Ministry of Women and Child Development
Parliament Passes Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill 2021
District Magistrates Further Empowered Under The Act To Ensure Its Smooth Implementation
Offences Where Maximum Sentence is More Than 7 Years Imprisonment But No Minimum Sentence Has Been Prescribed Or Minimum Sentence Of Less Than 7 Years Is Provided To Be Treated As Serious Offences
Eligibility Parameters For Appointment Of CWC Members Redefined To Ensure that Only The Persons Capable Of Rendering Quality Service With Requisite Competence And Integrity Are Appointed
28 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha, today. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act,any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
The eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members have been redefined. Criteria for disqualification of the CWC members has also been introduced to ensure that only the persons capable of rendering quality service with requisite competence and integrity are appointed to CWC.
Presently there are three categories (petty, serious and heinous) defined under the Act which are referred to, while considering the cases of children in conflict with law. However, it was observed that some of the offences do not strictly fall under any of these categories. It has been decided that offences where the maximum sentence is more than 7 years imprisonment but no minimum sentence has been prescribed or minimum sentence of less than 7 years is provided, shall be treated as serious offences within this Act.
Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed and Suitable amendments to remove these difficulties arising in the interpretation of various provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and to clarify the scope of certain provisions of the Act have also been introduced.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
संसद ने किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2021 पारित किया
सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिलाधिकारियों को अधिनियम के तहत अतिरिक्त अधिकार प्रदान किए गए हैं
ऐसे अपराध जहां अधिकतम सजा 7 वर्ष से अधिक की कैद है लेकिन कोई न्यूनतम सजा निर्धारित नहीं की गई है या 7 साल से कम की न्यूनतम सजा दी गई हो, उन्हें गंभीर अपराध माना जाएगा
सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता मानदंड यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुन:परिभाषित किए गए हैं कि केवल आवश्यक योग्यता और सत्यनिष्ठा के साथ गुणवत्ता वाली सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम व्यक्तियों को ही नियुक्त किया जाए
28 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 में संशोधन करने के लिए किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2021, को आज राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया। सरकार ने इस वर्ष के बजट सत्र में इस बिल को संसद में पेश किया था। लोकसभा में इसे 24.03.2021 को ही पारित कर दिया गया था।
विधेयक पेश करते समय केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने व्यवस्था में व्याप्त कमियों के आलोक में असुरक्षित बच्चों की देखभाल व सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी जिलाधिकारियों को सौंपने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी मुद्दों से ऊपर उठकर बच्चों की मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए संसद की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इन संशोधनों में अतिरिक्त जिला मजिस्ट्रेट सहित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को जेजे अधिनियम की धारा 61 के तहत गोद लेने के आदेश जारी करने के लिए अधिकृत करना शामिल है, ताकि मामलों का त्वरित निपटान होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और जवाबदेही बढ़ाई जा सके। अधिनियम के तहत जिलाधिकारियों को इसके सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ संकट की स्थिति में बच्चों के पक्ष में समन्वित प्रयास करने के लिए और अधिक अधिकार दिए गए हैं। अधिनियम के संशोधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, किसी भी बाल देखभाल संस्थान को जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की सिफारिशों पर विचार करने के बाद ही पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट स्वतंत्र रूप से जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों, बाल कल्याण समितियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्डों, विशेष किशोर पुलिस इकाइयों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों आदि के कामकाज का मूल्यांकन करेंगे।
सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित किया गया है। सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यों की अयोग्यता के मानदंड भी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पेश किए गए हैं कि, केवल आवश्यक योग्यता और सत्यनिष्ठा के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम व्यक्तियों को ही सीडब्ल्यूसी में नियुक्त किया जाए।
फिलहाल कानून के तहत तीन तरह के अपराधों (हल्के, गंभीर, घृणित) को परिभाषित किया गया है। जिनका बच्चों के मामले में कानून से संबंधी किसी उल्लंघन पर विचार करते समय संदर्भित किया जाता है। हालांकि यह देखा गया है कि कुछ ऐसे अपराध होते हैं, जो ऊपर बताए गई श्रेणियों में शामिल नहीं हो पाते हैं। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि जिन अपराधों में अधिकतम सजा 7 वर्ष से अधिक कारावास है, लेकिन कोई न्यूनतम सजा निर्धारित नहीं की गई है या 7 वर्ष से कम की न्यूनतम सजा प्रदान की गई है, उन्हें इस अधिनियम के तहत गंभीर अपराध माना जाएगा।
अधिनियम के कई प्रावधानों के क्रियान्वन में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को इसमें संबोधित किया गया है। इसके तहत किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों की व्याख्या में उत्पन्न होने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए संशोधन किए गए हैं। साथ ही अधिनियम में शामिल किए गए कुछ प्रावधानों के इस्तेमाल की संभावनाओं को स्पष्ट किया गया है।