President's Secretariat
President of India could not Visit The Kargil War Memorial due to Inclement Weather
Paid Tributes at Dagger War Memorial, Baramulla
26 JUL 2021 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind was not able to visit the Kargil War Memorial at Dras as his chopper faced inclement weather en-route. Instead, the President visited Baramulla and paid his tributes to soldiers who sacrificed their lives in defending the nation by laying a wreath at the Dagger War Memorial. He also interacted with Officers and Jawans of Chinar Corps and visited High Altitude Warfare School at Gulmarg.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति खराब मौसम के कारण करगिल वॉर मेमोरियल नहीं जा सके
राष्ट्रपति ने बारामूला स्थित डैगर वॉर मेमोरियल में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
26 JUL 2021 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद द्रास स्थित करगिल वॉर मेमोरियल नहीं जा सके, क्योंकि उड़ान के रास्ते में उनके हेलीकॉप्टर को खराब मौसम का सामना करना पड़ा था। द्रास जाने के बजाय राष्ट्रपति बारामूला पहुंचे और वहां डैगर वॉर मेमोरियल पर जाकर देश की रक्षा करने में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर करने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने अफसरों और जवानों से बातचीत भी की और गुलमर्ग में उच्च ऊंचाई युद्ध स्कूल (हाई ऑल्टीट्यूड वॉरफेयर स्कूल) का दौरा किया।