Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development to Launch Nation-Wide 24/7 Helpline for Women Affected by Violence
New Helpline Aims to Facilitate Integrated Range of Complaint & Counseling Services for Women Affected by Violence
26 JUL 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani will be launching a 24/7 helpline number for women affected by violence on Tuesday, 27th July, 2021. The aim of the helpline is to provide round the clock emergency and non-emergency complaints and counseling services to women affected by violence by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority, psychological services and providing information about women related government programmes across the country through a single uniform number. The Helpline is in line with several initiatives taken up by the Ministry of WCD and National Commission for Women giving utmost priority to women’s safety.
The new helpline aims to facilitate integrated range of services for women affected with violence under one roof such as help from police, psycho-social counselling and access to One Stop Centres among other services. The helpline will be functional round-the-clock to facilitate help on issues related to violence against women. The helpline will function with a team of trained experts. Any girl or woman aged 18 years and above can seek help by calling on this Helpline which will be operated from the premises of the National Commission for Women, New Delhi.
NCW under its statutory mandate has been looking into complaints under various categories of violence/deprivation of women rights from across the country. These complaints are received in writing or online through its website www.ncw.nic.in. in. The Commission processes complaints to facilitate in providing adequate and expeditious relief to women ensuring suitable redressal of grievances.
In order to strengthen and expand the complaint platform, the Commission took the initiative to start this Digital Helpline. This helpline service has been developed in collaboration with Digital India Corporation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The helpline will be launched by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani in the presence of Madam Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma, Members of the Commission, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Development and Shri Abhishek Singh, MD and CEO, Digital India Corporation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کے لیے ملک گیر 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والی ہیلپ لائن کا آغاز کریں گی
نئی ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کے لیے بہت سی شکایات اور مشورے کے خدمات کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے
26 JUL 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جولائی ،2021 / خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی منگل 27 جولائی ، 2021 کو تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کے لیے ہمہ وقت کام کرنے والے ہیلپ لائن نمبر کا آغاز کریں گی۔ اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو پولیس ، اسپتالوں ،ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروس اتھارٹی ، نفسیاتی خدمات اور خواتین سے متعلق سرکاری پروگراموں سے مربوط کر کے ہنگامی حالات میں اور غیر ہنگامی حالات میں شکایات اور مشورے کی خدمات ہمہ وقت فراہم کرنا ہے کہ یہ سہولیات پورے ملک میں ایک واحد یکساں نمبر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن خواتین کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور خواتین کے لیے قومی کمیشن کی طرف سے کیے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے مطابق ہیں۔
اس نئی ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو پولیس کی مدد ، نفسیاتی اور سماجی مشورہ اور دیگر خدمات جیسی بہت سی مربوط سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن خواتین کے خلاف تشدد سے متعلق معاملات پر ہمہ وقت مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس ہیلپ لائن کے تحت تربیت یافتہ ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کام کرے گی ۔ 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی کوئی لڑکی یا عورت اس ہیلپ لائن پر کال کر کے مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہے، جو نئی دلی کے خواتین سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کی عمارت میں کارکردگی انجام دے گی۔
این سی ڈبلیو اپنے قانونی درۂ کار کے تحت پورے ملک میں تشدد / خواتین کے حقوق کی محرومی کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت کی گئی شکایات کی چھان بین کرے گا۔ یہ شکایات اس ویب سائٹ www.ncw.nic.inکے ذریعے تحریری طور پر یا آن لائن موصول کی جائے گی۔