सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मोटरवाहन निर्माताओं से मुलाकात की, फ्लेक्स-ईंधन चालित मोटरवाहनों के शीघ्र निर्माण पर जोर दिया
03 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निजी, वाणिज्यिक एवं दुपहिया मोटरवाहन निर्माताओं की सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरर्स (एसआईएएम) के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मोटरवाहन उद्योग की नवीनतम स्थिति से अवगत कराया और बीएस-6 चरण 2, सीएएफई चरण 2 जैसे उत्‍सर्जन आधारित नियमनों के साथ-साथ दुपहिया वाहनों के लिए ओबीडी नियमनों को स्‍थगित करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री गडकरी ने एक साल के भीतर शत-प्रतिशत इथेनॉल और गैसोलीन चालित फ्लेक्स-ईंधन वाहनों (एफएफवी) के त्वरित निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। ब्राजील और अमरीका में इसकी सफल प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्‍ध हैं। श्री गडकरी ने वाहन-इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले ओईएम को बधाई दी और सभी निजी वाहन निर्माताओं से यात्री सुरक्षा के हित में वाहन के सभी वेरिएंट और सेगमेंट में न्यूनतम 6 एयरबैग अनिवार्य रूप से लगाने की अपील की।
एसआईएएम के अनुरोध वर्तमान में विचाराधीन हैं और एक पखवाड़े के भीतर एक अगली बैठक आयोजित की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Automobile Manufacturers, emphasizes on quick roll out of Flex Fuel Vehicles
03 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari met a delegation of CEOs from Society of India Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) comprising of Private, Commercial and Two-Wheeler Automobile Manufacturers .
The delegation presented an update of the Auto Industry’s status and requested for Deferment of emission-based regulations such as BS-6 phase 2, CAFÈ Phase 2 among others such as OBD regulations for Two-Wheelers. Shri Gadkari emphasized on the need for a quick roll-out of Flex-Fuel Vehicles (FFVs) capable of running on 100% ethanol and gasoline into the Indian auto market within a year’s time, vis-à-vis successful available technologies in Brazil and USA .
The Minister congratulated the OEMs performing well on the front of vehicle-engineering and has appealed all Private Vehicle Manufacturers to compulsorily provide a minimum of 6 Airbags across all variants and segments of the vehicle, in the interest of passenger safety.
The requests of SIAM are currently under consideration and a follow-up meeting may be organised within a fortnight.