Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a big boost to AgriBusiness, First consignment of vegetables exported to UAE from Uttarakhand
In 2020-21, India exported fruits and vegetables valued at Rs 11,019 crore compared to Rs 10,114 crore worth of exports in 2019-20
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to agricultural produce exports from Uttarakhand, first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported today to Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The exports of vegetables come after a consignment of millets grown in Uttarakhand was exported to Denmark in May, 2021.
APEDA, in collaboration with Uttarakhand Agriculture Produce Marketing Board (UKAPMB) & Just Organik, an exporter, sourced & processed ragi (finger millet), and jhingora (barnyard millet) from farmers in Uttarakhand for exports, which meets the organic certification standards of the European Union.
The Uttarakhand government has been supporting organic farming. UKAPMB, through a unique initiative, has been supporting thousands of farmers for organic certification. These farmers produce mainly millets such as Ragi, Barnyard millet, Amaranthus etc.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been carrying out promotional activities to bring Uttarakhand on the agricultural and processed food products export map of India. APEDA is planning to provide financial assistance for setting up a pack house in Uttarakhand which would fulfil the mandatory requirement or infrastructure for export of fresh fruits and vegetables to the international market.
APEDA would continue to focus on the Uttarakhand region both in terms of capacity building, quality upgradation, and infrastructure development by linking buyers to farmers through strengthening the entire supply chain of agricultural produce.
In 2020-21, India exported fruits and vegetables valued at Rs 11,019 crore compared to Rs 10,114 crore worth of exports in 2019-20, which is an increase of close to 9%.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for export of food products, market intelligence for making informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि व्‍यवसाय को मिला बड़ा प्रोत्‍साहन, उत्‍तराखंड से सब्जियों की पहली खेप संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात निर्यात की गई
2019-20 में 10,114 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के निर्यात की तुलना में 2020-21 में भारत ने 11,019 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के फलों एवं सब्जियों का निर्यात किया
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को मिले एक बड़े प्रोत्‍साहन में हरिद्वार के किसानों से प्राप्त करी पत्ता, भिंडी, नाशपाती और करेला सहित सब्जियों की पहली खेप आज संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबईको निर्यात की गईं।
सब्जियों का निर्यात उत्तराखंड में उगाए गए बाजरा की एक खेप के मई, 2021 में डेनमार्क को निर्यात किए जाने के बाद हुआ है।
उत्तराखंड कृषि उत्पाद विपणन बोर्ड (यूकेएपीएमबी)तथा एक निर्यातक जस्ट ऑर्गेनिक, के सहयोग से एपीडा ने निर्यात के लिए उत्तराखंड के किसानों से रागी, और झिंगोरा प्राप्‍त एवं प्रसंस्‍कृत किया, जो यूरोपीय संघ के जैविक प्रमाणन मानकों को पूरा करता है।
उत्तराखंड सरकार जैविक खेती की सहायता करती रही है। एक अनूठी पहल के जरिये यूकेएपीएमबीजैविक प्रमाणन के लिए हजारों किसानों की सहायता करता रहा है। ये किसान मुख्य रूप से रागी, झिंगोरा, चौलाई आदि जैसे मोटे अनाजों का उत्पादन करते हैं।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) उत्तराखंड को भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात मानचित्र पर लाने के लिए प्रचार संबंधी गतिविधियाँ करता रहा है। एपीडा उत्तराखंड में एक पैक हाउस स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना बना रहा है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात के लिए अनिवार्य आवश्यकता या बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरत को पूरा करेगा।
एपीडा कृषि उपज की पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करनेके जरिये खरीददारों को किसानों से जोड़कर क्षमता निर्माण, गुणवत्ता उन्नयन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, दोनों प्रकार से उत्तराखंड क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगा।
2019-20 में 10114 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के निर्यात की तुलना में 2020-21 में भारत ने 11019 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के फलों एवं सब्जियों का निर्यात किया, जो 9 प्रतिशत के बराबर की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
एपीडा खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए बाजार संवर्धन गतिविधियां, सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पैकेजिंग का कार्य करता है।