Department of Atomic Energy
Government plans to commission more nuclear power plants for augmenting power generation-DrJitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGovernment has planned to commission more nuclear power plants for power generation. In a written reply to a question in the Loksabha today, he said, there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 10 reactors (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) totalling to 8000 MW under construction at various stages.
The Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode. On progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031. More nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment.
The operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants.

ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ- ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
28 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ; ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 6780 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 22 ਰਿਐਕਟਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਐਕਟਰ, ਕੇਏਪੀਪੀ -3 (700 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ,2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 10 ਰਿਐਕਟਰ (ਭਾਵੀਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 500 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਫਬੀਆਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 8000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫਲੀਟ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10 ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ 700 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਐਕਟਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਚਡਬਲਯੂਆਰ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ 2031 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 22480 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਐਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।