Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Victory Flame accorded full ceremonial honours by Indian Navy Guard as tribute to 1971 war heroes
• Homage paid to officers & sailors of INS Khukri for their supreme sacrifice
• PM had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island to mark 75th year of hoisting of Tricolour by Netaji
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, formerly Ross Islands, under the aegis of the Naval Component of Andaman and Nicobar Command, on August 04, 2021. The Victory Flame was accorded full ceremonial honours along with wreath laying and salutations by the Indian Navy Guard as a tribute to the fallen heroes of the 1971 war at the ‘Lone Sailor Statue’.
The ‘Lone Sailor Statue’ overlooking the approach to Port Blair harbour was constructed to honour those who put up a gallant act at sea and made the supreme sacrifice. In the context of the 1971 war, the event was organised to pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice by the officers and sailors of INS Khukri, including the Commanding Officer Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (Maha Vir Chakra posthumous) who chose to go down with his ship.
The Island is situated three kilometres East of Central Port Blair. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had hoisted the national Tricolour there in December 1943 during the freedom struggle. To commemorate the 75th year of the historic event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island on December 30, 2018.
After visiting the Island, the Victory Flame came back to Port Blair Jetty. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர் : நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் தீவிற்கு எடுத்துச்செல்லப்பட்டது
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் கடற்படை தலைமையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் தீவிற்கு (ராஸ் தீவு) ஆகஸ்ட் 4-ஆம் தேதி எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது. தனித்த மாலுமி சிலைவளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் உயிரிழந்த வீரர்களுக்கு இந்திய கடற்படையினர் மரியாதை செலுத்தி, மலர்வளையம் வைத்து, வெற்றிச் சுடருக்கு பாரம்பரிய முறையில் மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தையும், துணிவையும் போற்றும் வகையில் இந்த சிலை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரின்போது தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரி கப்பலின் தளபதி கேப்டன் மகேந்திர நாத் முல்லா, அதன் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய போர்ட் பிளேயரிலிருந்து கிழக்கில் மூன்று கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த தீவில், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது கடந்த 1943-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் மூவர்ண கொடியை ஏற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் 75-ஆவது ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ராஸ் தீவிற்கு, நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் தீவு என்று கடந்த 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பெயர் சூட்டினார்.
இந்தத் தீவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட பிறகு, வெற்றிச் சுடர், போர்ட் பிளேயர் படகுத்துறைக்கு திரும்பி வந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகள் முழுவதும் பின்பற்றப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742618