Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Victory Flame accorded full ceremonial honours by Indian Navy Guard as tribute to 1971 war heroes
• Homage paid to officers & sailors of INS Khukri for their supreme sacrifice
• PM had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island to mark 75th year of hoisting of Tricolour by Netaji
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, formerly Ross Islands, under the aegis of the Naval Component of Andaman and Nicobar Command, on August 04, 2021. The Victory Flame was accorded full ceremonial honours along with wreath laying and salutations by the Indian Navy Guard as a tribute to the fallen heroes of the 1971 war at the ‘Lone Sailor Statue’.
The ‘Lone Sailor Statue’ overlooking the approach to Port Blair harbour was constructed to honour those who put up a gallant act at sea and made the supreme sacrifice. In the context of the 1971 war, the event was organised to pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice by the officers and sailors of INS Khukri, including the Commanding Officer Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (Maha Vir Chakra posthumous) who chose to go down with his ship.
The Island is situated three kilometres East of Central Port Blair. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had hoisted the national Tricolour there in December 1943 during the freedom struggle. To commemorate the 75th year of the historic event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island on December 30, 2018.
After visiting the Island, the Victory Flame came back to Port Blair Jetty. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ বিজয় শিখা নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপে
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী বিজয় শিখায় শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধের নায়কদের সম্মান জানাল
আইএনএস কুকরির শহীদ আধিকারিক ও নাবিকদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
নেতাজীর ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার উত্তোলনের ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রস আইল্যান্ডের নামকরণ করেন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ
নৌ-বাহিনীর আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কম্যান্ড ৪ঠা আগস্ট পূর্বতন রস আইল্যান্ড, যা বর্তমানে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ নামে পরিচিত সেখানে স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ বিজয় শিখা নিয়ে যায়। নৌ-বাহিনীর সদস্যরা ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ‘লোন সেইলার স্ট্যাচু’তে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে শহীদদের সম্মান জানান। বিজয় শিখাকে যথাযথভাবে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর জন্য সেখানেও পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করা হয়।
১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে আইএনএস কুকরির কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার ক্যাপ্টেন মহেন্দ্রনাথ মুল্লা (মরণোত্তর মহাবীর চক্র প্রাপক) এবং জাহাজের আধিকারিক ও নাবিকরা শত্রুপক্ষের জাহাজকে আক্রমণ করার সময় জাহাজটি ডুবে যায়। তাঁদের আত্মবলিদানকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ‘লোন সেইলার স্ট্যাচু’তে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করা হয়।
পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারের থেকে তিন কিলোমিটার দূরে রস আইল্যান্ডে ১৯৪৩-এর ডিসেম্বরে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন। এই ঘটনার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৮-এর ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করেন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ।
দ্বীপে বিজয় শিখা নিয়ে যাওয়ার পর সেটিকে আবারও পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার জেটিতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়। কোভিড বিধি মেনে পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি পরিচালনা করা হয়েছে।