Ministry of Finance
Rs 99,756 crore disputed tax amount settled under Vivad Se Vishwas scheme
09 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ is a voluntary scheme for resolving pending direct tax disputes amicably with the taxpayers and no targets were fixed by the Government under the Scheme. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister tabled data of cases settled and amount under the said scheme is as per table given below: -
Current Status declarations filed under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
Count of Form-1 Filed
(cases settled)
Number of Disputes Addressed
Disputed Tax Amount Settled (as per Declaration
filed) (Rs. Crores)
Payments against Disputed Tax (Rs.
Crores)
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684

وزارت خزانہ
وواد سے وشواس اسکیم کے تحت 99756 کروڑ روپئے کی متنازع ٹیکس رقم کاتصفیہ کیا گیا
09 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وواد سے وشواس اسکیم ایک رضاکارانہ اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ زیرالتوا ٹیکس کے راست تنازعات کوخوش اسلوبی سے نمٹایا جاتا ہے اور اسکیم کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی نشانے طے نہیں کئے گئے۔
مزید تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ایسے معاملوں کے اعداد وشمار پیش کئےجن کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے اور ان کی تفصیل نیچے پیش کی گئی ہے۔
وواد سے وشواس اسکیم کے تحت داخل کئے گئے اعلانیوں کی موجودہ صورتحال
داخل کئے گئےفارم-1 کاحساب
(تصفیہ شدہ معاملہ)
حل کئے گئے تنازعات کی تعداد
داخل کئے گئے اعلانیہ کے مطابق متنازع ٹیکس رقم کاتصفیہ
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
متنازع ٹیکس کے عوض ادائیگی
کروڑ روپئے میں))
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684