Ministry of Culture
India gets its 39th World Heritage Site
Rudreswara Temple (Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Warangal, Telangana inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage List
25 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another landmark achievement, India’s nomination of Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in the state of Telangana has been inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage list. The decision was taken at the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO today. Ramappa temple, a 13th century engineering marvel named after its architect, Ramappa, was proposed by the government as its only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for the year 2019.
“Just inscribed as World Heritage Site: KakatiyaRudeshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Telengana in India. Bravo! “ UNESCO announced in a tweet today.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on UNESCO declaring KakatiyaRamappa Temple a World Heritage site. He also urged the people to visit this majestic Temple complex and get a first-hand experience of it’s grandness.
Reacting to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"Excellent! Congratulations to everyone, specially the people of Telangana.
The iconic Ramappa Temple showcases the outstanding craftsmanship of great Kakatiya dynasty. I would urge you all to visit this majestic Temple complex and get a first-hand experience of it’s grandness."
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Sri G Kishan Reddy thanked the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his guidance and support as the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) conferred the World Heritage inscription to Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in the state of Telangana.
It gives me immense pleasure to share that @UNESCO has conferred the World Heritage inscription to Ramappa Temple atPalampet, Warangal, Telangana. On behalf of the nation, particularly from people of Telangana, I express my thanks to Hon'ble PM @narendramodi for his guidance & support”tweeted G Kishan Reddy
The Minister also took the opportunity to congratulate the entire team of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and also thanked the Ministry of External Affairs.
I congratulate the entire team of @ASIGoI for their untiring efforts towards making the Ramappa Temple a World Heritage Site. I would also like to thank the Ministry of External Affairs for their efforts under the guidance of Hon'ble PM @narendramodi
Shri G Kishan Reddy Minister observed that owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, the meeting of the World Heritage Committee(WHC) of UNESCO could not be conducted in 2020 and the nominations for 2020 and those for 2021 were discussed in a series of online meetingsthat are currently underway. The discussion on Ramappa Temple took place on Sunday, the 25th July 2021.
ShReddy stated that there were 21 Members in the World Heritage Committee with China currently as the Chair of the Committeeand creditedthe the success to the goodwill that PM Narendra Modi has built with UNESCO member countries during his tenure.
A brief description on the Rudreswara(Ramappa) Temple
The Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the reign of the Kakatiya Empire by RecharlaRudra, a general of Kakatiya king Ganapati Deva.The presiding deity here is RamalingeswaraSwamy. It is also knownas the Ramappa temple, after the sculptor who executed the work in the temple for 40 years.
The temple complexes of Kakatiyas have a distinct style, technology and decoration exhibiting the influence of the Kakatiyan sculptor. The Ramappa Temple is a manifestation of this andoften stands as a testimonial to the Kakatiyan creative genius. The temple stands on a 6 feet high star-shaped platform with walls, pillars and ceilings adorned with intricate carvings that attest to the unique skill of the Kakatiyan sculptors.
The sculptural art and decoration specific to the time and Kakatiyan Empire have an outstanding universal value. The distinct style of Kakatiyas for the gateways to temple complexes, unique only to this region confirm the highly evolved proportions of aesthetics in temple and town gateways in South India.
European merchants and travelers were mesmerized by the beauty of the temple and one such traveler had remarked that the temple was the "brightest star in the galaxy of medieval temples of the Deccan".

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत को अपना 39वां विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्राप्त हुआ
तेलंगाना के वारंगल के पालमपेट में स्थित रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर (रामप्पा मंदिर) को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल की सूची में अंकित किया गया
25 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक की एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, तेलंगाना राज्य में वारंगल के पास, मुलुगु जिले के पालमपेट में स्थित रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर (जिसे रामप्पा मंदिर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है) को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल की सूची में अंकित किया गया है। यह निर्णय आज यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर समिति के 44वें सत्र में लिया गया। रामप्पा मंदिर, 13 वीं शताब्दी के अनुपम स्थापत्य कला का प्रतीक है जिसका नाम इसके वास्तुकार, रामप्पा के नाम पर रखा गया था। इस मंदिर को सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2019 के लिए यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में एकमात्र नामांकन के लिए प्रस्तावित किया गया था।
यूनेस्को ने आज एक ट्वीट में घोषणा करते हुए कहा, "अभी-अभी विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में अंकित: काकतीय रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर (रामप्पा मंदिर), भारत के तेलंगाना में। वाह-वाह!"
यूनेस्को द्वारा काकतीय रामप्पा मंदिर को विश्व धरोहर स्थल घोषित किए जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने लोगों से इस राजसी मंदिर परिसर की यात्रा करने और इसकी भव्यता का साक्षात अनुभव प्राप्त करने का भी आग्रह किया।
यूनेस्को के एक ट्वीट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; "अति उत्तम! सभी को बधाई, खासकर तेलंगाना के लोगों को।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रतिष्ठित रामप्पा मंदिर महान काकतीय वंश के उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करता है। मैं आप सभी से इस राजसी मंदिर परिसर की यात्रा करने और इसकी भव्यता का साक्षात अनुभव प्राप्त करने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने तेलंगाना के वारंगल के पास मुलुगु जिले के पालमपेट में स्थित रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर, (जिसे रामप्पा मंदिर भी कहा जाता है) को संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) द्वारा विश्व धरोहर स्थल का दर्जा प्रदान किए जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उनके मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद किया।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अपने ट्वीट में लिखा, “मुझे यह बताते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि @UNESCO ने पालमपेट, वारंगल, तेलंगाना में स्थित रामप्पा मंदिर को विश्व धरोहर स्थल का दर्जा प्रदान किया है। संपूर्ण राष्ट्र की ओर से, विशेष रूप से तेलंगाना के लोगों की ओर से, मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi के प्रति उनके मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की पूरी टीम को भी बधाई दी और विदेश मंत्रालय का भी धन्यवाद किया।
“मैं @ASIGI की पूरी टीम को रामप्पा मंदिर को विश्व धरोहर स्थल बनाने की दिशा में उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देता हूं। मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi के मार्गदर्शन में विदेश मंत्रालय को भी उनके प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।”
मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत समिति (डब्ल्यूएचसी) की बैठक वर्ष 2020 में आयोजित नहीं हो सकी और 2020 व 2021 के लिए नामांकन पर वर्तमान में जारी ऑनलाइन बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला में चर्चा की गई है। रविवार, 25 जुलाई 2021 को रामप्पा मंदिर पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चीन के साथ विश्व धरोहर समिति में 21 सदस्य हैं और सफलता का श्रेय उस सद्भावना को दिया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने कार्यकाल में यूनेस्को के सदस्य देशों के साथ बनाए हैं।
रुद्रेश्वर (रामप्पा) मंदिर पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण
रुद्रेश्वर मंदिर का निर्माण 1213 ईस्वी में काकतीय साम्राज्य के शासनकाल में काकतीय राजा गणपति देव के एक सेनापति रेचारला रुद्र ने कराया था। यहां के स्थापित देवता रामलिंगेश्वर स्वामी हैं। 40 वर्षों तक मंदिर निर्माण करने वाले एक मूर्तिकार के नाम पर इसे रामप्पा मंदिर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
काकतीयों के मंदिर परिसरों की विशिष्ट शैली, तकनीक और सजावट काकतीय मूर्तिकला के प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। रामप्पा मंदिर इसकी अभिव्यक्ति है और बार-बार काकतीयों की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करती है। मंदिर छह फुट ऊंचे तारे जैसे मंच पर खड़ा है, जिसमें दीवारों, स्तंभों और छतों पर जटिल नक्काशी से सजावट की गई है, जो काकतीय मूर्तिकारों के अद्वितीय कौशल को प्रमाणित करती है।
समयानुरूप विशिष्ट मूर्तिकला व सजावट और काकतीय साम्राज्य का एक उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्य है। मंदिर परिसरों से लेकर प्रवेश द्वारों तक काकतीयों की विशिष्ट शैली, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए अद्वितीय है, दक्षिण भारत में मंदिर और शहर के प्रवेश द्वारों में सौंदर्यशास्त्र के अत्यधिक विकसित स्वरूप की पुष्टि करती है।
यूरोपीय व्यापारी और यात्री मंदिर की सुंदरता से मंत्रमुग्ध थे और ऐसे ही एक यात्री ने उल्लेख किया था कि मंदिर “दक्कन के मध्ययुगीन मंदिरों की आकाशगंगा में सबसे चमकीला तारा” था।