ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कोणीही गरीब उपाशी झोपणार नाही" - पंतप्रधान
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून लाभार्थ्यांना आधीपेक्षा जवळपास दुप्पट अन्नधान्याचा लाभ-पंतप्रधान
कोरोना महामारीच्या काळात 80 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य; योजनेसाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च- पंतप्रधान
शतकातील सर्वात मोठ्या संकटाच्या काळातही एकही नागरिक उपाशी राहिला नाही- पंतप्रधान
गरिबांना रोजगार देण्यास आज सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य- पंतप्रधान
03 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑगस्ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रधानममंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या गुजरातमधील लाभार्थ्यांशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. या योजनेविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी गुजरातमध्ये आज एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की गुजरातमधील लाखों कुटुंबांना आज पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्य मिळत आहे. या मोफत धान्यामुळे, गरिबांवरचा ताण कमी झाला असून, त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण झाला आहे कुठलेही संकट आले, तरीही, देश आपल्यासोबत आहे, अशी भावना गरिबांच्या मनात निर्माण करायला हवी असेही पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर, जवळपास प्रत्येक सरकार गरिबांना स्वस्त धान्य देण्याचे वचन देत होते. स्वस्त शिधा योजनेसाठीची आर्थिक तरतूद आणि योजनेची व्याप्ती दरवर्षी वाढत गेली. मात्र, त्याचा जेवढा परिणाम व्हायला हवा होता, तेवढा न होता, तो अत्यंत मर्यादित राहिला, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. देशातील अन्नधान्य साठा वाढत होता, मात्र त्या प्रमाणात भूकबळी आणि कुपोषण कमी झाले नाही. याचे एक मुख्य कारण म्हणजे, अन्न वितरणाच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थेचा अभाव, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ही स्थिती बदलण्यासाठी 2014 नंतर नव्याने सुरुवात करण्यात आली. नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत, कोट्यवधी बनावट लाभार्थी शोधून, त्यांना योजनेबाहेर काढण्यात आले. शिधापत्रिकेला आधार कार्डशी जोडण्यात आले. यामुळे , देशात शतकातील सर्वात मोठे संकट येऊनही, कोणीही नागरिक उपाशी राहिला नाही, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. टाळेबंदीच्या काळात जेव्हा उपजीविकेला धोका निर्माण झाला होता, व्यापार-उदयोग ठप्प झाले होते, अशा काळातही सर्वाना धान्य मिळाले. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेची दखल संपूर्ण जगाने घेतली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. महामारी च्या काळात 80 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य उपलब्ध करुन दिल आहे. त्यासाठी सरकार 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक खर्च करत आहे, असे मोदी म्हणाले.
2 रुपये/किलो गव्हाचा, 3 रुपये/किलो तांदूळ या धान्याच्या निश्चित कोट्याशिवाय, प्रत्येक लाभार्थ्याला पांच किलो गहू आणि तांदूळ मोफत दिले जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. म्हणजेच, शिधापत्रिकेच्या एकूण दुप्पट धान्य, आज लाभयार्थ्याना मोफत मिळत आहे. ही योजना दिवाळीपर्यंत सुरु राहणार आहे. एकही गरीब व्यक्ती उपाशी झोपणार नाही, अशी ग्वाही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. स्थलांतरित मजुरांची विशेष काळजी घेत त्यांच्या साठी एक देश, एक शिधापत्रिका योजनेची अंमलबजावणी प्रभावीपणे करत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानानी गुजरात सरकारचे कौतूक केले.
आज देश पायाभूत सुविधांवर भरमसाठ पैसा खर्च करत आहे, त्याच वेळी सर्वसामान्य माणसाचे जगणे सुखकर व्हावे, यासाठी उद्योगस्नेही वातावरण हे निर्मितीचे नवे आयाम स्थापन करत आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आज गरिबांना रोजगार देणे हे सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. गरिबांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी सुरु असलेला प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. यात, 2 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक गरीब कुटुंबाना हक्काची घरे मिळाली आहे, 10 कोटी कुटुंबाना शौचालये मिळाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, जन धन योजनेत त्यांचा समावेश झाल्याने, ती बँकिंग क्षेत्राच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आली आहेत., असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना : एका दृष्टीक्षेपात
कोरोना महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आर्थिक संकटाचा फटका बसलेल्या गरीब आणि गरजू नागरिकांचे कष्ट आणि पीडा कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेच्या (PM-GKAY) माध्यमातून, सर्व गरिबांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या मासिक अन्नधान्याचे प्रमाण जवळपास दुपटीने वाढवले होते. अन्न सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सुमारर 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्याना या काळात, दर महिना पाच किलो/प्रती व्यक्ति अन्नधान्य मोफत देण्यात आले. हे धान्य अन्न सुरक्षा योजना, अंत्योदय अन्न योजना, पीपीएकह रेशन कार्ड अशा विविध योजनानंतर्गत गरजूंना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या स्वस्त धान्या व्यतिरिक्त होते.
सुरुवातीला, PMGKAY योजनेअंतर्गत, अतिरिक्त मोफत धान्य, तीन महिन्यांसाठी म्हणजेच एप्रिल ते जून 2020 या कालावधीत देण्यात आले. मात्र, कोरोनाचे संकट पुढेही कायम राहिल्यामुळेया योजनेलाही पांच महिन्यांची – म्हणजेच जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली. कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेची सुरुवात झाल्यावर पुन्हा एकदा ही योजना दोन महिन्यांसाठी लागू करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर तिला आणखी पाच महीने, म्हणजेच जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 या काळासाठी मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No poor will sleep hungry" - The Prime Minister
Beneficiaries getting almost double the earlier amount of ration after Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana started: PM
More than 80 crore people getting free ration during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees: PM
No citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century: PM
Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today: PM
03 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat today via video conferencing. A public participation programme was launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that lakhs of families in Gujarat are getting free ration under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. This free rations reduces distress for the poor and gives them confidence. He said that the poor should feel that whatever might be the calamity, the country is with him.
The Prime Minister pointed out that after independence, almost every government talked about providing cheap food to the poor. The scope and budget of cheap ration schemes increased year after year, but the effect it should have had remained limited. The country's food stocks kept increasing, but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion. One major reason for this was the lack of an effective delivery system. To change this situation work was started afresh after 2014. He said, using new technology, crores of fake beneficiaries were weeded out of the system and ration cards were linked to Aadhar cards. This helped in ensuring that no citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century when livelihood were threatened and business suffered due to lockdown. The world has acknowledged the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration has been made available to more than 80 crore people during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today, in addition to the quota of wheat at Rs 2/kg, rice at Rs 3/kg, 5 kg of wheat and rice is being given free to every beneficiary. That is, almost double the amount of ration is being provided to the ration card holders than before this scheme started. This scheme is going to continue till Diwali. No poor will sleep hungry, said the Prime Minister. He praised the Gujarat government for taking care of the migrant labourers, fulfilling the purpose of One Nation One Ration Card Initiative.
The Prime Minister said today the country is spending lakhs of crores on infrastructure, but at the same time, to improve the quality of life of common human beings, it is also setting new benchmarks for Ease of Living. Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today. They are being empowered as more than 2 crore poor families got houses, 10 crore families got toilets. Similarly, they get empowered when they get included in the banking system via Jan-Dhan account, said the Prime Minister.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojna: At a Glance
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively).
Initially, this additional free benefit under PMGKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).
In year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, Gujarat was allocated 13.6 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to around 72 Lakh NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 11.96 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Gujarat for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on an average, 94% of foodgrains was distributed in Gujarat and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), so far, an average of around 95.5% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Gujarat from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Gujarat has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 99.5% of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The distribution of foodgrains in the State is done with maximum transparency, with an average of 91 % of e-PoS/device transactions being Aadhaar based biometric authentication done through a network of more than 17,000 e-PoS/device enabled Fair Price Shops.
Gujarat is also one of the first States to launch the ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan that is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country. At present, around 42,000 monthly portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) are being consistently recorded under ONORC plan in Gujarat. Since inception, around 8.2 Lakh ONORC transactions has been observed in Gujarat.