سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طالبات میں ہائرسیکنڈری سطح پرسائنس اسٹریم کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات
کئے جارہے ہیں :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
27 JUL 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27؍جولائی:سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ،(آزادانہ چارج ) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ طالبات میں ہائرسیکنڈری سطح پر سائنس اسٹریم کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انھوں نے کہاکہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے 9ویں سے 12ویں کلاس کی ہونہارطالبات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے سال 20-2019میں ایک نیا پروگرام وگیان جیوتی شروع کیاہے تاکہ ان علاقوں میں خاص طورپرسائنس وٹکنالوجی میں تعلیم اورکیریئرکوفروغ دیاجاسکے ۔ جہاں خواتین کی کم نمائندگی ہے ۔
فی الحال ملک کے 100ضلعوں میں یہ پروگرام نافذالعمل ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت سائنس ، کیمپس ، خصوصی لیکچررز/کلاسیز ، طلباء –والدین کی کاونسنگ اوررول ماڈل کے ساتھ گفتگوجیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیاجاتاہے ۔ مخصوص لڑکیاں قریب کے سائنسی اداروں اورصنعتوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے موقع بھی حاصل کررہی ہیں ۔ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس تک رسائی جہاں بھی دستیاب ہے ، ٹنکرنگ سرگرمیوں کے لئے مخصوص طلباء کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی وومین- ان -سائنس وانجینئرنگ –کرن (وائیز –کرن ) اسکیم کے مختلف پروگرام ہیں تاکہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خواتین محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔ وائز کرن کے تحت خواتین سائنسد انوں کی اسکیم ، خواتین سائنسدانوں اورماہرین ٹکنالوجی کو مواقع فراہم کرتاہے ۔
خواتین یونیورسٹیوں میں اختراع اورمہارت کے ذریعہ کانسولیڈیشن آف یونیورسٹی ریسرچ کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی تعاون بھی فراہم کیاجاتاہے ۔ خواتین یونیورسٹیوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تحقیق کی ترقی کے لئے پروگرام بھی ہوتے ہیں تاکہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی میں تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔
21-2020کےدوران سائنس وانجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ نے ‘‘ایس ای آربی –پی او ڈبلیو ای آر’’ (کھوجی تحقیق میں خواتین کے لئے مواقع کا فروغ ) اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین سائنسدانوں کی مقابلتاًکم شرکت کو دورکیاجاسکے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Several steps are being taken to popularize science stream at higher secondary level among girl students-Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that several steps are being taken to popularize science stream at higher secondary level among girl students. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has started a new programme ‘VigyanJyoti’ in the year 2019-20 to encourage meritorious girl students of Class 9-12 to pursue education and career in science and technology particularly in the areas where women are under-represented.
At present, the programme is implemented in 100 Districts of the country. Various activities such as Science Camps, special lectures/classes, counselling of students-parents and interaction with role models are conducted in the programme. Selected girls are also getting opportunity to visit nearby scientific institutions and industries. Access to the Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), where ever available is also provided to selected students for tinkering activities.
The Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN) Scheme of the Department of Science and Technology has various programmes to encourage and promote women researchers in the field of Science & Technology (S&T). 'Women Scientist Scheme’ under WISE-KIRAN provides opportunities to women scientists and technologists, especially those who had a break in career under its three components namely, i) Women Scientists Scheme-A (WOS-A) for conducting research in Basic & Applied Sciences, ii) Women Scientists Scheme-B (WOS-B) for research that entail S&T interventions for societal benefit, and iii) Women Scientists Scheme-C (WOS-C) for internship in Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs). The Mobility programme addresses relocation issue of working Women Scientists. Further, ‘Indo-US Fellowship for Women in STEMM’ (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics & Medicine) programme provides opportunities to women scientists & technologists to undertake international collaborative research in premier institutions in the USA for 3-6 months.
Institutional support is also provided through ‘Consolidation of University Research through Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities (CURIE)’ Programme for development of research infrastructure in women universities in order to encourage women’s participation in Research & Development activities in S&T. DST has started a new programme ‘Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI)’ which aims to transform institutions for a more gender sensitive approach and inclusiveness with ultimate goal to improve the gender equity in STEMM (Science Technology Engineering Mathematics and Medicine).
During 2020-21, the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has started “SERB-POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research)” scheme with aims to address comparatively lower participation of women scientists in research activities and to mitigate gender disparity in science and engineering. In addition to this, SERB has instituted ‘Women Excellence Award’ in order to reward young women scientists below age of 40 years, who have excelled in science.