Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology has been implemented on Pan India basis
09 AUG 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make tolling efficient and to ensure seamless movement of traffic Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology, has been implemented on Pan India basis. To promote fee payment through digital mode and provide for seamless passage through fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. After declaration of all lanes as FASTag lanes, the overall FASTag penetration has reached approximately 96%.
Improvement in technology for collection of user fee is a continuous process and Government is actively pursuing the developments in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਸਿਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਡੀ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਈਟੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
09 AUG 2021 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੌਲਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਡੀ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਈਟੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਲੰਘਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15/16ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ “ਫੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਲੇਨ” ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਲੇਨ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 96%ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।