महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
बाल न्याय (मुलांची काळजी व संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक 2021 संसदेकडून मंजूर
सुलभ अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कायद्याअंतर्गत जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना अधिक अधिकार
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
बाल न्याय कायदा 2015 मध्ये सुधारणा सुचवणारे बाल न्याय (मुलांची काळजी व संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक,2021 आज राज्यसभेत मंजूर झाले. यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनात सरकारने हे विधेयक संसदेत सादर केले होते. ते 24.03.2021 रोजी लोकसभेत मंजूर झाले.
विधेयक सादर करताना, केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी, यंत्रणेतील सध्याच्या त्रुटीमुळे वंचित राहिलेल्या मुलांची काळजी आणि संरक्षणाची जबाबदारी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांवर सोपविण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. इतर सर्व मुद्यांपेक्षा देशातल्या मुलांना प्राधान्य देण्याची संसदेची वचनबद्धता त्यांनी पुन्हा व्यक्त केली.
प्रकरणांचा त्वरित निपटारा करण्यासाठी आणि जबाबदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी या सुधारणांमध्ये अतिरिक्त जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांसह जिल्हाधिकाऱ्याना बाल न्याय कायद्याच्या कलम 61 अंतर्गत दत्तक आदेश जारी करण्यास अधिकृत मान्यता समाविष्ट आहे. याची अंमलबजावणी सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी तसेच कठीण परिस्थितीत मुलांच्या बाजूने प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांना कायद्याअंतर्गत अधिक अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. कायद्याच्या सुधारित तरतुदींनुसार कोणत्याही बाल-देखभाल संस्थेची नोंदणी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांच्या शिफारसींचा विचार करून केली जाईल. जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी स्वतंत्रपणे जिल्हा बाल संरक्षण विभाग, बालकल्याण समित्या, बाल न्याय मंडळे, विशेष बालकांसाठी पोलिस विभाग, बाल देखभाल संस्था इत्यादींच्या कार्याचे मूल्यांकन करतील.
सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यांच्या नियुक्तीसाठी पात्रता मापदंडांची नव्याने व्याख्या केली गेली आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यांच्या अपात्रतेसाठी निकष देखील लावले गेले आहेत जेणेकरून केवळ आवश्यक क्षमता आणि अखंडतेसह दर्जेदार सेवा देण्यास सक्षम व्यक्तीच सीडब्ल्यूसीत नियुक्त केल्या जातील.
असे गुन्हे जिथे 7 वर्षापेक्षा जास्त काळ तुरुंगवास ही ज्या ठिकाणी जास्तीत जास्त शिक्षा आहे परंतु कोणत्याही किमान शिक्षेची विहितता नाही किंवा किमान शिक्षा 7 वर्षे आहे अशा गुन्ह्यांना या कायद्यात गंभीर गुन्हा मानले जाईल असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
कायद्यातील विविध तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीत आलेल्या अडचणी देखील मांडण्यात आल्या आणि बाल न्याय (देखभाल व बाल संरक्षण) कायदा, 2015 मधील विविध तरतुदींच्या स्पष्टीकरणात उद्‌भवलेल्या या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी व या कायद्यातील काही तरतुदींची व्याप्ती स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी योग्य त्या दुरुस्ती करण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Parliament Passes Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill 2021
District Magistrates Further Empowered Under The Act To Ensure Its Smooth Implementation
Offences Where Maximum Sentence is More Than 7 Years Imprisonment But No Minimum Sentence Has Been Prescribed Or Minimum Sentence Of Less Than 7 Years Is Provided To Be Treated As Serious Offences
Eligibility Parameters For Appointment Of CWC Members Redefined To Ensure that Only The Persons Capable Of Rendering Quality Service With Requisite Competence And Integrity Are Appointed
28 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha, today. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act,any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
The eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members have been redefined. Criteria for disqualification of the CWC members has also been introduced to ensure that only the persons capable of rendering quality service with requisite competence and integrity are appointed to CWC.
Presently there are three categories (petty, serious and heinous) defined under the Act which are referred to, while considering the cases of children in conflict with law. However, it was observed that some of the offences do not strictly fall under any of these categories. It has been decided that offences where the maximum sentence is more than 7 years imprisonment but no minimum sentence has been prescribed or minimum sentence of less than 7 years is provided, shall be treated as serious offences within this Act.
Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed and Suitable amendments to remove these difficulties arising in the interpretation of various provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and to clarify the scope of certain provisions of the Act have also been introduced.