Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Victory Flame accorded full ceremonial honours by Indian Navy Guard as tribute to 1971 war heroes
• Homage paid to officers & sailors of INS Khukri for their supreme sacrifice
• PM had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island to mark 75th year of hoisting of Tricolour by Netaji
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, formerly Ross Islands, under the aegis of the Naval Component of Andaman and Nicobar Command, on August 04, 2021. The Victory Flame was accorded full ceremonial honours along with wreath laying and salutations by the Indian Navy Guard as a tribute to the fallen heroes of the 1971 war at the ‘Lone Sailor Statue’.
The ‘Lone Sailor Statue’ overlooking the approach to Port Blair harbour was constructed to honour those who put up a gallant act at sea and made the supreme sacrifice. In the context of the 1971 war, the event was organised to pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice by the officers and sailors of INS Khukri, including the Commanding Officer Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (Maha Vir Chakra posthumous) who chose to go down with his ship.
The Island is situated three kilometres East of Central Port Blair. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had hoisted the national Tricolour there in December 1943 during the freedom struggle. To commemorate the 75th year of the historic event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island on December 30, 2018.
After visiting the Island, the Victory Flame came back to Port Blair Jetty. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.

وزارت دفاع
سُورنم وجے ورش کی جیت کی مشعل کونیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے پر لے جایا گیا
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جیت کی مشعل کوبھارتی بحریہ کے دستے نے 1971 کی جنگ کے ہیروز کو رسمی طریقے سے اعزاز سے نوازتے ہوئے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
• آئی این ایس کھکری کے افسران اور جوانوں کو ان کی عظیم قربانیوں کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔
• نیتا جی کے ترنگا لہرانے کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے راس جزیرے کا نام نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آئی لینڈ رکھا
نئی دہلی، 05؍اگست2021:انڈمان و نیکوبار کمان کے بحریہ کے ایک حصے کے زیراہتمام سورنم وجے ورش کی جیت کی مشعل نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے ، جسے عام طور پر راس جزائر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، پر لے جایا گیا۔ ''لون سیلر مجسمہ '' پر 1971 کی جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر انڈین نیوی گارڈ(بھارتی بحریہ کے دستے) کی جانب سے جیت کی مشعل کو پورے احترام کے ساتھ سلامی پیش کی گئی۔اس موقع پر شہید ہونے والے افسران و جوانوں کی عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کیا گیا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
پورٹ بلیئرساحل پر واقع بہت دور سے نظر آنے والے'لون سیلر مجسمہ' کی تعمیر ان افراد کےاعزاز و احترام میں کی گئی تھی جنہوں نے جنگ کے دوران سمندروں میں بہادری اور جرات کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ملک کے لیے عظیم ترین قربانیاں پیش کیں۔ 1971 کی جنگ کے تناظر میں ، یہ تقریب آئی این ایس کھکری کے افسران اور جوانوں کی عظیم قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی ، بشمول کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن مہندر ناتھ ملا (بعد از مرگ ،مہا ویر چکر یافتہ) جنہوں نے اپنے جہاز کے ساتھ ڈوبنے کا مشکل ترین فیصلہ کیا۔
یہ جزیرہ سینٹرل پورٹ بلیئر سے تین کلومیٹر مشرق میں واقع ہے۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران دسمبر 1943 میں وہاں قومی ترنگا لہرایا تھا۔ تاریخی تقریب کے 75 ویں سال کو منانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 دسمبر 2018 کو راس جزیرے کا نام نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرہ رکھ دیا تھا۔
جزیرے کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد ، جیت کی مشعل کو پورٹ بلیئر جیٹی پر واپس لایا گیا۔ کووڈ-19 کےتمام تر احتیاطی اقدامات اور پروٹوکول کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے تقریب عمل میں آئی اور وہاں موجود اہلکاروں نے اس پر مکمل عمل کیا۔