Ministry of Finance
Rs 99,756 crore disputed tax amount settled under Vivad Se Vishwas scheme
09 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ is a voluntary scheme for resolving pending direct tax disputes amicably with the taxpayers and no targets were fixed by the Government under the Scheme. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister tabled data of cases settled and amount under the said scheme is as per table given below: -
Current Status declarations filed under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
Count of Form-1 Filed
(cases settled)
Number of Disputes Addressed
Disputed Tax Amount Settled (as per Declaration
filed) (Rs. Crores)
Payments against Disputed Tax (Rs.
Crores)
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684

अर्थ मंत्रालय
'विवाद से विश्वास' योजनेतून एकूण 99,756 कोटी रुपयांची विवादित कर प्रकरणे मार्गी लागली
09 AUG 2021 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
करदात्याकडे थकित असलेल्या थेट करासंबधीचे वाद सौहार्दाने सोडवण्यासंदर्भातील ‘विवाद से विश्वास’ ही ऐच्छिक स्वरुपाची योजना आहे. शासनाने या योजनेंतर्गत करप्राप्तीसंदर्भात कोणतेही लक्ष्य निश्चित केले नव्हते. केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.
Current Status declarations filed under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
Count of Form-1 Filed
(cases settled)
Number of Disputes Addressed
Disputed Tax Amount Settled (as per Declaration
filed) (Rs. Crores)
Payments against Disputed Tax (Rs.
Crores)
A
B
C
D
1,32,353
1,46,701
99,756
53,684