Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 46 Cr
Nearly 53 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.37%
41,649 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,920) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 54 consecutive days
31 JUL 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 46 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 46,15,18,479 vaccine doses have been administered through 54,94,423 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 52,99,036 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,02,313
2nd Dose
78,22,150
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,32,882
2nd Dose
1,12,50,974
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
15,22,17,587
2nd Dose
80,61,768
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,44,37,699
2nd Dose
3,84,29,220
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,49,29,832
2nd Dose
3,61,34,054
Total
46,15,18,479
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,07,81,263 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 41,649 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,920 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,76,315 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46.64 crore (46,64,27,038) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.42% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 54 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை: 46 கோடியைக் கடந்து மாபெரும் சாதனை
31 JUL 2021 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 46 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்தது. இன்று காலை 8 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 54,94,423 முகாம்களில் 46,15,18,479 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 52,99,036 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,07,81,263 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,291 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.37 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,649 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 34 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,08,920 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.29 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,76,315 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 46,64,27,038 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.42 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.34 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 54 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740975