குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 19வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
27 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
காஷ்மீர் இளம் தலைமுறையினர் தங்களின் வளமான மரபிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் வலியறுத்தினார்.
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 19வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில்இன்று நேரடியாக பங்கேற்ற குடியரத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பேசியதாவது:
காஷ்மீர் இளம் தலைமுறையினர் தங்களின் வளமான மரபிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். காஷ்மீர் இந்தியாவின் இதர பகுதிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கை ஒளியாக இருக்கிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிய வேண்டும். காஷ்மீரின் ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார செல்வாக்கு, நாடு முழுவதும் தடம் பதித்துள்ளது.
விளக்கமுடியாத அளவுக்கு மிகச் சிறப்பு பெற்ற இடம் காஷ்மீர். இதன் அழகை விவரிக்க பல கவிஞர்கள் முயன்றுள்ளனர். இதை பூமியின் சொர்க்கம் என அவர்கள் அழைத்தனர். காஷ்மீர் வார்த்தைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது. இங்குள்ள இயற்கை அழகுதான், காஷ்மீரை கருத்துக்களின் மையமாக ஆக்கியுள்ளது. பனி படர்ந்த மலைகளால், இந்த பள்ளத்தாக்கு சூழப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே, இது முனிவர்களுக்கும், சாதுக்களுக்கும் மிகச் சிறந்த இடம். காஷ்மீரின் பங்களிப்பை குறிப்பிடாமல், இந்திய தத்துவத்தின் வரலாற்றை எழுத முடியாது. மிக பழமையான ரிக்வேதம் கூட, காஷ்மீரில் எழுதப்பட்டதுதான். இந்திய தத்துவங்கள் செழித்து வளர, மிக உகந்த பகுதியாக காஷ்மீர் உள்ளது. இங்கேதான் மிகச் சிறந்த தத்துவ ஞானி அபினவ்குப்தா அழகியல் மற்றும் கடவுளை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான முறைகளை எழுதினார். இந்துமதமும், புத்த மதமும், காஷ்மீரில்தான் செழித்து வளர்ந்தன. அதற்கு பிந்தைய நூற்றாண்டுகளில் இஸ்லாம் மற்றும் சீக்கிய மதங்கள் செழித்து வளர்ந்தன.
பல கலாச்சாரங்களின் சங்கமமாக காஷ்மீர் உள்ளது. இடைப்பட்ட காலத்தில், பல்வேறு ஆன்மீக மரபுகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கான வழியைக் லால் டெட் காட்டினார்.
காஷ்மீரில் அமைதியான வாழ்வின் பாரம்பரியம் தகர்க்கப்பட்டது மிகவும் துரதிர்ஷ்டம். காஷ்மீரில் முன்பு வன்முறை ஒருபோதும் இருந்ததில்லை. தற்போது இது அன்றாட நிகழ்வாகிவிட்டது. காஷ்மீர் கலாச்சாரத்தில் வன்முறை இருந்ததில்லை. தற்போதுள்ள வன்முறை, உடலில் ஏற்படும் வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு போல், தற்காலிகம் என குறிப்பிடலாம். இது அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும். தற்போது புதிய தொடக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. காஷ்மீரின் இழந்த பெருமையை மீட்க உறுதியான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
அனைத்து வேறுபாடுகளையும் சரிசெய்து, மக்களின் சிறந்த ஆற்றலை, வெளிப்படுத்தும் திறன் ஜனநாயகத்துக்கு உள்ளது என்பதை நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். இந்த தொலைநோக்கை, காஷ்மீர் ஏற்கனவே உணர்ந்துள்ளது. தங்களின் எதிர்காலம், அமைதியை காஷ்மீர் மக்களே உருவாக்கட்டும். இதில் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிக பங்கு உண்டு. காஷ்மீரை மீண்டும் உருவாக்கும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை அவர்கள் தவறவிடமாட்டார்கள் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக உள்ளேன்.
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தற்போது பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளவர்களில் சுமார் பாதிப் பேரும், தங்கப் பதக்கம் பெற்றவர்களில் 70 சதவீதம் பேரும் பெண்களாக உள்ளனர். இது திருப்தி மட்டும் அல்ல. நமது புதல்விகள், நமது புதல்வர்களை போல் சில நேரங்களில் அவர்களைவிட சிறப்பாக செயல்படவும் தயாராக இருப்பது நமக்கு பெருமையான விஷயம். சமத்துவத்தில் உள்ள இந்த நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் திறன்கள், பெண்கள் இடையே வளர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் புதிய இந்தியாவை நம்மால் வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்க முடியும். இந்த புதிய இந்தியாதான் நாடுகளின் நட்பில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இந்த உயர்ந்த கொள்கைக்கு, நமது மனித வளங்களையும், உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுதான் படிக்கற்கள்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் பேசினார்.
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த ஆற்றிய உரைக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணைப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739414

President's Secretariat
President Kovind Urges upon The Younger Generation of Kashmir to Learn from their Rich Legacy
President of India Graces The 19th Annual Convocation of University of Kashmir
27 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind urged upon the younger generation of Kashmir to learn from their rich legacy. He said that they have every reason to know that Kashmir has always been a beacon of hope for the rest of India. It’s spiritual and cultural influence has its imprint all across India. He was addressing the 19th annual convocation of University of Kashmir in Srinagar today (July 27, 2021).
The President said that Kashmir is a place that defies descriptions. Many poets have tried to capture its beauty, calling it paradise on earth, but it is ultimately beyond words. It must be this bounty of nature that has also made this place a hub of ideas. This valley surrounded by snow-clad mountains provided an ideal setting for sages and seers a couple of millennia ago. It is impossible to write a history of Indian philosophy without referring to Kashmir’s contributions to it. One of the oldest manuscripts of the Rigveda was written in Kashmir. This is the most conducive region for the philosophies to prosper. This is where great philosopher Abhinavagupta wrote his expositions on aesthetics and methods for realisation of God. Hinduism and Buddhism flourished in Kashmir, as did Islam and Sikhism after it arrived here in later centuries.
The President said that Kashmir is also the meeting point of various cultures. In medieval times, it was Lal Ded who showed the way to bring together various spiritual traditions. In the works of Lalleshwari, we can see how Kashmir provides the very template itself of communal harmony and peaceful coexistence. This is also reflected in all aspects of life here, in folk arts and festivals, in food and dress. The core nature of the place has always been inclusive. Almost all religions that came to this land embraced a unique feature of Kashmiriyat that shunned orthodoxy and encouraged tolerance and mutual acceptance among communities.
The President said that it was most unfortunate that this outstanding tradition of peaceful coexistence was broken. Violence, which was never part of ‘Kashmiriyat’, became the daily reality. It is alien to Kashmiri culture, and it can only be termed as an aberration – a temporary one, much like a virus that attacks the body and needs to be purged. Now there is a new beginning and determined efforts to regain this land’s lost glory.
The President said that he firmly believed that democracy has within it a capacity to reconcile all differences and also a capacity to bring out the best of citizens’ potential. Kashmir is already realizing this vision. Democracy lets Kashmiri people build their own future, a peaceful and prosperous tomorrow. The youth and women especially have high stakes in it, and he was confident that they would not let go of this opportunity to rebuild lives and rebuild Kashmir.
Pointing to the fact that about half of the students of University of Kashmir receiving degrees at the 19th convocation are women and 70 percent of gold medals winners are also women, the President said that it is not just a matter of satisfaction but also pride for us that our daughters are ready to perform at the same level as our sons and sometimes even better. It is this belief in equality and capabilities that needs to be nurtured among all women so that we can successfully build a New India – an India which is at the forefront of the comity of nations. Building our human resources and infrastructure are the stepping stones to this higher ideal.
The President said that education is the cornerstone in the foundation of our nation-building. India has always prided itself in placing knowledge above all. We had great traditions in learning, and Kashmir too has been home to some of them. A need was felt to align modern education with our rich heritage in such a way that it would help us respond better to the challenges of the 21st century. With that vision, a new National Education Policy was announced last year.
The President noted that some of the features of the new Education Policy have already been initiated at the University of Kashmir. Besides constituting a committee to devise a roadmap for the timely implementation of the policy, several academic courses have been realigned to meet the objectives of this policy.
Speaking about the issue of climate change, the President said that climate change is the most critical challenge before humanity in this century. Global warming is making its impact everywhere, but nowhere is it more felt than in the fragile eco-system of the Himalayas. He was happy to note that the University of Kashmir has set up two centres one is devoted to glaciology, and the other to Himalayan Biodiversity Documentation, Bio-prospection and Conservation. There is also the National Himalayan Ice-core Laboratory. He expressed confidence that these two Centres of Excellence and the laboratory would help Kashmir and also show the way to the world in combating climate challenges and nurturing nature.