President's Secretariat
President Kovind Urges upon The Younger Generation of Kashmir to Learn from their Rich Legacy
President of India Graces The 19th Annual Convocation of University of Kashmir
27 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind urged upon the younger generation of Kashmir to learn from their rich legacy. He said that they have every reason to know that Kashmir has always been a beacon of hope for the rest of India. It’s spiritual and cultural influence has its imprint all across India. He was addressing the 19th annual convocation of University of Kashmir in Srinagar today (July 27, 2021).
The President said that Kashmir is a place that defies descriptions. Many poets have tried to capture its beauty, calling it paradise on earth, but it is ultimately beyond words. It must be this bounty of nature that has also made this place a hub of ideas. This valley surrounded by snow-clad mountains provided an ideal setting for sages and seers a couple of millennia ago. It is impossible to write a history of Indian philosophy without referring to Kashmir’s contributions to it. One of the oldest manuscripts of the Rigveda was written in Kashmir. This is the most conducive region for the philosophies to prosper. This is where great philosopher Abhinavagupta wrote his expositions on aesthetics and methods for realisation of God. Hinduism and Buddhism flourished in Kashmir, as did Islam and Sikhism after it arrived here in later centuries.
The President said that Kashmir is also the meeting point of various cultures. In medieval times, it was Lal Ded who showed the way to bring together various spiritual traditions. In the works of Lalleshwari, we can see how Kashmir provides the very template itself of communal harmony and peaceful coexistence. This is also reflected in all aspects of life here, in folk arts and festivals, in food and dress. The core nature of the place has always been inclusive. Almost all religions that came to this land embraced a unique feature of Kashmiriyat that shunned orthodoxy and encouraged tolerance and mutual acceptance among communities.
The President said that it was most unfortunate that this outstanding tradition of peaceful coexistence was broken. Violence, which was never part of ‘Kashmiriyat’, became the daily reality. It is alien to Kashmiri culture, and it can only be termed as an aberration – a temporary one, much like a virus that attacks the body and needs to be purged. Now there is a new beginning and determined efforts to regain this land’s lost glory.
The President said that he firmly believed that democracy has within it a capacity to reconcile all differences and also a capacity to bring out the best of citizens’ potential. Kashmir is already realizing this vision. Democracy lets Kashmiri people build their own future, a peaceful and prosperous tomorrow. The youth and women especially have high stakes in it, and he was confident that they would not let go of this opportunity to rebuild lives and rebuild Kashmir.
Pointing to the fact that about half of the students of University of Kashmir receiving degrees at the 19th convocation are women and 70 percent of gold medals winners are also women, the President said that it is not just a matter of satisfaction but also pride for us that our daughters are ready to perform at the same level as our sons and sometimes even better. It is this belief in equality and capabilities that needs to be nurtured among all women so that we can successfully build a New India – an India which is at the forefront of the comity of nations. Building our human resources and infrastructure are the stepping stones to this higher ideal.
The President said that education is the cornerstone in the foundation of our nation-building. India has always prided itself in placing knowledge above all. We had great traditions in learning, and Kashmir too has been home to some of them. A need was felt to align modern education with our rich heritage in such a way that it would help us respond better to the challenges of the 21st century. With that vision, a new National Education Policy was announced last year.
The President noted that some of the features of the new Education Policy have already been initiated at the University of Kashmir. Besides constituting a committee to devise a roadmap for the timely implementation of the policy, several academic courses have been realigned to meet the objectives of this policy.
Speaking about the issue of climate change, the President said that climate change is the most critical challenge before humanity in this century. Global warming is making its impact everywhere, but nowhere is it more felt than in the fragile eco-system of the Himalayas. He was happy to note that the University of Kashmir has set up two centres one is devoted to glaciology, and the other to Himalayan Biodiversity Documentation, Bio-prospection and Conservation. There is also the National Himalayan Ice-core Laboratory. He expressed confidence that these two Centres of Excellence and the laboratory would help Kashmir and also show the way to the world in combating climate challenges and nurturing nature.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ কাশ্মীরের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে তাদের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য থেকে শিক্ষা লাভের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
রাষ্ট্রপতি কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ১৯ তম বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
27 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ কাশ্মীরের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে তাদের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য থেকে শিক্ষা লাভের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, কাশ্মীর বরাবরই যে ভারতের বাকি অংশের ক্ষেত্রে আশার আলো ছিল তা জানার অধিকার তরুণ প্রজন্মের রয়েছে। কাশ্মীরের আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক প্রভাব সারা দেশ জুড়ে রয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ শ্রীনগরের কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ১৯-তম সমাবর্তনে সম্ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, কাশ্মীর এমন একটি জায়গা যার কোনো বর্ণনার প্রয়োজন হয় না। অনেক কবিই এর সৌন্দর্যকে মনে রেখে কাশ্মীরকে ভূস্বর্গ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেছেন। তবে কাশ্মীরের অনবদ্য সৌন্দর্যকে কোন ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না। প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যে ভরপুর কাশ্মীর প্রকৃতির এক অবদান বলা যেতে পারে। বরফে ঢাকা পাহাড় দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত এই উপত্যকা কয়েক হাজার বছর পূর্বে মুনি- ঋষিদের আদর্শ স্থান বলে পরিচিত ছিল। কাশ্মীরের অবদান উল্লেখ না করে ভারতীয় দর্শনের ইতিহাস লেখা অসম্ভব বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ঋকবেদের মতো প্রাচীন পুঁথি এই কাশ্মীরেই রচনা করা হয়েছিল। দার্শনিক ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে এটি একটি আদর্শ স্থান। এখানেই মহান দার্শনিক অভিনব গুপ্ত নন্দনতত্ত্ব এবং ঈশ্বরের উপলব্ধি সম্পর্কে তার প্রকাশনায় লিখেছিলেন। শুধু তাই নয়, কাশ্মীরে হিন্দু এবং বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের বিকাশ ঘটেছিল। পরবর্তী শতাব্দীতে এখানে ইসলাম ও শিখ ধর্মের প্রবর্তন হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, কাশ্মীর হচ্ছে এমন একটি জায়গা যা বিভিন্ন ধরনের সংস্কৃতির মিলন স্থল। মধ্যযুগীয় সময়ে লালদেদ বা লালেশ্বরী বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্বিক ঐতিহ্যকে একত্রিত করার পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। লালেশ্বরীর চিন্তাধারা এবং কর্মপদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে আমরা দেখতে পাই যে কিভাবে কাশ্মীর সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতি এবং শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাবস্থানের এক নিদর্শন হয়ে উঠেছিল। জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যেমন লোক সংস্কৃতি থেকে শুরু করে উৎসব কিংবা খাদ্য এবং পোশাক-পরিচ্ছদ, সর্বক্ষেত্রেই কাশ্মীরের একটা অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে। যা বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে সহনশীলতা এবং পারস্পরিক গ্রহণযোগ্যতাকে উৎসাহিত করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটি সবচেয়ে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক যে, কাশ্মীরে শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাবস্থানের অসামান্য ঐতিহ্যটি ভূলুণ্ঠিত হয়েছে। হিংসা কখনোই 'কাশ্মিরীয়াতের' অংশ ছিল না। এই হিংসা যা অনেকটা শরীরে আক্রমণকারী ভাইরাসের মতো, তার সংশোধন হওয়া দরকার। কাশ্মীরের হৃতগৌরব ফিরিয়ে আনতে সম্মিলিতভাবে প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করেন যে, গণতন্ত্রের মাধ্যমেই সমস্ত মতপার্থক্য মিটিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। গণতন্ত্রই কাশ্মীরের জনগণকে তাদের নিজস্ব ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। যা আগামী দিনে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির বার্তা নিয়ে আসবে। কাশ্মীরের যুব সম্প্রদায় এবং মহিলারা তাঁদের অঞ্চলের পুনর্গঠন ও পুনর্নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রটি কখনোই হাতছাড়া হতে দেবেন না।
কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ১৯-তম সমাবর্তনে ডিগ্রিধারীদের মধ্যে অর্ধেক পরিমাণ ছাত্রী। শুধু তাই নয় স্বর্ণপদক প্রাপ্তদের মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশ মহিলা। এই বিষয়টির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটি কেবল আত্মসন্তুষ্টির বিষয় নয়। এটি যথেষ্ট গর্বের বিষয় যে আমাদের কন্যারাও আমাদের পুত্রদের মতোই তাদের যোগ্যতা দেখাতে প্রস্তুত। কোন কোন সময় তার চেয়েও বেশি। সব নারীর সাম্যতা ও সক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে এই বিশ্বাসকেই ধরে রাখতে হবে যাতে আমরা সফলভাবে একটি নতুন ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সক্ষম হই।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শিক্ষাই একমাত্র জাতির ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তুলতে পারে। দেশ গঠনের ভিত্তি হচ্ছে শিক্ষার ভিত্তি। জ্ঞানকে সবার ঊর্ধ্বে রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত নিজেকে সর্বদা গর্বিত করেছে। আধুনিক শিক্ষাকে আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের সাথে এমনভাবে মেলবন্ধন করার প্রয়োজন যাতে আমরা শতাব্দীর চ্যালেঞ্জ গুলি গ্রহণ করতে পারি। আর এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়েই গত বছর নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।
জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তন বিষয়টি নিয়ে কথা বলতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এই শতাব্দীর মানবতার সামনে সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চ্যালেঞ্জ। বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন সর্বত্র প্রভাব ফেলছে। হিমালয়ের বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ওপর এর প্রভাব পড়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় দুটি কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে যার মধ্যে একটিতে হিমবাহ বিজ্ঞান এবং অন্যটিতে হিমালয়ের জীব-বৈচিত্র সম্পর্কিত পাঠক্রম রয়েছে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে জাতীয় হিমালয় আইস-কোর ল্যাবরটরিও রয়েছে। তিনি বিশ্বাস করেন যে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি জলবায়ু চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করবে এবং সুস্থ ও সুন্দর প্রকৃতি গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করবে।