Department of Atomic Energy
Government plans to commission more nuclear power plants for augmenting power generation-DrJitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGovernment has planned to commission more nuclear power plants for power generation. In a written reply to a question in the Loksabha today, he said, there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 10 reactors (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) totalling to 8000 MW under construction at various stages.
The Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode. On progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031. More nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment.
The operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக கூடுதல் அணு சக்தி ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
28 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக கூடுதல் அணு எரிசக்தி ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று அவர் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளதாவது:
நாட்டில் தற்போது 6780 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 22 அணு உலைகள் இயங்குவதுடன், 700 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட காப்-3 என்ற ஓர் அணு உலை கடந்த ஜனவரி 10-ஆம் தேதி, தொகுப்பில் இணைக்கப்பட்டது. கூடுதலாக 8000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 10 அணுஉலைகள், கட்டமைப்பின் வெவ்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. தற்போது அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்கள் நிறைவு பெற்றவுடன், 2031-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் அணு எரிசக்தியின் மொத்த திறன் 22480 மெகாவாட்டை அடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அணு எரிசக்தி சார்ந்த அனைத்து அம்சங்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் மிக அதிக முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட் பீப்:
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதித்த நோயாளிகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக, முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்த விலையிலான கருவியை இந்திய மின்னணு கழகம் மற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஐதராபாத்தின் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதுவரை 40 கொவிட் பீப் கருவிகள் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனகூடுதலாக 100 கருவிகள் ஐதராபாத்தின் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு ஆகஸ்ட் மாத மத்தியில் அனுப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739882
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739880