युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार फिट इंडिया को एक जन आंदोलन बना रही है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
29 JUL 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• मंत्रालय फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से विभिन्न गतिविधियों और अभियानों के माध्यम से फिटनेस के बारे में सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता फैला रहा है
• विभिन्न आयु समूहों के लिए फिट इंडिया आयु-उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल भी जारी किए गए हैं
यह मंत्रालय फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से विभिन्न गतिविधियों और अभियानों के माध्यम से फिटनेस के बारे में सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता फैला रहा है।फिट इंडिया बैनर के तहत मंत्रालय की शुरू की गई प्रमुख गतिविधियों में ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इनमें प्लॉग रन, विद्यालयप्रमाणनप्रणाली, युवा क्लब प्रमाणन प्रणाली, स्कूल वीक सेलिब्रेशन्स, साइक्लोथॉन, योग दिवसउत्सव, फ्रीडम रन, लॉकडाउन के दौरान सक्रिय दिवस श्रृंखला, चैंपियन टॉक्स, डायलॉग श्रृंखला, स्वदेशी खेलश्रृंखला, फिट इंडिया विषय क्षेत्र संबंधीअभियान और प्रभात फेरी हैं।इसके अलावाविभिन्न आयु समूहों के लिए फिट इंडिया आयु-उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल भी जारी किए गए हैं।
यह मंत्रालय फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की शुरुआत के बाद सक्रिय रूप से फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता फैला रहा है, जिसमें ऐसी साधारण शारीरिक गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो हमेशा से हमारी भारतीय संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा रहा है।फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत आयोजित सभी कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों में भागीदारी के लिए कारोबारियों को आमंत्रित किया जा रहा है और फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन, फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन आदि जैसे आयोजनों में उनकी सहभागिता काफी उत्साहजनक रही है।
फिट इंडिया को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने में केंद्र सरकार की भूमिका उत्प्रेरक की है और इस कार्यक्रम के लिए अलग से कोई निधि आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दीहै।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government is making Fit India a people’s movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 JUL 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry is actively spreading awareness about fitness through various activities and campaigns in association with various stake holders under the Fit India Movement
• Fit India age-appropriate fitness protocols for various age groups have also been introduced
This Ministry has been actively spreading awareness about fitness through various activities and campaigns in association with various stake holders under the Fit India Movement. Major activities initiated by this Ministry under the Fit India banner include online/offline activities in the categories of Plog Run, School Certification system, Youth Club Certification system, School Week celebrations, Cyclothon, Yoga Day celebration, Freedom Run, Active Day series during lockdown, Champion Talks, Dialogue series, Indigenous Games series, Fit India Thematic Campaigns, and PrabhatPheris. Further, Fit India age-appropriate fitness protocols for various age groups have also been introduced.
Since inception of the Fit India Movement, this Ministry has been actively spreading awareness about fitness showcasing the simple physical activities that have always been an integral part of our Indian culture. Corporates are being invited to participate in all the events/ activities organised under the Fit India Movement and their involvement has been quite encouraging in events like Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, etc.
The role of the Central Government in making Fit India a people’s movement is that of a catalyst and no separate fund has been allocated for this programme.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.