Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a big boost to AgriBusiness, First consignment of vegetables exported to UAE from Uttarakhand
In 2020-21, India exported fruits and vegetables valued at Rs 11,019 crore compared to Rs 10,114 crore worth of exports in 2019-20
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to agricultural produce exports from Uttarakhand, first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported today to Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The exports of vegetables come after a consignment of millets grown in Uttarakhand was exported to Denmark in May, 2021.
APEDA, in collaboration with Uttarakhand Agriculture Produce Marketing Board (UKAPMB) & Just Organik, an exporter, sourced & processed ragi (finger millet), and jhingora (barnyard millet) from farmers in Uttarakhand for exports, which meets the organic certification standards of the European Union.
The Uttarakhand government has been supporting organic farming. UKAPMB, through a unique initiative, has been supporting thousands of farmers for organic certification. These farmers produce mainly millets such as Ragi, Barnyard millet, Amaranthus etc.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been carrying out promotional activities to bring Uttarakhand on the agricultural and processed food products export map of India. APEDA is planning to provide financial assistance for setting up a pack house in Uttarakhand which would fulfil the mandatory requirement or infrastructure for export of fresh fruits and vegetables to the international market.
APEDA would continue to focus on the Uttarakhand region both in terms of capacity building, quality upgradation, and infrastructure development by linking buyers to farmers through strengthening the entire supply chain of agricultural produce.
In 2020-21, India exported fruits and vegetables valued at Rs 11,019 crore compared to Rs 10,114 crore worth of exports in 2019-20, which is an increase of close to 9%.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for export of food products, market intelligence for making informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কৃষি সংক্রান্ত ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সাফল্য, উত্তরাখন্ড থেকে আরব আমিরশাহিতে প্রথম সবজি রপ্তানি
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
কৃষি সংক্রান্ত ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে এই প্রথম সবজি সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। আজ হরিদ্বারের কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত কারিপাতা, ঢেঁড়স, ন্যাশপাতি এবং করলা দুবাইতে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
এর আগে ২০২১ সালের মে মাসে উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে সংগ্রহ করা বাজরা ডেনমার্কে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, অ্যাপেডা ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের কৃষি উৎপাদন বিপণন পর্ষদ, ইউকেএপিএমবি এবং এক রপ্তানিকারক সংস্থা এই সবজি রপ্তানির ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
উত্তরাখণ্ড সরকার জৈব পদ্ধতিতে চাষ করার জন্য গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। এ বিষয়ে কয়েক হাজার কৃষককে জৈব শংসাপত্র নেওয়ার বিষয়ে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
উত্তরাখণ্ডে কৃষকদের স্বার্থে অ্যাপেডা একটি প্যাক হাউস গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা সবজি রপ্তানির বিষয়ে পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ সুবিধা পাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরে ভারত থেকে ১১ হাজার ০১৯ কোটি টাকার ফল এবং সবজি রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। যা ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবছরের চেয়ে ৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
অ্যাপেডা রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি বিপণন এবং উচ্চমানের প্যাকেজিং করার বিষয়টির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে।