Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Victory Flame accorded full ceremonial honours by Indian Navy Guard as tribute to 1971 war heroes
• Homage paid to officers & sailors of INS Khukri for their supreme sacrifice
• PM had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island to mark 75th year of hoisting of Tricolour by Netaji
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, formerly Ross Islands, under the aegis of the Naval Component of Andaman and Nicobar Command, on August 04, 2021. The Victory Flame was accorded full ceremonial honours along with wreath laying and salutations by the Indian Navy Guard as a tribute to the fallen heroes of the 1971 war at the ‘Lone Sailor Statue’.
The ‘Lone Sailor Statue’ overlooking the approach to Port Blair harbour was constructed to honour those who put up a gallant act at sea and made the supreme sacrifice. In the context of the 1971 war, the event was organised to pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice by the officers and sailors of INS Khukri, including the Commanding Officer Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (Maha Vir Chakra posthumous) who chose to go down with his ship.
The Island is situated three kilometres East of Central Port Blair. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had hoisted the national Tricolour there in December 1943 during the freedom struggle. To commemorate the 75th year of the historic event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island on December 30, 2018.
After visiting the Island, the Victory Flame came back to Port Blair Jetty. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਰਨਿਮ ਵਿਜੇ ਵਰਸ਼ ਵਿਕਟਰੀ ਫਲੇਮ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਟਾਪੂ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਈ ਗਈ
05 AUG 2021 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਗਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਟਰੀ ਫਲੇਮ ਨੂੰ 1971 ਦੇ ਜੰਗੀ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਖੁਖਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੌਸ ਟਾਪੂ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਟਾਪੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਵਰਨਿਮ ਵਿਜੇ ਵਰਸ਼ ਵਿਕਟਰੀ ਫਲੇਮ ਨੂੰ 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਟਾਪੂ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੋਸ ਟਾਪੂ, ਵਿਖੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਗਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ 'ਲੋਨ ਸੇਲਰ ਸਟੈਚੂ' ਵਿਖੇ 1971 ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੁਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਨ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ 'ਲੋਨ ਸੇਲਰ ਸਟੈਚੂ' ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। 1971 ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਖੁਖਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਮੁੱਲਾ (ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ ਮਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਸੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।