രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ് ദ്വീപിലെത്തി
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 05,2021
സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ് ദ്വീപിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോയി. ആൻഡമാൻ ആൻഡ് നിക്കോബാർ നാവിക കമാൻഡിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലാണ്, മുൻപ് റോസ് ദ്വീപ്‌ എന്ന പേരിലറിയപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന ദ്വീപിൽ 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് നാലിന് വിജയ ജ്വാല എത്തിച്ചത് .
1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിനായി ജീവൻ ബലികഴിച്ച ധീര യോദ്ധാക്കൾക്കുള്ള ആദര സൂചകമായി, ലോൺ സെയ്‌ലർ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് (Lone Sailor Statue’.) മുൻപിൽ വെച്ച് വിജയ് ജ്വാലയ്ക്ക് സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണ ബഹുമതികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും പുഷ്പചക്രം സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിനായി കടലിൽ ധീരമായ പോരാട്ടം കാഴ്ചവെച്ചവരുടെ ത്യാഗോജ്വലമായ ഓർമ്മകൾക്കുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായാണ് പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയർ തുറമുഖത്തെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ലോൺ സെയ്‌ലർ പ്രതിമ പണി കഴിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് . സെൻട്രൽ പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിനു മൂന്ന് കിലോമീറ്റർ കിഴക്ക് വശത്തായാണ് ദ്വീപ് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നത്
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരകാലത്ത് 1943 ഡിസംബറിൽ നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ് ഇവിടെ ത്രിവർണ്ണപതാക ഉയർത്തിയിരുന്നു . ഈ ചരിത്രപരമായ നിമിഷത്തിന്റെ 75ആം വാർഷികത്തിന്റെ ഓർമ്മയ്ക്കായി 2018 ഡിസംബർ 30ന് റോസ് ദ്വീപിനെ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ് ദീപ് എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു
ദ്വീപിലെ സന്ദർശനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയശേഷം വിജയ് ജ്വാല പോർട്ട്ബ്ലെയർ ജെട്ടിയിലേക്ക് തിരികെയെത്തിച്ചു

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Victory Flame accorded full ceremonial honours by Indian Navy Guard as tribute to 1971 war heroes
• Homage paid to officers & sailors of INS Khukri for their supreme sacrifice
• PM had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island to mark 75th year of hoisting of Tricolour by Netaji
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, formerly Ross Islands, under the aegis of the Naval Component of Andaman and Nicobar Command, on August 04, 2021. The Victory Flame was accorded full ceremonial honours along with wreath laying and salutations by the Indian Navy Guard as a tribute to the fallen heroes of the 1971 war at the ‘Lone Sailor Statue’.
The ‘Lone Sailor Statue’ overlooking the approach to Port Blair harbour was constructed to honour those who put up a gallant act at sea and made the supreme sacrifice. In the context of the 1971 war, the event was organised to pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice by the officers and sailors of INS Khukri, including the Commanding Officer Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (Maha Vir Chakra posthumous) who chose to go down with his ship.
The Island is situated three kilometres East of Central Port Blair. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had hoisted the national Tricolour there in December 1943 during the freedom struggle. To commemorate the 75th year of the historic event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island on December 30, 2018.
After visiting the Island, the Victory Flame came back to Port Blair Jetty. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.