Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IPS probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
You are lucky to enter Service in the 75th Year of Azadi, next 25 years are critical for both you and India: PM
“They fought for ‘Swarajya’; you have to move forward for ‘Su-rajya’”: PM
Challenge is to keep police ready in these times of technological disruptions: PM
You are the flag-bearers of ‘Ek Bharat -Shreshth Bharat’, always keep the mantra of ‘Nation First, Always First’ foremost: PM
Remain friendly and keep the honour of the uniform supreme: PM
I am witnessing a bright new generation of women officers, we have worked to increase the participation of women in police force: PM
Pays tribute to members of the Police Service who lost their lives serving during the pandemic
Officer trainees from the neighbouring counties underline the closeness and deep relation of our countries: PM
31 JUL 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the IPS probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy today via video conferencing. He also interacted with the probationers during the event. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Minister of State (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai were also present on the occasion.
Interaction with Officer Trainees
The Prime Minister had a lively interaction with the Probationers of Indian Police Service. The interaction with the Officer Trainees had an spontaneous air and the Prime Minister went beyond the official aspects of the Service to discuss the aspirations and dreams of the new generation of police officers.
With Anuj Paliwal, IIT Roorkee pass out from Haryana who has been allotted Kerala Cadre, the Prime Minister talked of seemingly contradictory but entirely useful choices of the officer. The officer told the Prime Minister about the utility of his Bio-technology background in crime investigation and his optional subject in Civil Services exam , Sociology, in the dealing with the aspects of his chosen career. The Prime Minister said that Shri Paliwal’s hobby for music might look out of place in the dry world of policing but it is going to help him and make him a better officer and will help him improving the Service.
With Rohan Jagdish, a law graduate with Political Science and International relations as his Civil Services subject and a keen swimmer, the Prime Minister discussed the importance of fitness in the Police Service. He also discussed the changes in training over the years as Shri Jagdish’s father was state service officer from Karnataka where he is going as IPS officer.
With Gaurav Rampravesh Rai a civil engineer from Maharashtra who has been allotted Chattisgarh Cadre, the Prime Minister dwelled in his hobby of chess and discussed how the game will help him in strategizing in the field. In the context of left-wing extremism in the region, the Prime Minister said that the area has unique challenges and will need, along with law and order, an emphasis on development and social connect in the tribal areas. The Prime Minister said young officers like him will contribute immensely in weening away the youth from the path of violence. The Prime Minister said that we are containing the Maoist violence and new bridges of development and trust are being established in the tribal areas.
With Ranjeeta Sharma, Rajasthan Cadre officer from Haryana, the Prime Minister talked about her achievements during the training where she is accorded the honour of the best probationer and talked about the use of her qualification in mass communication in her work. Shri Modi noted the work done in Haryana and Rajasthan to improve the conditions of daughters. He advised the officer to give one hour every week to girls of her place of posting by interacting and motivating them to achieve their full potential.
To Nithinraj P, from Kerala who has been allotted his home cadre, the Prime Minister advised to keep his interest in photography and teaching alive as they are good medium to connect with people also.
The Prime Minister told Doctor Navjot Simi a dental doctor from Punjab, allotted Bihar Cadre that presence of woman officers in the force will bring positive change in the service and quoted Guru to advise the officer to do her duty with compassion and sensitivity without any fear. He said that inclusion of more daughters in the service will strengthen it.
Kommi Pratap Shivkishore from Andhra Pradesh allotted his home cadre is M Tech from IIT Khadagpur. The Prime Minister discussed his ideas about tackling financial frauds. The Prime Minister stressed the inclusive potential of information technology. He asked them to keep pace with the developments in the world of cybercrime. He also asked the young officers to send their suggestion for improving digital awareness.
Shri Modi also interacted with Mohammad Nazim an Officer Trainee from Maldives. The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the nature loving people of Maldives. He said Maldives is not just neighbor but a good friend also. India is assisting in establishing a Police Academy there. The Prime Minister touched upon the social and business ties between the two countries.
The Prime Minister’s Address
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that coming 15th August will herald 75th anniversary of Independence. Last 75 years have seen efforts to build a better Police Service. In recent years, significant improvement has taken place in the infrastructure related to police training. The Prime Minister exhorted the officer trainees to remember the spirit of the freedom struggle. He said the period between 1930 to 1947 saw the younger generation of our country rise in unison to achieve a great goal. He said that same feeling is expected in the youth of today, “They fought for ‘Swarajya’; you have to move forward for ‘Su rajya’”, the Prime Minister stressed.
The Prime Minister asked the officer trainees to remember the significance of the time they are entering their career when India is undergoing transformation at every level. As their first 25 years in the service are going to be critical 25 years in the life of the country when Indian republic will move from 75 years of independence to the century of its independence.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to keep police ready in these times of technological disruptions. He said the challenge is to prevent new types of crime with even more innovative methods. He stressed the need to undertake novel experiments, research and methods for cyber security.
Shri Modi told the probationers that people expect a certain degree of conduct from them. He asked them to be always mindful of the dignity of their Service not only in office or headquarters but beyond that too. “Your will have to be aware of all the roles in the society, your need to remain friendly and keep the honour of the uniform supreme” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister reminded the officer trainees that they are flag-bearers of ‘Ek Bharat -Shreshth Bharat’, therefore they should always keep the mantra of ‘Nation First, Always First’ foremost in their mind and it should reflect in all their activities. In their decisions art field level they should keep national interest and national perspective in mind, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi acknowledged the bright young women officers of the new generation and said that there have been efforts to increase the participation of women in the force. He expressed the hope that our daughters will infuse the police service with the highest standards of efficiency, accountability and will also bring in elements of politeness, ease and sensitivity. He also mentioned that the states are working on introducing Commissioner System in the cities with more that 10 lakh population. The system has already been introduced in many cities of 16 states. He said it is important to work collectively and sensitively to make policing effective and futuristic.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the members of the police force who lost their life while serving during the pandemic. He recalled their contribution in in the fight against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said that police officers from neighbouring countries, undergoing training at the academy underline the closeness and deep relation of the countries. He said that whether it is Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives or Mauritius, we are not just neighbours but we also share lot of similarities in our thinking and social fabric. We are friends in times of need and whenever there is any calamity or difficulty we are the first responders for each other. This was evident during the Corona period also.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل نیشنل پولس اکیڈمی میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
آپ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آپ نے ملک کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں خدمات کے شعبے میں قدم رکھا ہے؛ اگلے 25 سال آپ اور ہندوستان دونوں ہی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہیں:وزیر اعظم
انہوں نے ’’سوراج ‘‘ کے لیے لڑائی لڑی؛ آپ کو ’’سو-راج‘‘ کے لئے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا : وزیر اعظم
وسیع تکنیکی تبدیلی کے اس دور میں پولس کو پوری طرح سے تیار رکھناچیلنج ہے:وزیر اعظم
آپ’’ایک بھارت –شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘کے پرچم بردار ہیں’’راشٹر پہلے، سدیو پہلے‘‘کے اصول کو ہمیشہ سب سے اوپر رکھیں:وزیر اعظم
ہمیشہ دوست نواز رہیں اور وردی کے وقار کو اولیت دیں:وزیر اعظم
میں خاتون افسروں کی ایک روشن نئی نسل دیکھ رہا ہوں، ہم نے پولس فورس میں خواتین کی حصے داری بڑھانے کا ہمیشہ دھیان رکھا ہے:وزیر اعظم
وباء کے دوران اپنی جان گنوادینے والے پولس سروس کے ممبروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
پڑوسی ملکوں کے ٹرینی افسران ہمارے ملک کے ساتھ قربت اور گہرے روابط کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
31 JUL 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍جولائی2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل نیشنل پولس اکیڈمی میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے آئی پی ایس افسران کو خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے اس دوران تربیت یافتہ آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور وزیر مملکت (داخلہ)جناب نتیہ نند رائے بھی موجود تھے۔
ٹرینی افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نے انڈین پولس سروس کے ٹرینی افسران کے ساتھ انتہائی پرزوش ماحول میں بات چیت کی۔ٹرینی افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت انتہائی خوشگوار ماحول میں کی گئی اور وزیر اعظم نے نئی نسل کے پولس افسران کی خواہشات و خوابوں پر گفتگو کرنے کے لئے اس باوقار سروس کے سرکاری پہلوؤں سے الگ ہٹ کر بات چیت کی۔
آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی سے اپنی تعلیم پوری کرنے والے ہریانہ کے انوج پالیوال، جنہیں کیرل کیڈر مختص کیا گیا ہے، کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ہر چند کہ متضاد قسم کی گفتگو کی، لیکن وہ پوری گفتگو اُس افسرکی پسند کے عین مطابق اور کارآمد تھی۔افسر نے وزیر اعظم کو جرائم کی جانچ میں اپنی بایو ٹیکنالوجی پس منظر کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے چنے ہوئے کیریئر کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے نمٹنے میں سول سروسز امتحان میں اپنے متبادل مضمون سماجیات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جناب پالیوال کو موسیقی کا شوق ہے، جو پولس سروس کی خاموش دنیا میں بھلے ہی عجیب لگے، لیکن یہ شوق ان کے لئے کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگااور انہیں ایک بہتر افسر بنائے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہیں اس سروس کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
روہن جگدیش ، جو لا گریجویٹ ہے، سول سروسز کے امتحان میں جنہوں نے پولیٹکل سائنس اور بین لاقوامی تعلقات جیسے مضمون کا انتخاب کیا اور وہ ایک بہترین تیراک بھی ہے۔اس طرح کی گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پولس سروس میں فٹنس کی اہمیت پر بھی گفتگو کی۔وزیر اعظم نے وقت گزر نے کے ساتھ تربیت میں آئی تبدیلی کو لے کر بھی گفتگو کی۔ایک وہ وقت جب جناب جگدیش کے والد کرناٹک میں اسٹیٹ سروسز میں افسر تھے اور ایک یہ وقت کہ جب وہ خود بطور آئی پی ایس افسر کرناٹک جارہے ہیں۔
گورو رام پرویش رائے، جو مہاراشٹر سے سول انجینئرہیں اورجنہیں چھتیس گڑھ کیڈر ملاہے،سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جناب رائے کے پسندیدہ کھیل شطرنج کو لے کر بات چیت کی۔کس طرح سے شطرنج کا کھیل جناب رائے کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے، اس پر گفتگو کی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے اس علاقے میں کئی اہم چیلنجز ہیں۔ ان کے حل کے لئے قبائلی علاقوں میں قانوں و انتظام کے ساتھ ترقی اور سماجی حصے داری پربھی زور دیا جانا چاہئے۔وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اُن کے جیسے نوجوان افسر نوجوانوں کو تشدد کے راستے سے باہر نکالنے میں اہم تعاون دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ماؤنواز تشدد کو قابو کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ترقی و اعتماد کے نئے پُل قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ہریانہ کی رہنے والی رنجیتا شرما،جنہیں راجستھان کیڈر ملا ہے ، سے بھی وزیر اعظم نے بات کی۔وزیر اعظم نے تربیت کے دوران محترمہ رنجیتا کے اعلیٰ ٹرینی افسر منتخب ہونے کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سروس کے دوران مواصلات مضمون کی اُن کی پڑھائی کافی سود مند ثابت ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں اپنی بیٹیوں کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے متعدد مثبت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خاتون افسر کو مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ہر ہفتے ایک گھنٹے کے لئے اپنے کام والے علاقے کی بچیوں سے بات کریں اور انہیں اس بات کے لئے تحریک دیں کہ لڑکیوں کو اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے مطابق حصولیابی حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔
کیرالہ کے نتن راج پی، جنہیں آبائی ریاست کا کیڈر ملا ہے، سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جناب راج کو فوٹوگرافی اور تعلیم کے تعلق سے اُن کی دلچسپی کو بنائے رکھنے کی صلاح دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دلچسپیاں لوگوں کے ساتھ سیدھے طورپر جڑنے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پنجاب کی ایک دانتوں کی ڈاکٹر نوجوت سیمی ، جنہیں بہار کیڈر الاٹ کیا گیا ہے، سے کہا کہ مسلح فورسز میں خاتون افسران کی موجودگی خدمات کے شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلی لائے گی۔اُنہوں نے گرو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ افسر کو حساسیت اور رحم دلی کے ساتھ کسی ڈر کے بغیر اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی کا صلاح دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیٹیوں کو سروسز میں زیادہ تعداد میں شامل کرنے سے یہ مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
کومّی پرتاپ شیو کشور، جو آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور سے ایم ٹیک ہے اور جنہیں ہوم کیڈر آندھراپردیش ملا ہے، سے بھی وزیر اعظم نے بات کی۔وزیر اعظم نے مالی دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کےلئے ان کے خیالات جانتے ہوئے بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیاتی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دنیا میں بڑھتے ہوئے سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کےلئے اُن سے اس سمت میں اپنا تال میل بنائے رکھنے کو کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان افسروں سے ڈیجیٹل بیداری میں اصلاح لانے کےلئے اپنے مشورے بھیجنے کو بھی کہا۔
جناب مودی نے مالدیپ کے ایک ٹرینی افسر محمد ناظم سے بھی بات چیت کی۔وزیر اعظم نے مالدیپ کے فطرت دوست لوگوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالدیپ صرف پڑوسی ہی نہیں ، بلکہ ایک اچھا دوست بھی ہے۔ہندوستان وہاں ایک پولس اکیڈمی قائم کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سماجی اور کاروباری تعلقات پر بھی گفتگو کی۔
وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنےو الا 15 اگست آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کا آغاز کرے گا۔پچھلے 75 سالوں میں ایک بہتر پولس سروسز کی تعمیر کے لئے کوششیں کی گئیں ہیں۔حال کے برسوں میں پولس تربیت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم بہتری آئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تربیت یافتہ افسران سے جنگ آزادی کے جذبے کو یاد رکھنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 1930 سے 1947ء کی مدت کے درمیان میں ہمارے ملک کی نوجوان نسل ایک عظیم ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے متحد ہوکر آگے بڑھی گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کے اندر بھی ہم یہ جذبہ دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے سوراج کے لڑائی لڑی ’’آپ کو سو-راج ‘‘کے لئے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹرینی افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اس وقت کی اہمیت کو یاد رکھیں کہ جب وہ اپنے کیریئر میں داخل ہورہے ہیں، تب ہندوستان اپنی ہر ایک سطح پر تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔اُن کی سروس کے ابتدائی 25 سال اِس ملک کی زندگی کے اہم 25 سال ہونے جارہے ہیں، کیونکہ ہندوستانی جمہوریہ اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال سے اپنی آزادی کی صدی کی طرف آگے بڑھے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے اس وقت میں پولس کو ایک دم تیار رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب چیلنج نئے طرح کے جرائم کو اور بھی جدید طریقے سے روکنے کا ہے۔انہوں نے سائبر تحفظ کے لئے نئی تحقیق ، استعمال اور طریقے اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے ٹرینی افسران سے کہا کہ لوگ اُن سے ایک خاص طرح کے رویے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ نہ صرف دفتر یا ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ، بلکہ اُس سے بھی الگ اپنی سروس کے وقار کے تئیں ہمیشہ چوکنا رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آپ کا ارادہ یہ ہو کہ آپ کو سماج میں اپنے سارے رول کے بارے میں پتہ ہو۔آپ کو دوست نواز رہنے اور وردی کے وقار کو ہمیشہ اولیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹرینی افسران کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’’کے پرچم بردار ہیں۔اس لیے اُنہیں ہمیشہ ’’راشٹر پہلے، ہمیشہ پہلے‘‘کے گُر کو اپنے ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئےاور ان کی تمام سرگرمیوں سے اس کا اظہار ہونا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اپنے شعبوں میں رہتے ہوئے آپ کے فیصلوں میں ملک کے مفاد اور قومی پس منظر کو ہمیشہ دھیان میں رکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب مودی نے نئی نسل کی ہونہار نوجوان خاتون افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ فورسز میں خواتین کی حصے داری بڑھانے کے لئے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔اُنہوں نے اس بات کو لے کر امید ظاہر کی کہ ملک کی بیٹیاں پولس سروس میں اہلیت ، جواب دہی کے اعلیٰ معیارات پیدا کریں گی اور ساتھ ہی نرمی ،ملائمت اور حساسیت کے عناصر بھی جوڑیں گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ریاستیں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں کمشنری نظام شروع کرنے پر کام کررہی ہیں۔16ریاستوں کے کئی شہروں میں یہ نظام پہلے ہی شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پولس کو مؤثر اور مستقبل نواز بنانے کے لئے اجتماعی طورپر اور حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وباء کے دوران اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جان گنوا دینے والے پولس فورس کے ممبر وں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں ان کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اکیڈمی میں تربیت لے رہے پڑوسی ملکوں کے پولس افسر ملکوں کی قربت اور گہرے روابط کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ بھوٹان ہو، نیپال ہو، مالدیپ ہو یا ماریشش۔ ہم صرف پڑوسی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہماری سوچ اورسماجی تانے بانے میں زیادہ یکسانیت ہے۔ ہم سبھی دکھ سکھ کے ساتھی ہیں اور جب بھی کوئی آفت یا مصبیت کی گھڑی ہوتی ہے، تو ہم سب سے پہلے ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ کورونا کی مدت میں بھی یہ صاف دکھائی دیا ہے۔