Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 47 Cr
More than 60 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
41,831Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,952) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 55 consecutive days
01 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragecrossed the landmark of 47 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively,47,02,98,596 vaccine doses have been administered through 55,71,565sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 60,15,842 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,10,569
2nd Dose
78,48,198
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,76,013
2nd Dose
1,13,28,258
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
15,61,40,811
2nd Dose
86,68,370
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,63,39,854
2nd Dose
3,91,28,126
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,60,38,913
2nd Dose
3,65,19,484
Total
47,02,98,596
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,08,20,521 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 39,258 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 41,831daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-five continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,10,952 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,89,472tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46.82 crore (46,82,16,510) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.42% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 55 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
47 கோடியைக் கடந்தது இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை
01 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 47 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 8 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 55,71,565 முகாம்களில் 47,02,98,596 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 60,15,842 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,08,20,521 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,258 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.36 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,831 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 35 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,10,952 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.30 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,89,472 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 46,82,16,510 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.42 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.34 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 55 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741200