Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates Mandatory Blood Sugar Test for Every Pregnant Woman, even if she does not have any symptoms;
Says, diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by M/o Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, has advocated mandatory Blood Sugar test for every pregnant woman, even if she does not have any symptoms.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of the two-day 15th Annual Conference of the Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI 2021), virtually, the Minister said that diagnosis of diabetes is vital to prevent the disease in young generation.
He said that any diagnostic criteria and procedure should be simple, doable, economical and evidence based, and, in this aspect diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society.
This Test Procedure has been approved by World Health Organization (WHO), International Federation of Gynecologists and Obstetricians (FIGO) and International Diabetes Federation (IDF).
The Union Minister said that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, has mandated screening of all pregnant women for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) as part of routine antenatal package according to country's 2014 national guidelines, but its real operationalization at primary health-care level is still suboptimal.
Dr. Singh mentioned that that Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a rapidly escalating global public health problem with rising prevalence among all age groups. He said that, in India alone, GDM complicates nearly four million pregnancies annually.
The Minister said that the International Diabetes Federation (IDF 2019) has estimated that diabetes affects about 463 million people globally which is projected to increase to 642 million people by year 2040.
In 2019, the global prevalence of Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy (HIP) in the age group of 20-49 years was estimated to be 20.4 million or 15.8% of live births. They had some form of hyperglycemia in pregnancy, of which 83.6% were due to GDM, which has emerged as a global public health problem.
The Union Minister said that as poor Glycemic control in GDM or HIP is a future risk for development of Metabolic syndrome / NCD in the offspring born out of HIP, every effort has to be made to avert rising burden of NCD by providing excellent care during gestation to reduce all the feto-maternal adverse outcomes associated with this condition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually released DIPSI 2021 Guidelines and a book penned by Prof. V Seshaiah, founder patron, DIPSI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र प्रसाद ने सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए ब्लड शुगर टेस्ट अनिवार्य करने की वकालत की है, जिसमें उन महिलाओं को भी शामिल करना चाहिए जिनमें बीमारी का कोई लक्षण नहीं है
उन्होंने कहा भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, द्वारा अनुमोदित और "डायबिटीज इन प्रेग्नेंसी स्टडी ग्रुप इंडिया (डीआईपीएसआई)" द्वारा जेस्टेशनल डायबिटीज मेलिटस (जीडीएम) की पहचान के लिए "सिंगल टेस्ट प्रक्रिया" एक किफायती टेस्ट प्रक्रिया है, जो कि समाज के सभी वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने हर गर्भवती महिला के लिए अनिवार्य ब्लड शुगर टेस्ट की वकालत की है। यह टेस्ट उन महिलाओं का भी होना चाहिए जिनमें बीमारी को कोई लक्षण नहीं है।
प्रेग्नेंसी स्टडी ग्रुप इंडिया (डीआईपीएसआई 2021) में मधुमेह पर दो दिवसीय 15वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी को इस बीमारी से बचाने के लिए उसका समय पर पता लगाना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोग के पहचान की प्रक्रिया का मानदंड बेहद सरल, व्यवहारिक, किफायती और सबूतों पर आधारित होनी चाहिए तथा इस संबंध में भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, द्वारा अनुमोदित और "डायबिटीज इन प्रेग्नेंसी स्टडी ग्रुप इंडिया (डीआईपीएसआई)" द्वारा जेस्टेशनल डायबिटीज मेलिटस (जीडीएम) की पहचान के लिए "सिंगल टेस्ट प्रक्रिया" एक सस्ती टेस्ट प्रक्रिया है, जो कि समाज के सभी वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है।
टेस्टिंग की इस प्रक्रिया को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ गायनेकोलॉजिस्ट एंड ओब्स्टेट्रिशियन (एफआईजीओ) और इंटरनेशनल डायबिटीज फेडरेशन (आईडीएफ) द्वारा स्वीकृत किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए एंटीनटाल पैकेज के तहत जेस्टेशनल डायबिटीज मेलिटस (जीडीएम) की स्क्रीनिंग अनिवार्य कर दिया है। उसने यह फैसला 2014 के राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश के आधार पर लिया है। लेकिन इसे प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों यानि जमीनी स्तर पर ऑपरेशनल करना अभी भी एक बड़ी चुनौती होगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जेस्टेशनल डायबिटीज मेलिटस (जीडीएम) वैश्विक स्तर पर एक तेजी से बढ़ती सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या है और सभी आयु समूहों में इसका प्रसार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, अकेले भारत में, जीडीएम के सालाना लगभग चार मिलियन मामले गर्भधारण को जटिल बनाते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मधुमेह महासंघ (आईडीएफ 2019) ने अनुमान लगाया है कि वैश्विक स्तर पर लगभग 463 मिलियन लोग मधुमेह से प्रभावित हैं। जो कि वर्ष 2040 तक बढ़कर 642 मिलियन को पीड़ित कर सकता है।
साल 2019 में, 20-49 उम्र के आयु वर्ग में गर्भावस्था के दौरान हाइपरग्लेसेमिया (एचआईपी) का वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसार 20.4 मिलियन या नवजात बच्चों में 15.8 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान लगाया गया था। उन्हें गर्भावस्था में किसी न किसी रूप में हाइपरग्लेसेमिया था, जिनमें से 83.6 प्रतिशत जीडीएम के कारण थे, जो कि एक वैश्विक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में चुनौती बनकर खड़ा हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जीडीएम या एचआईपी में ग्लाइसेमिक के खराब नियंत्रण होने से एचआईपी से पैदा होने वाली संतानों में मेटाबोलिक सिंड्रोम/एनसीडी के भविष्य में होने का जोखिम रहता है, इसलिए गर्भावस्था के दौरान उत्कृष्ट देखभाल प्रदान करके एनसीडी के बढ़ते बोझ को रोकने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए, जो कि फीटो-मैटरनल स्थिति में किसी तरह के नकारात्मक असर को कम करता है।
इस मौके पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से डीआईपीएसआई 2021 के दिशानिर्देश और डीआईपीएसआई के फाउंडर पैटर्न प्रोफेसर वी शेषैया द्वारा लिखित एक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया।