Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology has been implemented on Pan India basis
09 AUG 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make tolling efficient and to ensure seamless movement of traffic Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology, has been implemented on Pan India basis. To promote fee payment through digital mode and provide for seamless passage through fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. After declaration of all lanes as FASTag lanes, the overall FASTag penetration has reached approximately 96%.
Improvement in technology for collection of user fee is a continuous process and Government is actively pursuing the developments in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी आयडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआयडी) तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल कलेक्शन (ईटीसी) प्रणालीची देशभरात अंमलबजावणी
09 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पथकर संकलन कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि वेगवान वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी आयडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआयडी) तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पथकर संकलन प्रणालीची देशभरात अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे. डिजिटल मोडद्वारे पथकर भरण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि फी प्लाझाद्वारे विनाथांबा प्रवासासाठी सरकारने राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील फी प्लाझाच्या सर्व लेन 15/16 फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या मध्यरात्रीपासून "फी प्लाझाच्या फास्टॅग लेन" म्हणून घोषित केल्या आहेत. FASTag लेन म्हणून सर्व लेन घोषित केल्यानंतर, एकूण FASTag चा वापर अंदाजे 96%पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे.
पथकर संकलनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानात सुधारणा ही एक अखंड प्रक्रिया आहे आणि सरकार या क्षेत्रातील घडामोडींचा सक्रियपणे पाठपुरावा करत आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.