Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates Mandatory Blood Sugar Test for Every Pregnant Woman, even if she does not have any symptoms;
Says, diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by M/o Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, has advocated mandatory Blood Sugar test for every pregnant woman, even if she does not have any symptoms.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of the two-day 15th Annual Conference of the Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI 2021), virtually, the Minister said that diagnosis of diabetes is vital to prevent the disease in young generation.
He said that any diagnostic criteria and procedure should be simple, doable, economical and evidence based, and, in this aspect diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society.
This Test Procedure has been approved by World Health Organization (WHO), International Federation of Gynecologists and Obstetricians (FIGO) and International Diabetes Federation (IDF).
The Union Minister said that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, has mandated screening of all pregnant women for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) as part of routine antenatal package according to country's 2014 national guidelines, but its real operationalization at primary health-care level is still suboptimal.
Dr. Singh mentioned that that Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a rapidly escalating global public health problem with rising prevalence among all age groups. He said that, in India alone, GDM complicates nearly four million pregnancies annually.
The Minister said that the International Diabetes Federation (IDF 2019) has estimated that diabetes affects about 463 million people globally which is projected to increase to 642 million people by year 2040.
In 2019, the global prevalence of Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy (HIP) in the age group of 20-49 years was estimated to be 20.4 million or 15.8% of live births. They had some form of hyperglycemia in pregnancy, of which 83.6% were due to GDM, which has emerged as a global public health problem.
The Union Minister said that as poor Glycemic control in GDM or HIP is a future risk for development of Metabolic syndrome / NCD in the offspring born out of HIP, every effort has to be made to avert rising burden of NCD by providing excellent care during gestation to reduce all the feto-maternal adverse outcomes associated with this condition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually released DIPSI 2021 Guidelines and a book penned by Prof. V Seshaiah, founder patron, DIPSI.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোন উপসর্গ না থাকলেও গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের ব্লাড সুগার পরীক্ষা করা আবশ্যক বলে পরামর্শ দিলেন ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, যিনি নিজে একজন বিশিষ্ট ডায়াবেটলজিস্ট, গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেছেন, কোনরকম শারীরিক উপসর্গ দেখা না দিলেও প্রত্যেকেরই ব্লাড সুগার পরীক্ষা করা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। ডাঃ সিং আজ ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ডায়েবেটিস ইন প্রেগনেন্সি স্টাডি গ্রুপ ইন্ডিয়া-এর দু-দিন ব্যাপী পঞ্চদশ বার্ষিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে অসুখ-বিসুখ প্রতিরোধে ডায়াবেটিস বা মধুমেহ রোগ নিরুপন অত্যন্ত জরুরী।
ডাঃ সিং বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সমস্ত গর্ভবতী মহিলার মধুমেহ রোগ নিরুপনের বিষয়টিতে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এসেছে। তবে, এধরণের রোগ নিরুপনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জেস্টেশনাল ডায়াবেটিস মিলিটাস গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে সারা বিশ্বজুড়েই বড় উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতে বার্ষিক প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ গর্ভবতী মহিলার এই রোগ নির্ণয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হয়।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক ডায়াবেটিস ফেডারেশনের পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী সারা বিশ্বে ৪৬ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ ভয়াবহ এই রোগের শিকার। নিঃশব্দে মারণ এই রোগে ২০৪০ নাগাদ ৬৪ কোটি ২০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ আক্রান্ত হতে পারেন বলেও আন্তর্জাতিক এই সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে সতর্ক বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডাঃ সিং বলেন, গ্লোবাল প্রিভিল্যান্স অফ হাইপারগ্লাইসেমিয়া ইন প্রেগনেন্সি বা গর্ভাবস্থায় হাইপারগ্লাইসেমিয়া রোগ প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত ২০১৯-এর প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ২০ থেকে ৪৯ বছর বয়সী ২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ আক্রান্ত হয়েছিলেন। গর্ভাবস্থায় আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে ৮৩.৬ শতাংশ মহিলাই হাইপারগ্লাইসেমিয়াতে আক্রান্ত হন জেস্টেশনাল ডায়াবেটিস মিলিটাস রোগের কারণে।
এই উপলক্ষে ডাঃ সিং ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ডায়েবেটিস ইন প্রেগনেন্সি স্টাডি গ্রুপ ইন্ডিয়া সংস্থার ২০২১-এর নীতি নির্দেশিকা এবং অধ্যাপক ভি সেশাইয়ার রচিত একটি বই প্রকাশ করেন।