Ministry of Defence
BRO kick-starts celebrations to mark 75 years of Independence
09 AUG 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Gallantry Award winners & War Heroes felicitated in Uttarakhand & Sikkim
• Medical camps, plantation drives & School Samvad being organised across the country as part of the celebrations
• National Flag to be unfurled on Independence Day at 75 Highest Passes of India
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) kick-started its celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence. To mark this momentous occasion, BRO is organising nationwide welfare and patriotic activities/events including 75 medical camps, plantation drives at 75 locations and 75 School Samvad to motivate children through interactions & lectures. The main event would be the unfurling of National Flag on Independence Day at 75 Highest Passes of India.
On August 07, 2021, BRO felicitated the Gallantry Award winners and War Heroes at Pipalkoti & Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand and Chandmari in Sikkim. In a ceremony organised by Project Hirak of BRO at Pithoragarh, tokens of appreciation were awarded to the next of kin of Shaurya Chakra awardees – EEM Prem Singh, Naik Chandra Singh, Driver Ram Singh and DME Damar Bahadur. In a separate ceremony at Pipalkoti, Project Shivalik of BRO felicitated the next of kin of Major Preetam Singh Kunwar, Kirti Chakra; Lance Naik Raghubeer Singh, Shaurya Chakra (Posthumous) and Naib Subedar Surendra Singh, Shaurya Chakra.
at Chandmari in Sikkim, the felicitation ceremony, organised by Project Swastik of BRO, was graced by Minister of Forest and Environment, Government of Sikkim Shri Karma Loday Bhutia. He felicitated three Shaurya Chakra award winners of Sikkim - Subedar Honorary Captain Kishore Rai, Naik Dhan Bahadur Chhetri and Para trooper Sonam Tshering Tamang. The locals of the state, who registered themselves on the online Gallantry award portal, were also felicitated.
All the events were attended by key personalities from the state and included motivational talks and tales of valour of the War Heroes.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के अवसर पर समारोहों की शुरूआत की
09 AUG 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदुः
- उत्तराखंड और सिक्किम में वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त तथा युद्ध के महानायकों का सम्मान किया गया
- समारोहों के अंग के रूप में देश भर में चिकित्सा शिविरों, पौधारोपण अभियानों और स्कूल संवादों का आयोजन किया गया
- स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर भारत के सबसे ऊंचे 75 दर्रों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जायेगा
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के अवसर पर ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ समारोहों की शुरूआत कर दी है। इसके महत्त्व को ध्यान में रखते हुये बीआरओ देश भर में कल्याणकारी और देशभक्ति से सम्बंधित गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन आयोजनों के तहत 75 चिकित्सा शिविर लगाये जा रहे हैं, 75 स्थानों पर पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया जा रहा है और बातचीत तथा व्याख्यान के जरिये बच्चों को प्रेरित करने के लिये 75 स्कूल संवाद किये जा रहे हैं। मुख्य कार्यक्रम स्वतंत्रता दिवस को होगा, जब भारत के सबसे ऊंचे 75 दर्रों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जायेगा।
बीआरओ ने सात अगस्त, 2021 को उत्तराखंड के पीपलकोट और पिथौड़ागढ़ तथा सिक्किम के चाँदमारी में वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त और युद्ध के महानयकों का सम्मान किया। पिथौड़ागढ़ में बीआरओ द्वारा आयोजित ‘परियोजना हीरक’ समारोह में शौर्य चक्र विजेताओं, ईईएम प्रेम सिंह, नायक चंद्र सिंह, चालक राम सिंह और डीएमई दमर बहादुर के निकटस्थ परिजनों को प्रशस्ति चिह्न भेंट किये। पीपलकोट में अलग से आयोजित हुये एक समारोह में बीआरओ के ‘परियोजना शिवालिक’ के तहत कीर्ति चक्र विजेता मेजर प्रीतम सिंह कुंवर, शौर्य चक्र विजेता (मरणोपरान्त) लांस नायक रघुबीर सिंह और शौर्य चक्र विजेता नायब सूबेदार सुरेन्द्र सिंह के परिजनों को सम्मानित किया गया।
सिक्किम के चाँदमारी में बीआरओ की परियोजना स्वस्तिक द्वारा आयोजित एक सम्मान समारोह में सिक्किम के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री कर्मा लोडे भूटिया भी उपस्थित हुये। उन्होंने सिक्किम के तीन शौर्य चक्र विजेताओं–सूबेदार मानद कप्तान किशोर राय, नायक धन बहादुर छेत्री और पैरा ट्रूपर सोनम शेरिंग तमांग को सम्मानित किया। राज्य के जिन स्थानीय लोगों ने ऑनलाइन वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करवाया था, उन्हें भी सम्मानित किया गया।
सभी कार्यक्रमों में राज्य की प्रमुख हस्तियां मौजूद थीं। कार्यक्रम में प्रेरणास्पद संवाद और युद्ध महानायकों की वीर गाथायें भी पेश की गईं।