ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റീസ് മിഷന്റെ കീഴിൽ 2021 ജൂൺ വരെ 2,734 പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചു
28 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 28, 2021
2016 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2018 ജൂൺ വരെ 4 റൗണ്ട് മത്സരങ്ങളിലൂടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 100 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റീസ് മിഷൻ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു. 2021 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ ഈ നഗരങ്ങൾ 1,79,413 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 5,956 പദ്ധതികൾ ടെൻഡർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്; ഇതിൽ 1,48,029 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 5,314 പദ്ധതികളിൽ വർക്ക് ഓർഡറുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്; ഇതിൽ തന്നെ 46,769 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 2,734 പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തിയായി.
2021 ജൂൺ വരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും 23,925 കോടി രൂപ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികൾക്കായി നൽകി.
റൗണ്ട്-1 ൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി പ്ലാനുകളിൽ, 57,124 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 1,794 പദ്ധതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇവയിൽ 45,374 കോടി രൂപയുടെ (79%) 1,667 പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ (93%) പൂർത്തിയായി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ ഈ വിവരം നൽകിയത്.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
2,734 projects completed till June 2021 under Smart Cities Mission
28 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) is being implemented in 100 cities selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As on 30 June,2021, these cities have tendered out 5,956 projects worth ₹ 1,79,413 crore; out of which work orders have been issued in 5,314 projects worth ₹ 1,48,029 crore; out of these, 2,734 projects worth ₹ 46,769 crore have been completed.
Central Government has released ₹ 23,925 crore to States/Union Territories for their Smart Cities as of June, 2021.
The status of projects in the 20 Smart Cities selected in Round-1 in January, 2016 is given below.
(Amount in crore)
Smart City
Tender Stage
Work Order Stage
Work Completed
Total Projects
Total Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Round 1 Cities
(20 cities)
127
11,750
548
26,966
1,119
18,408
1,794
57,124
(SCM Geo-Spatial Management Information System,30 June, 2021)
Out of 1,794 projects worth ₹ 57,124 crore that were part of the Smart City Plans of Smart Cities selected in Round-1, 1,667 projects (93%) worth ₹ 45,374 crore (79%) have either been completed or are under implementation. All efforts are being made for timely completion of projects undertaken in these cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.