Ministry of Defence
BRO kick-starts celebrations to mark 75 years of Independence
09 AUG 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Gallantry Award winners & War Heroes felicitated in Uttarakhand & Sikkim
• Medical camps, plantation drives & School Samvad being organised across the country as part of the celebrations
• National Flag to be unfurled on Independence Day at 75 Highest Passes of India
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) kick-started its celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence. To mark this momentous occasion, BRO is organising nationwide welfare and patriotic activities/events including 75 medical camps, plantation drives at 75 locations and 75 School Samvad to motivate children through interactions & lectures. The main event would be the unfurling of National Flag on Independence Day at 75 Highest Passes of India.
On August 07, 2021, BRO felicitated the Gallantry Award winners and War Heroes at Pipalkoti & Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand and Chandmari in Sikkim. In a ceremony organised by Project Hirak of BRO at Pithoragarh, tokens of appreciation were awarded to the next of kin of Shaurya Chakra awardees – EEM Prem Singh, Naik Chandra Singh, Driver Ram Singh and DME Damar Bahadur. In a separate ceremony at Pipalkoti, Project Shivalik of BRO felicitated the next of kin of Major Preetam Singh Kunwar, Kirti Chakra; Lance Naik Raghubeer Singh, Shaurya Chakra (Posthumous) and Naib Subedar Surendra Singh, Shaurya Chakra.
at Chandmari in Sikkim, the felicitation ceremony, organised by Project Swastik of BRO, was graced by Minister of Forest and Environment, Government of Sikkim Shri Karma Loday Bhutia. He felicitated three Shaurya Chakra award winners of Sikkim - Subedar Honorary Captain Kishore Rai, Naik Dhan Bahadur Chhetri and Para trooper Sonam Tshering Tamang. The locals of the state, who registered themselves on the online Gallantry award portal, were also felicitated.
All the events were attended by key personalities from the state and included motivational talks and tales of valour of the War Heroes.

وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
09 AUG 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍اگست 2021
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اتراکھنڈ اور سکم میں شجاعت کے ایوارڈ پانے والوں اور جنگی ہیرو کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
• تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں طبی کیمپس شجر کاری کی مہم اور اسکول سمواد کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کے 75 سب سے اونچے دروں پر آزادی کے دن قومی ترنگا پھیرایا جائے گا۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد منانے کیلئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی اپنی تقریبات شروع کردی ہیں۔ اس یادگاری لمحے کو منانے کیلئے بی آر او لیکچرس اور انٹر ایکشن یعنی بات چیت کے ذریعہ بچوں کو متحرک کرنے کے غرض سے 75 اسکول سمواد اور 75 مقامات پر شجر کاری مہم کے علاوہ 75 طبی کیمپ سمیت ملک گیر فلاحی اور حب الوطنی پر مبنی پر سرگرمیاں /تقریبات کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ اصل تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان کے 75 سب سے اونچے دروں پر یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قومی ترنگے کو پھیرایاجائے گا۔
7 اگست 2021 کو بی آر او نے اتراکھنڈ میں پیپل کوٹی اور پتھوڑا گڑھ اور سکم میں چاند ماری میں شجاعت کے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں اور جنگی ہیروز کی عزت افزائی کی تھی ۔پتھوڑا گڑھ میں بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ ہیرک کی طرف سے منعقد کردہ ایک تقریب میں شوریہ چکر پانے والوں ۔ای ای ایم پریم سنگھ ،نائک چندر سنگھ، ڈرائیور رام سنگھ اور ڈی ایم ای دامر بہادر کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو توصیفی سند پیش کئے گئے تھے۔ پیپل گوٹی میں ایک علیحدہ تقریب کے دوران بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ شوالک نے میجر پریتم سنگھ کنور ،کیرتی چکر لانس نائک رگھوبیر سنگ، شوریہ چکر (بعد از مرگ)اور نائب صوبے دار سریندر سنگھ شوریہ چکر کے عزیز و اقارب کی عزت افزائی کی تھی۔
سکم میں چاند مری میں بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ سواستھک کی طرف سے منعقدہ کردہ عزت افزائی کی تقریب میں سکم کے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب کرما لوڈے بھوتیاموجود تھے ۔انہوں نے سکم کے تین شوریہ چکر جیتنے والے بہادر جوانوں صوبے دار اعزاز ی کیپٹن کشو ررائے ، نائک دھن بہادر چھیتری اور پیرا ٹروپر سونم شیرنگ تمنگ کی عزت افزائی کی تھی۔ریاست کے ان تینوں مقامی بہادروں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی تھی جنہوں نے آن لائن گیلنٹری ایوارڈ پورٹل پر خود کا رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا۔
ریاست کی اہم شخصیات نے ان سبھی تقریبات میں شرکت کی تھی اور جنگی ہیروز کی بہادری کی تحریک دینے والی بات چیت اور کہانیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تھ۔