Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No poor will sleep hungry" - The Prime Minister
Beneficiaries getting almost double the earlier amount of ration after Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana started: PM
More than 80 crore people getting free ration during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees: PM
No citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century: PM
Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today: PM
03 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat today via video conferencing. A public participation programme was launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that lakhs of families in Gujarat are getting free ration under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. This free rations reduces distress for the poor and gives them confidence. He said that the poor should feel that whatever might be the calamity, the country is with him.
The Prime Minister pointed out that after independence, almost every government talked about providing cheap food to the poor. The scope and budget of cheap ration schemes increased year after year, but the effect it should have had remained limited. The country's food stocks kept increasing, but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion. One major reason for this was the lack of an effective delivery system. To change this situation work was started afresh after 2014. He said, using new technology, crores of fake beneficiaries were weeded out of the system and ration cards were linked to Aadhar cards. This helped in ensuring that no citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century when livelihood were threatened and business suffered due to lockdown. The world has acknowledged the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration has been made available to more than 80 crore people during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today, in addition to the quota of wheat at Rs 2/kg, rice at Rs 3/kg, 5 kg of wheat and rice is being given free to every beneficiary. That is, almost double the amount of ration is being provided to the ration card holders than before this scheme started. This scheme is going to continue till Diwali. No poor will sleep hungry, said the Prime Minister. He praised the Gujarat government for taking care of the migrant labourers, fulfilling the purpose of One Nation One Ration Card Initiative.
The Prime Minister said today the country is spending lakhs of crores on infrastructure, but at the same time, to improve the quality of life of common human beings, it is also setting new benchmarks for Ease of Living. Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today. They are being empowered as more than 2 crore poor families got houses, 10 crore families got toilets. Similarly, they get empowered when they get included in the banking system via Jan-Dhan account, said the Prime Minister.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojna: At a Glance
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively).
Initially, this additional free benefit under PMGKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).
In year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, Gujarat was allocated 13.6 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to around 72 Lakh NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 11.96 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Gujarat for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on an average, 94% of foodgrains was distributed in Gujarat and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), so far, an average of around 95.5% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Gujarat from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Gujarat has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 99.5% of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The distribution of foodgrains in the State is done with maximum transparency, with an average of 91 % of e-PoS/device transactions being Aadhaar based biometric authentication done through a network of more than 17,000 e-PoS/device enabled Fair Price Shops.
Gujarat is also one of the first States to launch the ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan that is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country. At present, around 42,000 monthly portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) are being consistently recorded under ONORC plan in Gujarat. Since inception, around 8.2 Lakh ONORC transactions has been observed in Gujarat.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
எந்த ஏழையும் பட்டினியுடன் தூங்க மாட்டார்கள் - பிரதமர்
03 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘எந்த ஏழையும் பட்டினியுடன் தூங்க மாட்டார்கள்’’ என கரிப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டப் (ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டம்) பயனாளிகளுடன் பேசுகையில் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குஜராத்தில் பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி இன்று காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். இத்திட்டம் பற்றி மேலும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த, குஜராத்தில் பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், பிரதமரின் கரிப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்கள், இலவச ரேஷன் பெறுகின்றனர். இந்த இலவச ரேஷன், ஏழைகளின் துயரத்தை குறைத்து அவர்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கை அளிக்கிறது. எந்தவிதப் பேரிடராக இருந்தாலும், நாடு தன்னுடன் உள்ளது என்பதை ஏழைகள் உணர வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்துக்குப்பின், ஏழைகளுக்கு மலிவு விலை உணவு அளிப்பது பற்றி கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒவ்வொரு அரசுமும் பேசியது. மலிவு ரேஷன் திட்டங்களுக்கான நோக்கம் மற்றும் பட்ஜெட் ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு அதிகரித்தது, ஆனால், அதன் தாக்கம் போதுமானதாக இல்லை. நாட்டின் உணவு தானிய இருப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கின்றன. ஆனால் அதே விகிதத்தில் பசிப்பிணியும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடும் குறையவில்லை.
இதற்கு முக்கிய காரணம் திறனுள்ள விநியோக முறை குறைவாக இருப்பதுதான்.
இந்த நிலையை மாற்ற, 2014ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு புதிய பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, கோடிக்கணக்கான போலிப் பயனாளிகள் நீக்கப்பட்டனர் மற்றும் ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் ஆதார் அட்டையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டன. இது, நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப் பெரிய பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டபோதும், ஊரடங்கு காரணமாக வாழ்வாதாரம் அச்சுறுத்தப்பட்டபோதும், வர்த்தகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டபோதும், ஒரு குடிமகன் கூட பட்டினி இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய உதவியது. பிரதமரின் கரிப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தை உலகம் அங்கீகரித்தது. பெருந்தொற்று நேரத்தில் 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு, ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட செலவில் இலவச ரேஷன் கிடைத்தது என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
கோதுமை ரூ. 2/கிலோ, அரிசி ரூ. 3/கிலோ என்ற வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 5 கிலோ கோதுமை & அரிசி ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிக்கும் இன்று இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
அதாவது, இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு முன்பை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட இரண்டு மடங்கு ரேஷன், குடும்ப அட்டை வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டம் தீபாவளி வரை நீடிக்கும். எந்த ஏழையும் பசியுடன் தூங்க மாட்டார்கள் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றி, புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களை கவனித்துக் கொண்டதற்கு குஜராத் அரசை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு, நாடு இன்று பல லட்சக்கணக்கான கோடியை செலவு செய்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த, எளிதாக வாழ்வதற்கான புதிய அளவுருக்களையும் அமைக்கிறது. ஏழைகளின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு இன்று அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. 2 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏழைக் குடும்பங்கள் வீடுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன, 10 கோடிக் குடும்பங்கள் கழிவறைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. அந்தளவுக்கு அவர்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அதேபோல், ஜன்-தன் வங்கிக் கணக்கு முறையிலும் அவர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741852