Department of Atomic Energy
Government plans to commission more nuclear power plants for augmenting power generation-DrJitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGovernment has planned to commission more nuclear power plants for power generation. In a written reply to a question in the Loksabha today, he said, there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 10 reactors (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) totalling to 8000 MW under construction at various stages.
The Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode. On progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031. More nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment.
The operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সরকার আরও আণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র শুরু করার পরিকল্পনা করছে – ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
28 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আণবিক শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, সরকার বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বাড়াতে আরও আণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র চালু করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে তিনি জানান, বর্তমানে ২২টি চুল্লি থেকে মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার ৭৮০ মেগাওয়াট এবং কেএপিপি-৩ চুল্লি থেকে ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হয়। আণবিক এই চুল্লিগুলির সঙ্গে গ্রিড সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গত ১০ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আরও ১০টি চুল্লি থেকে ৮ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এই চুল্লিগুলি নির্মাণের কাজ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ১০টি হেভিওয়াটর রিঅ্যাক্টর নির্মাণে প্রশাসনিক ছাড়পত্র ও আর্থিক অনুমোদনের বিষয়টিতে নৈতিক ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে। এই ১০টি হেভিওয়াটার রিঅ্যাক্টরের নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ হলে দেশে ২০৩১ সাল নাগাদ আণবিক শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দাঁড়াবে ২২ হাজার ৪৮০ মেগাওয়াটে। ভবিষ্যতে আরও আণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রতিটি আণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সুরক্ষায় সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, আণবিক কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে নির্গত রেডিও অ্যাক্টিভ নির্গমন এবং পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, আণবিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কর্মরত ব্যক্তিদের আত্মসুরক্ষার জন্য যথপোযুক্ত সরঞ্জাম দেওয়া হয়। এমনকি, আণবিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কর্মরত অবস্থায় কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারি করা।