Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Use of Plastic Waste in Road Construction
29 JUL 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
So far 703km length of National Highways have been constructed using waste plastic in wearing coat of flexible pavement. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued guidelines for mandatory use of waste plastic in Periodic Renewal with hot mixes and in wearing coat of service road on NHs within 50km periphery of urban area having population of more than 5 lakhs.Use of plastic waste in construction of road protects the environment from adverse impact of waste plastic.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک تعمیر ات میں پلاسٹک کچرے کا استعمال
29 JUL 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جولائی 2021: لچک دار راہ گزر کی ویئرنگ کوٹ میں پلاسٹک کچرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اب تک 703 کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ سٹرک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 5 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے شہری علاقوں کی قومی شاہراہوں کے 50 کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں سروس روڈ کی ویئرنگ کوٹ میں، ہاٹ مکسز کے ساتھ متواتر تجدید کے تحت استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کے لازمی طور پر استعمال کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ سڑک تعمیرات میں پلاسٹک کا استعمال ماحولیات کو پلاسٹک کچرے کے برعکس اثرات سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک تعمیرات اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی۔