राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
काश्मीरमधील युवा पिढीने त्यांच्या समृद्ध परंपरेपासून शिकवण घ्यावी असे राष्ट्रपती कोविंद यांचे आवाहन
काश्मीर विद्यापीठाच्या 19 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
27 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2021
काश्मीरमधील युवा पिढीने काश्मीरच्या समृद्ध परंपरेपासून शिकवण घ्यावी अशी आग्रही विनंती भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी केली आहे. काश्मीर हा उर्वरित भारतासाठी नेहमीच आशेचा किरण म्हणून काम करत आहे हे काश्मीरमधील युवक वर्गाने जाणून घेणे आवश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. काश्मीरच्या अध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रभावाने संपूर्ण भारतात आपली छाप सोडली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. काश्मीर विद्यापीठाच्या, श्रीनगर येथे आज (27 जुलै 2021) झालेल्या 19 व्या वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारंभात ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की काश्मीर हे वर्णनाला महत्त्व देणारे स्थळ आहे. अनेक कवींनी काश्मीरला पुथ्वीवरील स्वर्गाची उपमा देऊन या स्थळाचे सौंदर्य शब्दात पकडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे मात्र खरेतर हे सोंदर्य शब्दातीत आहे.बर्फाच्छादित पर्वतांनी वेढलेले हे खोरे दोन हजार वर्षांपूर्वीच साधू संतांना आणि सिद्धपुरुषांना त्यांच्या तपश्चर्येसाठी आदर्श जागा वाटली होती. काश्मीरच्या योगदानाचा संदर्भ घेतल्याशिवाय भारतीय तत्वज्ञानाचा इतिहास लिहिणे शक्य नाही. अत्यंत प्राचीन साहित्यापैकी एक असलेल्या ऋग्वेदाचे लिखाण काश्मीरमध्येच करण्यात आले. काश्मीरमध्ये हिंदु आणि बौद्ध परंपरांची भरभराट तर झालीच पण त्याचसोबत नंतरच्या शतकांमध्ये काश्मीरमध्ये आलेल्या इस्लाम आणि शीख परंपरा देखील येथे समृध्द झाल्या.
काश्मीर हे अनेक संस्कृती एकत्र येण्याचे स्थळ देखील आहे. कवयित्री लल्लेश्वरी हिच्या लिखाणात सामाजिक एकोपा आणि शांततापूर्ण सहअस्तित्व राखण्याचा आदर्श काश्मीरने कशा प्रकारे घालून दिला आहे याचा नमुना आपल्याला पाहायला मिळू शकतो. काश्मीरमधील लोककला आणि उत्सव, इथले अन्न आणि वस्त्रे यांच्यासह येथील समाज जीवनाच्या सगळ्या पैलूंमध्ये त्याचे प्रतिबिंब दिसून येते. या जागेचा मूळ स्वभाव नेहमीच समावेशी राहिला आहे. रूढीवाद टाळून समुदायांमध्ये सहिष्णुता आणि परस्परांचा स्वीकार करण्याची परंपरा जपणारा इथला ‘काश्मिरियत’चा अद्वितीय गुणधर्म या भूमीवर आलेल्या जवळजवळ सर्वच धर्मांनी आपलासा केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, शांततापूर्ण सहअस्तित्व राखण्याची ही सर्वोत्तम परंपरा खंडित झाली हे अत्यंत दुर्दैवी आहे. ‘काश्मिरियत’ मध्ये कधीही अंतर्भूत नसलेली हिंसा इथल्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील सत्य झाली होती. मात्र आता, या भूमीची हरवलेली प्रतिष्ठा पुन्हा मिळविण्यासाठी दृढनिश्चयी प्रयत्नांतून येथे एक नवी सुरुवात होत आहे.
लोकशाहीमध्ये सर्व फरक मिटवण्याची आणि नागरिकांच्या क्षमतांमधून उत्तम असलेल्या गुणांना उभारी द्यायची क्षमता असते यावर आपला दृढ विश्वास आहे अस सांगून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की काश्मीरमधील जनतेला आता या गोष्टीचा साक्षात्कार होत आहे.
काश्मीर विद्यापीठातून पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी निम्म्या मुली आहेत तसेच सुवर्णपदक मिळविणाऱ्या एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये देखील 70% मुलीच आहेत या तथ्याकडे निर्देश करून राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की नव्या भारताची यशस्वी उभारणी करण्यासाठी सर्व महिलांमध्ये असणारा समता आणि क्षमतांवरील हा विश्वास वाढविण्याची गरज आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, शिक्षण आपल्या राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या पायामधील कोनशीला आहे. शिक्षणाची खूप महान परंपरा आपल्याकडे आहे. 21व्या शतकातील आव्हाने उत्तमपणे पेलण्यासाठी मदत होईल अशा रीतीने आपल्या समृध्द वारशामध्ये आधुनिक पद्धतीच्या शिक्षणाचे एकीकरण करण्याची गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले आणि याच दृष्टीकोनातून, गेल्या वर्षी नव्या राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाची घोषणा करण्यात आली असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले .
या नव्या राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणातील काही उपक्रम काश्मीर विद्यापीठात सुरु देखील झाले आहेत याकडे त्यांनी सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधले.
हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येबाबत बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की जागतिक उष्मावाढीचा परिणाम सर्वत्र जाणवत आहे, पण जितका त्याचा परिणाम हिमालयातील नाजूक परिसंस्थांवर झाला तितका जास्त परिणाम इतर कुठे झालेला आढळला नाही. काश्मीर विद्यापीठाने बर्फ आणि त्याचा आजूबाजूच्या परिसरावर होणारा परीणाम यांचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी एक आणि हिमालयातील जैव-विविधतेचे दस्तऐवजीकरण, जैवसंवर्धन आणि जतन यांचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी एक अशा दोन केंद्रांची स्थापना केल्याची नोंद घेऊन राष्ट्रपतींनी त्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. येथे राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी बर्फ केन्द्री प्रयोगशाळा देखील आहे. ही दोन उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि प्रयोगशाळा काश्मीरला अनेक प्रकारे सहाय्य करतील तसेच हवामान बदलांमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि निसर्गाची जोपासना करण्यासाठी जगाला मार्ग देखील दाखवतील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.

President's Secretariat
President Kovind Urges upon The Younger Generation of Kashmir to Learn from their Rich Legacy
President of India Graces The 19th Annual Convocation of University of Kashmir
27 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind urged upon the younger generation of Kashmir to learn from their rich legacy. He said that they have every reason to know that Kashmir has always been a beacon of hope for the rest of India. It’s spiritual and cultural influence has its imprint all across India. He was addressing the 19th annual convocation of University of Kashmir in Srinagar today (July 27, 2021).
The President said that Kashmir is a place that defies descriptions. Many poets have tried to capture its beauty, calling it paradise on earth, but it is ultimately beyond words. It must be this bounty of nature that has also made this place a hub of ideas. This valley surrounded by snow-clad mountains provided an ideal setting for sages and seers a couple of millennia ago. It is impossible to write a history of Indian philosophy without referring to Kashmir’s contributions to it. One of the oldest manuscripts of the Rigveda was written in Kashmir. This is the most conducive region for the philosophies to prosper. This is where great philosopher Abhinavagupta wrote his expositions on aesthetics and methods for realisation of God. Hinduism and Buddhism flourished in Kashmir, as did Islam and Sikhism after it arrived here in later centuries.
The President said that Kashmir is also the meeting point of various cultures. In medieval times, it was Lal Ded who showed the way to bring together various spiritual traditions. In the works of Lalleshwari, we can see how Kashmir provides the very template itself of communal harmony and peaceful coexistence. This is also reflected in all aspects of life here, in folk arts and festivals, in food and dress. The core nature of the place has always been inclusive. Almost all religions that came to this land embraced a unique feature of Kashmiriyat that shunned orthodoxy and encouraged tolerance and mutual acceptance among communities.
The President said that it was most unfortunate that this outstanding tradition of peaceful coexistence was broken. Violence, which was never part of ‘Kashmiriyat’, became the daily reality. It is alien to Kashmiri culture, and it can only be termed as an aberration – a temporary one, much like a virus that attacks the body and needs to be purged. Now there is a new beginning and determined efforts to regain this land’s lost glory.
The President said that he firmly believed that democracy has within it a capacity to reconcile all differences and also a capacity to bring out the best of citizens’ potential. Kashmir is already realizing this vision. Democracy lets Kashmiri people build their own future, a peaceful and prosperous tomorrow. The youth and women especially have high stakes in it, and he was confident that they would not let go of this opportunity to rebuild lives and rebuild Kashmir.
Pointing to the fact that about half of the students of University of Kashmir receiving degrees at the 19th convocation are women and 70 percent of gold medals winners are also women, the President said that it is not just a matter of satisfaction but also pride for us that our daughters are ready to perform at the same level as our sons and sometimes even better. It is this belief in equality and capabilities that needs to be nurtured among all women so that we can successfully build a New India – an India which is at the forefront of the comity of nations. Building our human resources and infrastructure are the stepping stones to this higher ideal.
The President said that education is the cornerstone in the foundation of our nation-building. India has always prided itself in placing knowledge above all. We had great traditions in learning, and Kashmir too has been home to some of them. A need was felt to align modern education with our rich heritage in such a way that it would help us respond better to the challenges of the 21st century. With that vision, a new National Education Policy was announced last year.
The President noted that some of the features of the new Education Policy have already been initiated at the University of Kashmir. Besides constituting a committee to devise a roadmap for the timely implementation of the policy, several academic courses have been realigned to meet the objectives of this policy.
Speaking about the issue of climate change, the President said that climate change is the most critical challenge before humanity in this century. Global warming is making its impact everywhere, but nowhere is it more felt than in the fragile eco-system of the Himalayas. He was happy to note that the University of Kashmir has set up two centres one is devoted to glaciology, and the other to Himalayan Biodiversity Documentation, Bio-prospection and Conservation. There is also the National Himalayan Ice-core Laboratory. He expressed confidence that these two Centres of Excellence and the laboratory would help Kashmir and also show the way to the world in combating climate challenges and nurturing nature.