Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates Mandatory Blood Sugar Test for Every Pregnant Woman, even if she does not have any symptoms;
Says, diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by M/o Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, has advocated mandatory Blood Sugar test for every pregnant woman, even if she does not have any symptoms.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of the two-day 15th Annual Conference of the Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI 2021), virtually, the Minister said that diagnosis of diabetes is vital to prevent the disease in young generation.
He said that any diagnostic criteria and procedure should be simple, doable, economical and evidence based, and, in this aspect diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society.
This Test Procedure has been approved by World Health Organization (WHO), International Federation of Gynecologists and Obstetricians (FIGO) and International Diabetes Federation (IDF).
The Union Minister said that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, has mandated screening of all pregnant women for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) as part of routine antenatal package according to country's 2014 national guidelines, but its real operationalization at primary health-care level is still suboptimal.
Dr. Singh mentioned that that Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a rapidly escalating global public health problem with rising prevalence among all age groups. He said that, in India alone, GDM complicates nearly four million pregnancies annually.
The Minister said that the International Diabetes Federation (IDF 2019) has estimated that diabetes affects about 463 million people globally which is projected to increase to 642 million people by year 2040.
In 2019, the global prevalence of Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy (HIP) in the age group of 20-49 years was estimated to be 20.4 million or 15.8% of live births. They had some form of hyperglycemia in pregnancy, of which 83.6% were due to GDM, which has emerged as a global public health problem.
The Union Minister said that as poor Glycemic control in GDM or HIP is a future risk for development of Metabolic syndrome / NCD in the offspring born out of HIP, every effort has to be made to avert rising burden of NCD by providing excellent care during gestation to reduce all the feto-maternal adverse outcomes associated with this condition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually released DIPSI 2021 Guidelines and a book penned by Prof. V Seshaiah, founder patron, DIPSI.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ரத்த சர்க்கரை அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத போதும் ஒவ்வொரு கர்ப்பிணி பெண்ணும் கட்டாயம் நீரிழிவு பரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
ரத்த சர்க்கரை அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத போதும் ஒவ்வொரு கர்ப்பிணி பெண்ணும் கட்டாயம் நீரிழிவு பரிசோதனை செய்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று புகழ்பெற்ற நீரிழிவு நிபுணரும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் கர்ப்பக் காலத்தின் போது நீரிழிவு குறித்த இந்திய ஆய்வுக் குழுவின் 15-வது வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடையே சர்க்கரை நோயை தடுப்பதற்கு அதை விரைந்து கண்டறிதல் அவசியம் என்றார்.
நீரிழிவு நோய் பரிசோதனையை அனைத்து கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சகம் கட்டாயமாக்கி உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஆனால் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார அளவில் இது இன்னும் முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படவில்லை என்றார்.
கர்ப்பக்கால சர்க்கரை நோய் என்பது சர்வதேச அளவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொது சுகாதார பிரச்சினை என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் சிங், இந்தியாவில் மட்டும் வருடத்திற்கு நான்கு மில்லியன் கர்ப்பங்களை இந்நோய் சிக்கலுக்குள்ளாக்குவதாக கூறினார்.
உலகளவில் 463 மில்லியன் பேர் சர்க்கரை நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 2040-க்குள் இது வருடத்திற்கு 642 மில்லியனாக உயரும் என்றும் சர்வதேச நீரிழிவு நோய் கூட்டமைப்பு கணக்கிட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743538