Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology has been implemented on Pan India basis
09 AUG 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make tolling efficient and to ensure seamless movement of traffic Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology, has been implemented on Pan India basis. To promote fee payment through digital mode and provide for seamless passage through fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. After declaration of all lanes as FASTag lanes, the overall FASTag penetration has reached approximately 96%.
Improvement in technology for collection of user fee is a continuous process and Government is actively pursuing the developments in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റേഡിയോ ഫ്രീക്വൻസി ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ടോൾ കളക്ഷൻ സംവിധാനം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉടനീളം പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു
09 AUG 2021 2:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റേഡിയോ ഫ്രീക്വൻസി ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ (RFID) സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ടോൾ കളക്ഷൻ (ETC) സംവിധാനം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉടനീളം പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ടോൾ പിരിവ് കാര്യക്ഷമവും, ഗതാഗതം സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു
ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെ എല്ലാ ഫീ പ്ലാസകളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്മെന്റ് വഴി പണം ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫീ പ്ലാസകളുടെ എല്ലാ പാതകളും ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ് പാതകളായി സർക്കാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15/16 അർദ്ധരാത്രി മുതൽ ഇത് നിലവിൽ വന്നു.
എല്ലാ പാതകളും ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ് പാതകളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം, മൊത്തം ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് വ്യാപ്തി ഏകദേശം 96 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തി.
കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകിയത്.