Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai Chanu given a hero's welcome on her return to India
Chanu’s medal on the opening day has inspired the entire nation: Shri Anurag Thakur
The Olympic sporting star felicitated at a special ceremony organised by Sports Minister this evening
26 JUL 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
Chanu’s success shows how the TOPS program has played a crucial role in boosting the development of our athletes and India's medal hopes: Sports Minister
I am grateful for all the support extended by the government towards me, without which this journey to an Olympic medal would not have been possible: Ms. Mirabai Chanu
India’s first medal winner at the Tokyo Olympics Saikhom Mirabai Chanu and her coach Vijay Sharma returned to the country this evening and were given a hero’s welcome and was felicitated by Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at his residence. Union Minister for Law and Justice Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North-Eastern region Shri Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Minister for AYUSH, Sh Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik were also present.
This was the first time Chanu who won a silver medal in women’s 49 kg weightlifting had come to India, after flying out to the USA on May 1 for a stint with renowned strength and conditioning coach Dr. Aaron Horschig. The government had swiftly arranged for Chanu to fly out at short notice with a travel ban to the USA for people coming from India set to be imposed within a few days due to the surge in Covid-19 cases.
An overjoyed Chanu said, “This is a dream come true for me. I have been training for this moment for years and I am glad that it all came right for me at the biggest stage of them all, the Olympic Games.” Chanu also thanked the government for extending timely support over the years and particularly the two trips to USA, last year and the most recent one. “The trip to USA last year to address issues related to my shoulder was instrumental in my journey to this medal. I am grateful for all the support extended by the government towards me, without which this journey to an Olympic medal would not have been possible. I would also like to say that the 'Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) had boosted my career and medal prospects.”
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated Chanu saying, “Mirabai Chanu's victory is the victory of 130 crore Indians, who were filled with pride when India's flag was unfurled and national anthem played at the medal ceremony in Tokyo. It's the first time in Olympic history that an Indian has won a medal on the opening day. Her success also shows how the TOPS program has played a crucial role in boosting the development of our athletes and India's medal hopes. Modi government will continue to nurture sporting talent and provide them every facility to achieve excellence at the highest level. Her performance has caught the imagination of the entire nation. She will inspire a generation of athletes, even more from the north east.”
Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri. Kiren Rijiju said before leaving for Tokyo when we spoke, she had promised that she will bring a medal for the country, and true to her words, she has delivered on her promise. Like every Indian, I am elated and proud of this prestigious achivement. The glory and honour that she has brought to India is the result of years of perseverance, dedication and extreme hardwork, and she deserves every bit of the adulation she is being showered on her.
Union Minister Shri Kishan Reddy said, “It fills my heart with pride to see our daughters making Maa Bharti proud. Standing on the pedestal, wearing the silver medallion around her neck, Mirabai has won the hearts of every Indian. Her journey to success stands as an inspiration not just for the sports fraternity but also for every youngster with dreams and goals. I wish to take this opportunity to place on record the enthusiasm for sports and fitness activities in the North East states and I am glad that this active sporting culture is bringing laurels to India.”
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated Mirabai on her achievement and said that you have inspired the nation and we all are proud of you.
Shri Pramanik too had words of praise for the champion weightlifter, “This medal is the result of years of hard work and preparation. It was a matter of pride for 135 crore Indians as they saw you execute your lifts on the big stage and win a medal. This is the icing on the cake in your glorious journey but I am sure that you won’t be stopping here. All my and the country’s blessings so that you can win more medals in the years to come.”

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मीराबाई चानूचे भारतात भव्य स्वागत
सलामीच्याच दिवशी चानूने मिळवलेले पदक हे संपूर्ण देशासाठी प्रेरणादायी : अनुराग ठाकूर
क्रीडा मंत्र्यांनी एका विशेष सोहळ्यात आज संध्याकाळी या ऑलिंपिक पदकविजेतीचा सत्कार केला
26 JUL 2021 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
महत्वाचे:
टॉप्स या कार्यक्रमाने खेळाडूंच्या विकासात आणि भारताच्या पदकांच्या अपेक्षांमध्ये किती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे ते मिराबाई चानूच्या या यशाने दाखवून दिले : केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री
सरकारने मला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य केले त्याशिवाय ऑलिंपिक पदकापर्यंतची माझी वाटचाल शक्य झाली नसती म्हणूनच मी सरकारची आभारी आहे. : मीराबाई चानू
टोकियो ओलंपिकमधील भारताची पहिली पदक विजेती सैखोम मीराबाई चानू आणि तिचे प्रशिक्षक विजय शर्मा आज संध्याकाळी स्वदेशी परतले. त्यांचे भारतात नायकाच्या थाटात भव्य स्वागत करण्यात आले. क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकुर यांच्या घरी आयौजित विशेष सोहळ्यात त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
भारोत्तोलनात महिलांसाठीच्या 49 किलो वजनी गटात रौप्य पदक मिळवलेल्या मीराबाई चानूने सामर्थ्य आणि मनाची तयारी यासाठीचे प्रशिक्षक एरॉन होर्शिंग यांच्याकडून प्रशिक्षण घेण्यासाठी 1 मे रोजी अमेरिकेला प्रयाण केले होते.
कोविड-19 रुग्ण संख्येत होत असलेल्या वाढीमुळे भारतातून येणाऱ्या लोकांवर अमेरिकेत प्रवासासाठीचे निर्बंध लागू होण्याच्या काही दिवस आगोदर अत्यंत कमी काळात सरकारने चानूला अमेरिकेत प्रशिक्षणासाठी जाण्यास तत्परतेने सहाय्य केले.
"माझे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आले आहे. याच क्षणासाठी मी कित्येक वर्षे प्रशिक्षण घेत होते आणि सर्वांसाठीच भव्य असणाऱ्या ऑलिंपिक क्रीडा मंचावर माझे स्वप्न साकार झाल्याचा मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे, अशी प्रतिक्रिया हर्षभारित चानूने दिली.
वर्षानुवर्षे तत्परतेने सहकार्य करणाऱ्या सरकारचे, विशेषतः गेल्यावर्षीच्या तसेच अलीकडच्या अमेरिका वारीसाठी सहाय्य केल्याबद्दल चानूने सरकारचे आभार मानले.
गेल्यावर्षी माझ्या खांद्याशी संबंधित बाबींसाठी केलेला अमेरिकेचा दौरा पदकांसाठीच्या माझ्या प्रवासात महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला.
यासाठी सरकारने दिलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल मी सरकारची आभारी आहे , कारण त्याशिवाय पदकापर्यंतचा माझा प्रवास शक्य झाला नसता.
"टारगेट ऑलिंपिक पोडियम योजनेने (TOPS) माझे करियर तसेच पदकांविषयीच्या अपेक्षा उंचावल्या." अशी प्रतिक्रिया मीराबाई चानूने दिली.
मीराबाई चानूचे यश हे , टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकच्या पदक सोहळ्यात भारताचा झेंडा फडकावला गेला आणि भारताचे राष्ट्रगीत वाजू लागले तेव्हा अभिमानाने भरून आलेल्या 130 कोटी भारतीयांचे यश आहे, असे उद्गार केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी मीराबाई चानूचे अभिनंदन करताना काढले.
आजवरच्या ऑलिम्पिकच्या इतिहासात भारताने क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या पहिल्याच दिवशी पदक जिंकण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.
आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या विकासात आणि परिणामी भारताच्या पदकांच्या अपेक्षा उंचावण्यात या कार्यक्रमाने किती महत्वाची भूमिका भूमिका बजावली आहे हे तिच्या यशाने दाखवून दिले आहे.
खेळाडूंना आपल्यामधील प्रतिभा विकसित करता येण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांना सर्वोत्तम स्तरावर सर्वोत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करता यावी म्हणून मोदी सरकार प्रत्येक सुविधा पुरवणे सुरूच ठेवेल.' असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
"तिच्या यशने संपूर्ण देशाचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले आहे. खेळाडूंच्या नवीन पिढीला, विशेषतः ईशान्य भागातील खेळाडूंना ती प्रेरणा देत राहील. " असेही ठाकुर यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय कायदे मंत्री किरण रिजिजू यांनी सांगितले की टोकियोला जाण्यापूर्वी झालेल्या आमच्या संभाषणात तिने देशासाठी पदक आणण्याचे वचन दिले होते आणि तो शब्द तिने पाळला.
"तिच्या या भव्य यशाने प्रत्येक भारतीयाप्रमाणेच मीही आनंदाने आणि अभिमानाने भरून गेलो आहे. तिने भारताला मिळवून दिलेला गौरव आणि मान हा तिच्या वर्षानुवर्षाच्या चिकाटीचे, समर्पणाचे आणि कठोर मेहनतीचे फळ आहे. आणि तिच्यावर जो प्रशंसेचा वर्षाव होत आहे त्यावर तिचा पुरेपूर अधिकार आहे" , असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.