Ministry of Mines
Efforts to promote and Conserve Mineral Resources
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines administers the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) which is the Central Act that governs the development and regulation of mines and minerals in terms of the powers vested in the Central Government as per Entry 54 of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.
The MMDR Act, 1957 has been amended from time to time to promote and conserve the mineral resources of the country. Through the amendment in the MMDR Act in year, 2015, it has been made mandatory that the mineral concessions will be granted through transparent and non-discriminatory method of auction to ensure the fair value of mineral resources to States.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has amended MMDR Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 which has been notified on 28.03.2021 for giving boost to mineral production, improving ease of doing business in the country and increasing mineral production. The amended Act, inter-alia, contains following provisions which promote the mineral sector in the country:
• Simplification of exploration regime - (i) To ensure seamless transition of the concession from exploration to production (ii) Mineral Blocks for Composite Licence can be auctioned at G4 level of exploration instead of G3 level as per the earlier standard. (iii) Mineral Block for surfacial mineral can be auctioned for grant of Mining Lease at G3 level instead of G2 level. (iv) Private entities may be notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act for conducting exploration.
• National Mineral Exploration Trust shall be a non profit autonomous body; the entities notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act are eligible for funding through funds accrued under NMET.
Further, Section 18 of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers Central Government to frame rules for conservation and systematic development of minerals and for the protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. Accordingly, Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017(amended from time to time) were framed. As per Section 5(2) (b) of the MMDR Act 1957, no mining lease can be granted unless there is a mining plan for the development of mineral deposits in the area concerned duly approved by the Central Government or by the State Government. Mining Plan incorporates detailed proposals for systematic and scientific mining, conservation of minerals and protection of environment with respect to the lease area. Indian Bureau of Mines IBM is mandated for approval of Mining Plan, as per the provisions of Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Minerals) Concession Rules, 2016. As per the provisions of MCDR, 2017, Indian Bureau of Mines carries out periodical inspections of mines to monitor conservation of minerals, systematic and scientific mining and protection of environment in the leasehold areas of minerals other than minor minerals, coal and atomic minerals.
Further, section 4A of MMDR Act 1957 empowers the Central Government after consultation with the State Government to terminate Prospecting Licence or Mining Lease, inter alia, for conservation of mineral resources.
This information was given by the Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯತ್ನಗಳು
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957 (ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957) ಅನ್ನು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಏಳನೇ ಅನುಸೂಚಿಯ ನಮೂದು 54ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರದಂತೆ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1957 ಅನ್ನು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2015 ರ ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಖನಿಜ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957 ಅನ್ನು ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2021 ರ ಮೂಲಕ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು 28.03.2021 ರಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, ಇನ್ನಿತರವುಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ದೇಶದ ಖನಿಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
• ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ - (i) ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯಿಂದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯವರೆಗೂ ರಿಯಾಯತಿಯು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ದೊರಕುವುದನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು (ii) ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಾಗಿ ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಮಾನದಂಡದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಜಿ3 ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಜಿ4ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. (iii) ಜಿ2 ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಜಿ3 ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಭೂ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈನ ಖನಿಜಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. (iv) ಖಾಸಗಿ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 4 (1) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಬಹುದು.
• ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಒಂದು ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿರತಕ್ಕದ್ದು; ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 4 (1) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾದ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಎನ್‌ಎಂಇಟಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾದ ಹಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957 ರ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 18, ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ ಖನಿಜ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು (ಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್), 2017 (ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ) ಅನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1957 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 5 (2) (ಬಿ) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಪರಮಾಣು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಡ್ರೊ ಕಾರ್ಬನ್ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ) ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2016 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಮೈನ್ಸ್ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್, 2017 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಖನಿಜಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಮಾಣು ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗಣಿ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಮೈನ್ಸ್) ಗಣಿಗಳ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಲೈಸೆನ್ಸ್ ಅಥವಾ ಮೈನಿಂಗ್ ಲೀಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1957 ರ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 4 ಎ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.