Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates Mandatory Blood Sugar Test for Every Pregnant Woman, even if she does not have any symptoms;
Says, diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by M/o Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society
07 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, has advocated mandatory Blood Sugar test for every pregnant woman, even if she does not have any symptoms.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of the two-day 15th Annual Conference of the Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI 2021), virtually, the Minister said that diagnosis of diabetes is vital to prevent the disease in young generation.
He said that any diagnostic criteria and procedure should be simple, doable, economical and evidence based, and, in this aspect diagnosis of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) with a “Single Test Procedure” recommended by “Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group India (DIPSI)” and endorsed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, is an affordable test to meet the requirement of all strata of society.
This Test Procedure has been approved by World Health Organization (WHO), International Federation of Gynecologists and Obstetricians (FIGO) and International Diabetes Federation (IDF).
The Union Minister said that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, has mandated screening of all pregnant women for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) as part of routine antenatal package according to country's 2014 national guidelines, but its real operationalization at primary health-care level is still suboptimal.
Dr. Singh mentioned that that Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a rapidly escalating global public health problem with rising prevalence among all age groups. He said that, in India alone, GDM complicates nearly four million pregnancies annually.
The Minister said that the International Diabetes Federation (IDF 2019) has estimated that diabetes affects about 463 million people globally which is projected to increase to 642 million people by year 2040.
In 2019, the global prevalence of Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy (HIP) in the age group of 20-49 years was estimated to be 20.4 million or 15.8% of live births. They had some form of hyperglycemia in pregnancy, of which 83.6% were due to GDM, which has emerged as a global public health problem.
The Union Minister said that as poor Glycemic control in GDM or HIP is a future risk for development of Metabolic syndrome / NCD in the offspring born out of HIP, every effort has to be made to avert rising burden of NCD by providing excellent care during gestation to reduce all the feto-maternal adverse outcomes associated with this condition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually released DIPSI 2021 Guidelines and a book penned by Prof. V Seshaiah, founder patron, DIPSI.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोणतीही लक्षणे नसली तरीही प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिलेसाठी रक्तातील सारखरेची चाचणी अनिवार्य करावी असे केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
07 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
गर्भवती महिलेत कोणतीही लक्षणे नसली तरी प्रत्येकीसाठी रक्तातील साखरेची चाचणी अनिवार्य करावी असे केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री, असण्याबरोबरच प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह तज्ञही आहेत.
गर्भारपणात मधुमेह याबाबतच्या भारतातील अभ्यास समूहाच्या (DIPSI 2021), 15 व्या वार्षिक परिषदेत ते आभासी माध्यमातून बोलत होते. तरुणांमधील आजार टाळण्यासाठी मधुमेहाबाबतचे निदान महत्वाचे असल्याचे मंत्रीमहोदय म्हणाले.
कोणत्याही निदानाचे निकष आणि प्रक्रिया सोपी, व्यवहार्य, परवडणारी आणि पुराव्यावर आधारित असावी. या दृष्टीने गर्भलिंग मधुमेह मेलीटस (GDM) चे निदान आहे. यासाठी "गरोदरपणातील मधुमेहाबाबतचा भारतातील अभ्यास समूहाने (DIPSI) "एक चाचणी प्रक्रीया" सुचवली आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारद्वारे ती मान्यताप्राप्त आहे. समाजातील सर्व घटकांची गरज पूर्ण करणारी, परवडणारी अशी ही चाचणी आहे.
या चाचणी प्रक्रियेला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (डब्ल्यूएचओ), आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्रीरोगतज्ञ महासंघ आणि प्रसूतीतज्ञ संघटना (एफआयजीओ) तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय मधुमेह महासंघ (आयडीएफ) यांनी मान्यता दिली आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 2014 च्या प्रसूतीपूर्व नियमांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार, गरोदरपणातील मधुमेहाची तपासणी प्रत्येक गर्भवतीला अनिवार्य केली आहे. प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा स्तरावर याची अंमलबजावणी आणखी उत्तम होण्याची गरज आहे असे सिंह म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मधुमेह महासंघाच्या (IDF 2019) अंदाजानुसार जागतिक पातळीवर सुमारे 463 दशलक्ष लोक मधुमेहग्रस्त आहेत. 2040 पर्यंत ही संख्या 642 दशलक्ष लोकांपर्यंत वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
2019 मध्ये, 20-49 वर्षे वयोगटातील गर्भावस्थेत रक्तातील सारखरेचे अति प्रमाण, हायपरग्लेसेमिया (एचआयपी) चे जागतिक प्रमाण 20.4 दशलक्ष असल्याचा अंदाज होता. गरोदरपणात त्यांच्यामधे हायपरग्लेसेमियाचे काही प्रकार आढळले होते, त्यापैकी 83.6% जीडीएममुळे होते, जे जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य समस्या म्हणून उभे ठाकले आहेत.
जीडीएम किंवा एचआयपीमधील ग्लायसेमिकचे वाईट नियंत्रण हे नवजात बाळामधे मेटाबोलिक सिंड्रोम / एनसीडीच्या विकासासाठी भविष्यातील धोका आहे, गर्भधारणेदरम्यान खबरदारी बाळगत एनसीडीचा वाढता भार टाळण्यासाठी, प्रसूतीनंतरचे प्रतिकूल परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत असे केन्द्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
यावेळी डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह यांनी डीआयपीएसआय 2021 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि डीआयपीएसआयचे संस्थापक प्रा. व्ही सेशैया यांनी लिहिलेल्या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशनही केले.