Ministry of Culture
India gets its 39th World Heritage Site
Rudreswara Temple (Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Warangal, Telangana inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage List
25 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another landmark achievement, India’s nomination of Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in the state of Telangana has been inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage list. The decision was taken at the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO today. Ramappa temple, a 13th century engineering marvel named after its architect, Ramappa, was proposed by the government as its only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for the year 2019.
“Just inscribed as World Heritage Site: KakatiyaRudeshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Telengana in India. Bravo! “ UNESCO announced in a tweet today.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on UNESCO declaring KakatiyaRamappa Temple a World Heritage site. He also urged the people to visit this majestic Temple complex and get a first-hand experience of it’s grandness.
Reacting to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"Excellent! Congratulations to everyone, specially the people of Telangana.
The iconic Ramappa Temple showcases the outstanding craftsmanship of great Kakatiya dynasty. I would urge you all to visit this majestic Temple complex and get a first-hand experience of it’s grandness."
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Sri G Kishan Reddy thanked the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his guidance and support as the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) conferred the World Heritage inscription to Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in the state of Telangana.
It gives me immense pleasure to share that @UNESCO has conferred the World Heritage inscription to Ramappa Temple atPalampet, Warangal, Telangana. On behalf of the nation, particularly from people of Telangana, I express my thanks to Hon'ble PM @narendramodi for his guidance & support”tweeted G Kishan Reddy
The Minister also took the opportunity to congratulate the entire team of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and also thanked the Ministry of External Affairs.
I congratulate the entire team of @ASIGoI for their untiring efforts towards making the Ramappa Temple a World Heritage Site. I would also like to thank the Ministry of External Affairs for their efforts under the guidance of Hon'ble PM @narendramodi
Shri G Kishan Reddy Minister observed that owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, the meeting of the World Heritage Committee(WHC) of UNESCO could not be conducted in 2020 and the nominations for 2020 and those for 2021 were discussed in a series of online meetingsthat are currently underway. The discussion on Ramappa Temple took place on Sunday, the 25th July 2021.
ShReddy stated that there were 21 Members in the World Heritage Committee with China currently as the Chair of the Committeeand creditedthe the success to the goodwill that PM Narendra Modi has built with UNESCO member countries during his tenure.
A brief description on the Rudreswara(Ramappa) Temple
The Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the reign of the Kakatiya Empire by RecharlaRudra, a general of Kakatiya king Ganapati Deva.The presiding deity here is RamalingeswaraSwamy. It is also knownas the Ramappa temple, after the sculptor who executed the work in the temple for 40 years.
The temple complexes of Kakatiyas have a distinct style, technology and decoration exhibiting the influence of the Kakatiyan sculptor. The Ramappa Temple is a manifestation of this andoften stands as a testimonial to the Kakatiyan creative genius. The temple stands on a 6 feet high star-shaped platform with walls, pillars and ceilings adorned with intricate carvings that attest to the unique skill of the Kakatiyan sculptors.
The sculptural art and decoration specific to the time and Kakatiyan Empire have an outstanding universal value. The distinct style of Kakatiyas for the gateways to temple complexes, unique only to this region confirm the highly evolved proportions of aesthetics in temple and town gateways in South India.
European merchants and travelers were mesmerized by the beauty of the temple and one such traveler had remarked that the temple was the "brightest star in the galaxy of medieval temples of the Deccan".

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان میں 39 واں عالمی ورثے کا مقام
تلنگانہ کے وارنگل میں پالم پیٹ کے مقام پر رُدریسورا مندر ( رامپّا مندر) یونیسکو کی عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا
25 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍ جولائی : ایک اور امتیازی کامیابی میں تلنگانہ کے وارنگل میں پالم پیٹ کے مقام پر رُدریسورا مندر (رامپّا مندر کے طور پر بھی معروف) یونیسکو کی عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی نامزدگی منظور ہو گئی ہے۔ آج یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی کمیٹی کے 44 ویں اجلاس میں یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ 13 ویں صدی کی انجیئرنگ کے شاہکار رامپّا مندر کانام اس کے معمار رامپّا کے نام پر رکھا گیا تھا اور اس کی تجویز سرکار نے کی تھی۔ کیونکہ 2019 کے لئے یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی مقام کے لئے یہ واحد نامزدگی ہے۔
یونیسکو نے آج ایک ٹوئیٹ میں اعلان کیا کہ ’’عالمی ثقافتی مقام کا درجہ دیا گیا: ہندوستان کے تلنگانہ میں ککاٹیا رُدریسورا (رامپّا) مندر کو ۔ بریو !
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یونیسکو کے ذریعے ککاٹیا ردریسورا مندر کو عالمی ثقافتی مقام کا درجہ دینے پر اظہار مسرت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر اس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس مسحور کُن ٹیمپل کمپلکس کا دورہ کریں اور اس کی عظمت کا ذاتی طور پر مشاہدہ کریں۔
یونیسکو کے ذریعے ٹوئیٹ پر رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ : ’’شاندار ! ہر ایک کو خاص طور پر تلنگانہ کے عوام کو مبارک باد۔‘‘
رامپّا مندر ککاٹیا کی عظیم سلطنت کی غیر معمولی ہنر مندی کا مظہر ہے۔ میں آب سب لوگوں پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ اس مسحور کن ٹیمپل کی کمپلیکس کا دورہ کریں اور عظمت کا بذات خود تجربہ کریں۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا ، ان کی رہنمائی اور حمایت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ، کیونکہ اقوام متحدہ کی تعلیمی ، سائنسی اور ثقافتی تنظیم (یونیسکو) نے ریاست تلنگانہ میں وارنگل کے نزدیک ملوگو ضلع میں پالم پیٹ کے مقام پر ردریسورا مندر ( رامپا مندر کے طور پر بھی معروف) کو عالمی وراثتی مقام قرار دیا ہے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے ٹوئیٹ کیا ’’مجھے یہ ساجھا کرتے ہوئے انتہائی مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ @UNESCO نے تلنگانہ میں وارنگل کے پالم پیٹ میں رامپا مندر کو عالمی ورثے کا مقام دیا ہے۔ قوم بالخصوص تلنگانہ کے عوام الناس کی جانب سے میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم @narendramodi کا ان کی رہنمائی اور حمایت کے لئےشکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کی مکمل ٹیم کو مبارک باد دی، نیز خارجی امور کی وزارت کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
میں @ASIGoI کی مکمل ٹیم کو ، رامپا مندر کو عالمی ثقافتی مقام بنانے کے تئیں اُن کی مسلسل کوششوں کے لئے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ میں محترم وزیراعظم @narendramodi کی رہنمائی کے تحت امور خارجہ کی وزارت کی کوششوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
وزیر موصوف جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ کووڈ - 19 وبا کے تناظر میں یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی کمیٹی (ڈبلیو ایس سی) کی میٹنگ 2020 میں منعقد نہیں کی جاسکی اور 2020 نیز 2021 کے لئے نامزدگیاں آن لائن میٹنگوں میں زیر بحث چل رہی ہیں۔ رامپا مندر پر اتوار 25 جولائی 2021 کو تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب ریڈی نے بیان کیا کہ عالمی ثقافتی کمیٹی میں 21 اراکین ہیں اور اس وقت چین کمیٹی کا صدر نشین ہے۔ یہ کامیابی وزیراعظم کی اُس ساکھ کے باعث ہے، جو انہوں نے اپنی مدت کے دوران یونیسکو کے ممبران کے مابین بنا ئی ہے۔
ردریسورا (رامپّا) مندر سے متعلق مختصر تفصیلات:
ردریسورا مندر کی تعمیر ککاٹیا سلطنت کے دور کے دوران ، ککاٹیا راجہ گن پتی دیوا کے ایک جنرل رچرلا ردرا کے ذریعے سن 1213 میں کی گئی تھی اس میں اصل بھگوان راما لنگیسورا سوامی ہیں۔ یہ رامپا ٹیمپل کے طور پر بھی معروف ہے، جو کہ اس مجسمہ ساز کے نام پر رکھا گیا، جس نے 40 سال تک اس مندر میں کام کیا۔
ککاٹیا کے کمپلیکس ایک منفرد اسٹائل، ٹیکنالوجی اور سجاوٹ کا نمونہ ہیں، جو ککاٹیا مجسمہ سازی کا زندہ ثبوت ہے۔ رامپا ٹیمپل اس کا ایک اظہار ہے اور یہ اکثر ککاٹیائی تخلیقی علم کی حد کی مثال بن تا ہے۔ یہ مندر 6 فٹ اونٹی اسٹار کی شکل کے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر دیواروں، ستونوں اور چھت کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نقاشی کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ککاٹیائی مجسمہ سازوں کی منفرد مہارت کا مجسم اظہار ہے۔
اس دور سے وابستہ مجسمہ سازی کا آرٹ اور نقاشی نیز ککاٹیا کی سلطنت کی عالمی پیمانے پر ایک غیر معمولی مقام ہے۔ ٹیمپل کی عمارت میں جانے کے لئے ککاٹیا کے منفرد انداز ، جو کہ اس خطے کے لئے منفرد حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ جنوبی ہندوستان میں مندر اور شہر کی داخلے کے راستوں میں ان کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
یورپی تاجر اور مسافر اس مندر کی خوبصورتی سے مبہوت ہو کر رہ جاتے ہیں اور اسی طرح کے ایک مسافر نے یہ کہا ہے کہ یہ مندر دکن کی قدیمی مندروں کی کہکشاں میں ایک روشن اور تابناک ستارہ ہے۔