Ministry of Women and Child Development
Parliament Passes Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill 2021
District Magistrates Further Empowered Under The Act To Ensure Its Smooth Implementation
Offences Where Maximum Sentence is More Than 7 Years Imprisonment But No Minimum Sentence Has Been Prescribed Or Minimum Sentence Of Less Than 7 Years Is Provided To Be Treated As Serious Offences
Eligibility Parameters For Appointment Of CWC Members Redefined To Ensure that Only The Persons Capable Of Rendering Quality Service With Requisite Competence And Integrity Are Appointed
28 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha, today. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act,any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
The eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members have been redefined. Criteria for disqualification of the CWC members has also been introduced to ensure that only the persons capable of rendering quality service with requisite competence and integrity are appointed to CWC.
Presently there are three categories (petty, serious and heinous) defined under the Act which are referred to, while considering the cases of children in conflict with law. However, it was observed that some of the offences do not strictly fall under any of these categories. It has been decided that offences where the maximum sentence is more than 7 years imprisonment but no minimum sentence has been prescribed or minimum sentence of less than 7 years is provided, shall be treated as serious offences within this Act.
Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed and Suitable amendments to remove these difficulties arising in the interpretation of various provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and to clarify the scope of certain provisions of the Act have also been introduced.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের ন্যায়বিচার (শিশুদের যত্ন ও সুরক্ষা) সংশোধনী বিল ২০২১ সংসদে পাশ হয়েছে
28 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
২০১৫ সালের কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের ন্যায়বিচার আইন সংশোধন করে ‘কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের ন্যায় বিচার(শিশুদের যত্ন ও সুরক্ষা) সংশোধনী বিল ২০২১’ আজ রাজ্যসভায় পাশ হয়েছে । চলতি বছরের বাজেট অধিবেশনে সরকার সংসদে এই বিল পেশ করে । এবছরের ২৪-শে মার্চ লোকসভায় এই বিল পাশ হয় ।
এই বিলের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি বর্তমান ব্যবস্থাপনায় যে খামতি রয়েছে, তা দূর করে দুর্বল শিশুদের যত্ন ও সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে জেলা শাসকদের ওপর ন্যাস্ত দায়িত্বের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন । সব কিছুর ঊর্ধ্বে ভারতীয় শিশুদের সুরক্ষা ও যত্নের বিষয়ে সংসদ প্রতিশ্রুদিবদ্ধ বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি ।
এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত জেলাশাসক সহ জেলাশাসক কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের ন্যায়বিচার আইনের ৬১ নম্বর ধারার আওতায় দত্তক গ্রহণ সংক্রান্ত আদেশনামা জারি করতে পারবেন।এর ফলে বিভিন্ন মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি হবে এবং দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।এমনকি এই আইনের আওতায় কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন শিশুদের সহায়তা করার জন্য জেলাশাসকদের হাতে আরও ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে এই আইনটি সুষ্ঠুভাবে প্রয়োগ সুনিশ্চিত করবে। সংশোধিত আইন অনুযায়ী জেলাশাসকের সুপারিশ বিবেচনা করে দেখার পরে যে কোন 'শিশু যত্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান' নথিভুক্ত হবে । জেলা শিশু সুরক্ষা বিভাগ, শিশু কল্যাণ কমিটি, কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার পর্ষদ, কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের জন্য বিশেষ পুলিশ বিভাগ, শিশু যত্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজ স্বাধীন ভাবে মূল্যায়ণ করবে জেলাশাসক ।
এই সংশোধিত আইনে শিশু কল্যাণ কমিটির সদস্যদের নিয়োগের জন্য যোগ্যতার মাপকাঠি নতুন ভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ।এমনকি শিশু কল্যাণ কমিটির সদস্যদের জন্য যোগ্যতার মানদন্ড নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে, যাতে কেবলমাত্র যোগ্য, দক্ষ ব্যক্তিরাই এই কমিটির সদস্য হতে পারেন ।
কৈশোর প্রাপ্তদের ন্যায়বিচার (শিশুদের যত্ন ও সুরক্ষা) আইন ২০১৫-এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন নিয়মের ব্যাখ্যায় উদ্ভূত সমস্যাগুলি দূর করার জন্য এবং এই আইনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে আসতে সংশোধিত এই নতুন আইন পাশ করানো হয়েছে ।