Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
2,734 projects completed till June 2021 under Smart Cities Mission
28 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) is being implemented in 100 cities selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As on 30 June,2021, these cities have tendered out 5,956 projects worth ₹ 1,79,413 crore; out of which work orders have been issued in 5,314 projects worth ₹ 1,48,029 crore; out of these, 2,734 projects worth ₹ 46,769 crore have been completed.
Central Government has released ₹ 23,925 crore to States/Union Territories for their Smart Cities as of June, 2021.
The status of projects in the 20 Smart Cities selected in Round-1 in January, 2016 is given below.
(Amount in crore)
Smart City
Tender Stage
Work Order Stage
Work Completed
Total Projects
Total Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Round 1 Cities
(20 cities)
127
11,750
548
26,966
1,119
18,408
1,794
57,124
(SCM Geo-Spatial Management Information System,30 June, 2021)
Out of 1,794 projects worth ₹ 57,124 crore that were part of the Smart City Plans of Smart Cities selected in Round-1, 1,667 projects (93%) worth ₹ 45,374 crore (79%) have either been completed or are under implementation. All efforts are being made for timely completion of projects undertaken in these cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سمارٹ سیٹیز مشن کے تحت جون 2021 تک 2,734 منصوبے مکمل
28 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جولائی 2021: سمارٹ سیٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم) جنوری 2016 سے جون 2018 تک چار راؤنڈ مقابلے کے ذریعے منتخب 100 شہروں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ 30 جون 2021 تک ان شہروں میں 1,79,413 کروڑ روپے کے 5,956 منصوبوں کا ٹینڈر جاری ہوا جن میں سے 5,314 پروجکٹوں میں 1,48,029 کروڑروپے کے ورک آرڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 46,769 کروڑ روپے کے 2,734 منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے جون 2021 تک ریاستوں /مرکزی علاقوں کو ان کے اسمارٹ شہروں کیلئے 23,925 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔
جنوری 2016 میں پہلے راؤنڈ میں منتخب کردہ 20 سمارٹ سیٹیز کے منصوبوں کی پوزیشن حسب ذیل میں ہے۔
(رقم کروڑ میں)
اسمارٹ سٹی
ٹینڈر اسٹیج
ورک آرڈر اسٹیج
کام مکمل
مجموعی منصوبے
کل رقم
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
راؤنڈ1سیٹیز
(20 سیٹیز)
127
11,750
548
26,966
1,119
18,408
1,794
57,124
پہلے راؤنڈ میں 57,124 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1,794 پروجکٹوں میں سے جومنتخب اسمارٹ سیٹیز کے اسمارٹ سٹی منصوبوں کا حصہ تھے 45,374 کرور روپے کی لاگت سے 1,667 پروجکٹ (93 فیصد) یا تو مکمل ہو چکے ہیں یا تکمیل کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ان شہروں میں جاری منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لئے تمام تر کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ہاؤسنگ اینڈ شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔