Ministry of Finance
Rs 99,756 crore disputed tax amount settled under Vivad Se Vishwas scheme
09 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ is a voluntary scheme for resolving pending direct tax disputes amicably with the taxpayers and no targets were fixed by the Government under the Scheme. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister tabled data of cases settled and amount under the said scheme is as per table given below: -
Current Status declarations filed under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
Count of Form-1 Filed
(cases settled)
Number of Disputes Addressed
Disputed Tax Amount Settled (as per Declaration
filed) (Rs. Crores)
Payments against Disputed Tax (Rs.
Crores)
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 99,756 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਾਦਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
09 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕੀਮ "ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ" ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ । ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੇਬਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਟੇਬਲ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ।
Current Status declarations filed under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
Count of Form-1 Filed
(cases settled)
Number of Disputes Addressed
Disputed Tax Amount Settled (as per Declaration
filed) (Rs. Crores)
Payments against Disputed Tax (Rs.
Crores)
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684