Ministry of Mines
Efforts to promote and Conserve Mineral Resources
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines administers the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) which is the Central Act that governs the development and regulation of mines and minerals in terms of the powers vested in the Central Government as per Entry 54 of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.
The MMDR Act, 1957 has been amended from time to time to promote and conserve the mineral resources of the country. Through the amendment in the MMDR Act in year, 2015, it has been made mandatory that the mineral concessions will be granted through transparent and non-discriminatory method of auction to ensure the fair value of mineral resources to States.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has amended MMDR Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 which has been notified on 28.03.2021 for giving boost to mineral production, improving ease of doing business in the country and increasing mineral production. The amended Act, inter-alia, contains following provisions which promote the mineral sector in the country:
• Simplification of exploration regime - (i) To ensure seamless transition of the concession from exploration to production (ii) Mineral Blocks for Composite Licence can be auctioned at G4 level of exploration instead of G3 level as per the earlier standard. (iii) Mineral Block for surfacial mineral can be auctioned for grant of Mining Lease at G3 level instead of G2 level. (iv) Private entities may be notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act for conducting exploration.
• National Mineral Exploration Trust shall be a non profit autonomous body; the entities notified under Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act are eligible for funding through funds accrued under NMET.
Further, Section 18 of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers Central Government to frame rules for conservation and systematic development of minerals and for the protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. Accordingly, Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017(amended from time to time) were framed. As per Section 5(2) (b) of the MMDR Act 1957, no mining lease can be granted unless there is a mining plan for the development of mineral deposits in the area concerned duly approved by the Central Government or by the State Government. Mining Plan incorporates detailed proposals for systematic and scientific mining, conservation of minerals and protection of environment with respect to the lease area. Indian Bureau of Mines IBM is mandated for approval of Mining Plan, as per the provisions of Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Minerals) Concession Rules, 2016. As per the provisions of MCDR, 2017, Indian Bureau of Mines carries out periodical inspections of mines to monitor conservation of minerals, systematic and scientific mining and protection of environment in the leasehold areas of minerals other than minor minerals, coal and atomic minerals.
Further, section 4A of MMDR Act 1957 empowers the Central Government after consultation with the State Government to terminate Prospecting Licence or Mining Lease, inter alia, for conservation of mineral resources.
This information was given by the Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ
28 JUL 2021 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ 1957 (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਕਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 54 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਿਬੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ 2021 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ 1957 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 28—03—2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਸੋਧੇ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
1. ਭਾਲਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ — (ੳ) ਖਣਿਜ ਕੱਢਣ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ । (ਅ) ਕੰਪੋਜਿ਼ਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਿਜ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਜੀ—4 ਪਧੱਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਬਜਾਏ ਜੀ—3 ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਣਕ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ । (ੲ) ਸਰਫੇਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਜੀ—3 ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਜਾਏ ਜੀ—2 ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ । (ਸ) ਖਣਿਜ ਭਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 4(1) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਜੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 4(1) ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 18 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ , ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਜਾਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਯਮ (ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਆਰ), 2017 (ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ) ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 5 (2) (ਬੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਖਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ । ਖਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਜ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ (ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨਜ਼ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਖਣਿਜ) ਕੰਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਲਜ਼ 2016 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ 2017 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਛੋਟੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ , ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਜ਼ ਹੋਲਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 4 ਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖਾਣ, ਕੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।