நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
92.8 சதவீத ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைப்பு
30 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் 92.8 சதவீத ரேஷன் அட்டைகள், ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 21.91 (92.8%) கோடி ரேசன் அட்டைகளை ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கும் பணியை முடித்து விட்டன. இதில் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 70.94 கோடி (90 சதவீதம்) பயனாளிகள் உள்ளனர். நாட்டில் உள்ள சுமார் 4.98 லட்சம் நியாய விலை கடைகளில் (92.7 சதவீதம்), கடந்த 23ம் தேதி வரை, மின்னணு-விற்பனை இயந்திரங்கள் உள்ளன.
செயல்பாட்டில் 5.38 லட்சம் நியாய விலை கடைகள்:
பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ்நாட்டில் 5.38 லட்சம் நியாய விலை கடைகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக பீகாரில் அதிக அளவிலான நியாய விலை கடைகள் உள்ளன. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 80,493, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 52,532, பீகாரில் 47,032, தமிழகத்தில் 34,776 நியாய விலைக் கடைகள் உள்ளன.
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் நெல், கோதுமை கொள்முதல் :
2020-21 காரீப் சந்தை பருவத்தில், 869.29 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லும், 2021-22 ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில் 433.32 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய கொள்முதல்.
கோதுமை: பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரகாண்ட், குஜராத், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 2021-22 ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில் கோதுமை அதிகளவில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நெல்: பஞ்சாப், பீகார், குஜராத், தெலங்கானா, ஜார்கண்ட், கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 2020-21 காரீப் சந்தை பருவத்தில் அதிகளவிலான நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740688
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740687
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740689

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Aadhaar seeding of 92.8% ration cards completed
92.7% Fair Price Shops in the country have ePoS devices
30 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the States/UTs have completed the Aadhaar seeding of about 21.91 Crore (92.8%) ration cards and 70.94 Crore (90%) NFSA beneficiaries at the national level. While nearly 4.98 Lakh (92.7%) FPS in the country are having ePoS devices up to 23/07/2021.
Under the ONORC plan, presently an average of about 1.5 Crore portability transactions are recorded on a monthly basis, which accounts for only about 10% of total Public Distribution System (PDS) transactions happening in the country. Further, a high number of intra-State (within State/UT) transactions are seen consistently and the under the PDS reforms, most of the States/UTs have computerized their supply chain management of foodgrains. Further, with respect to inter-State portability transactions, a central system is facilitating the periodic reconciliation and adjustment of foodgrains distributed by States/UTs to migrant NFSA beneficiaries of other States/UTs through the inter-State portability transactions.
Since its inception in August 2019, more than 29 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan up to June 2021. However, the number of migrant beneficiaries who had benefitted through these portability transactions could be much more as any member of the beneficiary household can lift the foodgrains on behalf of the entire household through one or more transactions.
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) benefits, is presently enabled in 33 States/UTs covering almost 86.7% NFSA population (about 69 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Delhi being the latest to enable the same from July 2021. Further, the Department has regularly pursued with the remaining 3 States of Chhattisgarh, Assam and West Bengal to enable the ONORC at the earliest depending upon their technical readiness to implement the portability of ration cards.
State/UT wise percentage of Aadhaar seeding with Ration Card/Beneficiaries and FPS automation
Sl.
States/UTs
% Aadhaar Seeding with Ration Cards
% Aadhaar Seeding with Beneficiaries
% FPS Automation
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
100%
98%
96%
2
Andhra Pradesh
100%
100%
100%
3
Arunachal Pradesh
60%
43%
100%
4
Assam
18%
6%
0%
5
Bihar
100%
80%
100%
6
Chandigarh
100%
88%
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
100%
98%
98%
8
Dadra & NH and Daman Diu
100%
100%
100%
9
Delhi
100%
100%
99%
10
Goa
100%
95%
100%
11
Gujarat
100%
95%
100%
12
Haryana
100%
99%
100%
13
Himachal Pradesh
100%
100%
100%
14
Jammu & Kashmir
100%
93%
100%
15
Jharkhand
97%
85%
100%
16
Karnataka
100%
100%
99%
17
Kerala
100%
96%
100%
18
Ladakh
95%
83%
100%
19
Lakshadweep
100%
98%
100%
20
Madhya Pradesh
100%
98%
100%
21
Maharashtra
100%
89%
100%
22
Manipur
99%
99%
84%
23
Meghalaya
17%
4%
100%
24
Mizoram
97%
86%
100%
25
Nagaland
86%
74%
100%
26
Odisha
99%
99%
100%
27
Puducherry
100%
95%
NA
28
Punjab
100%
100%
100%
29
Rajasthan
100%
96%
100%
30
Sikkim
100%
93%
99%
31
Tamil Nadu
100%
100%
100%
32
Telangana
100%
100%
100%
33
Tripura
100%
88%
100%
34
Uttarakhand
100%
100%
100%
35
Uttar Pradesh
100%
99%
100%
36
West Bengal
80%
75%
100%
Total
92.8%
90.0%
92.7%