சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கனிம வளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகள்
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, மக்களவையில் இன்று கீழ் காணும் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்:
நாட்டின் கனிம வளங்களை ஊக்குவித்து, பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957 (எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம், 1957), அவ்வப்போது திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கனிம உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், நாட்டில் எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்ளவும், கனிம உற்பத்திக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், எம்எம்டிஆர் திருத்தப்பட்ட சட்டம், 2021-இன் வாயிலாக, எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம், 1957, அண்மையில் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கனிமங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அமைப்பு முறை சார்ந்த மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளால் ஏற்படும் மாசால் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிக்கப்படுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காகவும் கனிம பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விதிகள், 2017 வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, கனிமங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புமுறை மற்றும் அறிவியல் ரீதியான சுரங்கப் பணிகள் மற்றும் சிறிய கனிமங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் அணு நிலை கனிமங்கள் தவிர்த்த கனிமங்களின் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து சுரங்கங்களில் இந்திய சுரங்க அமைப்பு தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம், 2021-இன்படி, கனிம ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை, லாப நோக்கில்லாத தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பாக செயல்படும். கேந்திர ரீதியான மற்றும் முக்கிய கனிமங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அல்லாத கனிமங்களின் விரிவான ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்வது; ஆழமாக இருக்கும் அல்லது மறைந்திருக்கும் கனிம வளங்களை கண்டறிந்து, சுத்திகரித்து, ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான சிறப்பு ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிப்பது; புவி இயற்பியல், தரை மற்றும் வான்வழி ஆய்வு மற்றும் புவியியல் சார்ந்த சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் இதர பகுதிகளில் புவி வேதியியல் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வது; ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுவோரது தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை நடத்துவது; இந்தியாவின் கனிம வளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்காக திரட்டப்பட்ட நிதியை பயன்படுத்துவதை இந்த அறக்கட்டளை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739872
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739869

Ministry of Mines
Efforts to promote and Conserve Mineral Resources
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines administers the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) which is the Central Act that governs the development and regulation of mines and minerals in terms of the powers vested in the Central Government as per Entry 54 of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.
The MMDR Act, 1957 has been amended from time to time to promote and conserve the mineral resources of the country. Through the amendment in the MMDR Act in year, 2015, it has been made mandatory that the mineral concessions will be granted through transparent and non-discriminatory method of auction to ensure the fair value of mineral resources to States.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has amended MMDR Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 which has been notified on 28.03.2021 for giving boost to mineral production, improving ease of doing business in the country and increasing mineral production. The amended Act, inter-alia, contains following provisions which promote the mineral sector in the country:
• Simplification of exploration regime - (i) To ensure seamless transition of the concession from exploration to production (ii) Mineral Blocks for Composite Licence can be auctioned at G4 level of exploration instead of G3 level as per the earlier standard. (iii) Mineral Block for surfacial mineral can be auctioned for grant of Mining Lease at G3 level instead of G2 level. (iv) Private entities may be notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act for conducting exploration.
• National Mineral Exploration Trust shall be a non profit autonomous body; the entities notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act are eligible for funding through funds accrued under NMET.
Further, Section 18 of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers Central Government to frame rules for conservation and systematic development of minerals and for the protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. Accordingly, Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017(amended from time to time) were framed. As per Section 5(2) (b) of the MMDR Act 1957, no mining lease can be granted unless there is a mining plan for the development of mineral deposits in the area concerned duly approved by the Central Government or by the State Government. Mining Plan incorporates detailed proposals for systematic and scientific mining, conservation of minerals and protection of environment with respect to the lease area. Indian Bureau of Mines IBM is mandated for approval of Mining Plan, as per the provisions of Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Minerals) Concession Rules, 2016. As per the provisions of MCDR, 2017, Indian Bureau of Mines carries out periodical inspections of mines to monitor conservation of minerals, systematic and scientific mining and protection of environment in the leasehold areas of minerals other than minor minerals, coal and atomic minerals.
Further, section 4A of MMDR Act 1957 empowers the Central Government after consultation with the State Government to terminate Prospecting Licence or Mining Lease, inter alia, for conservation of mineral resources.
This information was given by the Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha today.