Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 46 Cr
Nearly 53 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.37%
41,649 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,920) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 54 consecutive days
31 JUL 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 46 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 46,15,18,479 vaccine doses have been administered through 54,94,423 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 52,99,036 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,02,313
2nd Dose
78,22,150
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,32,882
2nd Dose
1,12,50,974
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
15,22,17,587
2nd Dose
80,61,768
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,44,37,699
2nd Dose
3,84,29,220
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,49,29,832
2nd Dose
3,61,34,054
Total
46,15,18,479
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,07,81,263 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 41,649 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,920 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,76,315 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46.64 crore (46,64,27,038) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.42% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 54 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 46 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు 53 లక్షల టీకాల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37%
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,649 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,08,920; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.29%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.34%; 54 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
31 JUL 2021 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 46 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటింది. 54,94,423 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 46,15,18,479 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 52,99,036 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,02,313
రెండో డోస్
78,22,150
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,79,32,882
రెండో డోస్
1,12,50,974
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
15,22,17,587
రెండో డోస్
80,61,768
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
10,44,37,699
రెండో డోస్
3,84,29,220
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,49,29,832
రెండో డోస్
3,61,34,054
మొత్తం
46,15,18,479
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,07,81,263 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 37,291 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 41,649 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 34 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,08,920 మంది.చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.29% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,76,315 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 46.64 కోట్లకు పైగా (46,64,27,038) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.43% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.34% అయింది. వరుసగా 53 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.