference, organised at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi. IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days, starting from 20th October, 2021. The theme of this year's meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.
With today’s announcement, the Indian chapter of the United Nations based forum namely Internet Governance Forum has begun. It's an Internet Governance policy discussion platform to bring representatives together from various groups, considering all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. This mode of engagement is referred to as the multi-stakeholder model of Internet Governance, which has been the key feature for the Internet's success. Multi Stakeholder concept is well adopted by IGF (Internet Governance Forum) under United Nations and by Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN).
Commenting on the announcement, Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF) said, "India is the second-largest broadband subscription country in the world and also has the highest data consumption per user per month. Therefore, the aspirations of the Indians should be reflected in International policy formation and stakeholder discussion. India Internet Governance Forum is the correct initiative for the country to ensure that the growth of broadband adheres to the lifestyle and requirements of the Indian community. IIGF 2021 is adopting the multi-stakeholder concept in organizing the event as per the true spirit of global IGF. The coordination committee has apt representation from civil society, Government, Industry, Industrial association, trust, and other stakeholders."
Starting from August 2021, multiple Pre-IIGF engagement events will be held at several colleges and universities, as a precursor to the IIGF Inaugural event. The idea behind this is to engage the youth and students for their participation in the October event and prepare the next generation to be part if policy formation.
India Internet Governance coordination committee for IIGF-2021 features Shri Anil Kumar Jain as Chairman, Shri TV Ramchandran as Vice-Chairman, Shri Jaijeet Bhattacharya as Vice Chairman, Dr Rajat Moona as Vice-Chairman and approximately 12 members representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Trust, Associations etc.