Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister and Minister of State for Power release a report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
REC Celebrates its 52nd Foundation Day
Shri R.K. Singh inaugurates REC’s New Corporate Office at Gurugram, Haryana
25 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 52nd foundation Day of REC Limitedtoday, theCabinet Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy,Shri R.K. Singh inaugurated the Corporation’s new State-of-the-art futuristic Corporate Office at Gurugram, Harayana, in the presence of Minister of State for Powerand Heavy Industries Shri Krishan PalGurjar, Secretary Ministry of Power Shri Alok Kumar, CMD - REC Limited Shri Sanjay Malhotra and key officials of the Ministry of Power and REC. REC’s new corporate office, spread over 4.2 acres, is a bioclimatic building boasting of a plaza and a 400-seat auditorium. It is a net-zero building powered by its own 1MW rooftop solar plant, and has been awarded by GRIHA summit (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) for Integrated Water Management and Energy Management.
As part of the ongoing AzadikaAmritMahotsav, to celebrate the 75thAnniversary of Indian Independence, the Hon’ble Ministers also released a report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities. The report captures key regulatory information of DISCOMs apart from state-owned transmission and generation utilities. It will facilitate meaningful comparison of their performance and bring forth actionable insights for relevant power sector stakeholders, including policy makers and regulators. Benchmarking and comparative assessment of the key regulatory parameters will also provide a comprehensive overview of how the power utilities are faring and the corrective measures required to be undertaken.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Power Shri R.K. Singh congratulated REC on its 52nd Foundation Day and said that it has been a glorious journey which REC can be proud of…REC recently completed the task of connecting every village and hamlet in record time, and of transforming the power sector.
The Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that through its extensive network of 22 offices across India, REC has been doing the essential work of financing the development of the distribution, transmission, generation and renewable energy sectors.
He added that under the DDUGJY scheme, the country has achieved 100% electrification of villages. It was a challenging task – electrifying 2.81 crore households in record time. REC deserves to be congratulated for it.Talking about the report he commented that the Report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities released by REC is a unique initiative to provide a comprehensive collection of performance parameters for power utilities and insights for better decision-making.
The event also saw the release of a booklet on the Achievements of the DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana (DDUGJY) scheme of the Government of India and a compendium on REC’s CSR initiatives by the dignitaries.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کے مرکزی وزیراوروزیرمملکت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک جزوکے طورپر توانائی کے اداروں سے متعلق کلیدی انضباطی معیارات کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ کا اجراکیا
آرای پی نے اپنا 52واں یوم تاسیس منایا
جناب آرکے سنگھ نے ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں آرای سی کے نئے کارپوریٹ دفترکاافتتاح کیا
25 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی25؍جولائی: آرای سی لمیٹڈ( سابقہ نام رورل الیکٹری فیکیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ) کے 52ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آج توانائی ، جدید وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب آرکے سنگھ نے توانائی اوربھاری صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر، توانائی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار ، آرای سی لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی ، جناب سنجے ملہوترا اوروزارت توانائی اور آرای سی کے اہم افسران کی موجودگی میں گروگرام ، ہریانہ میں کارپوریشن کے نئے ، جدید ترین سہولتوں سے لیس کارپوریٹ دفترکا افتتاح کیا۔ آرای سی کا4.2ایکڑمیں پھیلاہوایہ جدید کیمپس ایک بایوکلائمیٹک عمارت ہے ، جس میں ایک پلازہ اور 400نشستوں والا آڈیٹوریم ہے ۔ یہ اپنی چھت پر (روف ٹاپ ) ایک میگاواٹ کے شمسی پلانٹ والاایک نیٹ –زیرو بلڈنگ ہے ۔ اسے مربوط آبی وبندوبست و توانائی بندوبست کے لئے جی آرآئی ایچ اے سمٹ (گرین ریٹنگ فارانٹیگریٹڈہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ ) سے نوازاجاچکاہے ۔
بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے فی الحال ملک بھرمیں جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک جزوکے طورپر قابل احترام وزراء نے توانائی کے اداروں سے متعلق کلیدی انضباطی معیارات پرمشتمل ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں ریاست کی ملکیت والے ٹرانسمیشن اور جنریشن اداروں کے علاوہ ڈسکام (ڈی آئی ایس سی اوایم ) سے متعلق اہم انضباطی معلومات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ان کی کارکردگی کے بامعنی موازنہ کی سہولت فراہم کریگی اورپالیسی سازوں نیز ریگولیٹرس سمیت توانائی کے شعبے کے حصص داروں کے لئے قابل عمل بصیرت بھی فراہم کریگی ۔ بینچ مارکنگ اور اہم انضباطی معیارات کے تقابلی تجزیئے سے بھی ایک وسیع زاویہ نظرحاصل ہوگا۔ جس سے یہ پتہ چلے گاکہ توانائی کے اداروں کی کارکردگی کیسی ہے ، اوراس میں کس طرح کی اصلاحی تدابیر کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریرمیں توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ نے آرای سی کو اس کے 52ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارک باد دی اورکہاکہ یہ ایک ایسا شاندار سفررہاہے ، جس پر یہ کارپوریشن فخرکرسکتاہے ۔ آرای سی نے حال ہی ریکارڈ وقت میں ہرگاوں اوربساوٹوں کو جوڑنے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں یکسرتبدیلی لانے کا کام مکمل کیاہے ۔
توانائی کے وزیرمملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجرنے کہاکہ پورے بھارت میں 22دفاترپرمشتمل اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے آرای سی بجلی کی تقسیم ، ٹرانسمیشن ، پیداوار اور قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے شعبہ کی ترقی کے لئے مالی اعانت کاضروری کام کررہاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈی ڈی یوجی جے وائی اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے گاوؤں کی 100فیصد برق کاری کا ہدف حاصل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ ریکارڈ وقت میں 2.81کروڑگھروں کی برق کاری ایک چیلنج بھراکام تھا۔ آرای سی اس کے لئے مبارکباد کامستحق ہے ۔رپورٹ کے تعلق سے گفتگوکرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ توانائی کے اداروں سے متعلق کلیدی انضباطی معیارات کے بارے میں آرای سی کے ذریعہ جاری رپورٹ توانائی کے اداروں کی کارکردگی سے متعلق معیارات کا ایک جامع مجموعہ پیش کرنے اور بہترفیصلے کے لئے بصیرت پیداکرنے کی ایک انوکھی پہل ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں بھارت سرکارکی دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی ) کی حصولیابیوں پر ایک کتابچہ اور معززاشخاص کے ذریعہ آرای سی کی سی ایس آر پہل پر ایک مجموعے کا اجرابھی کیاگیا۔
آرای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں :آرای سی ایک نورتن غیربینکنگ مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این بی ایف سی ) ہے ، جو پورے بھارت میں توانائی کے شعبے کی مالی اعانت اور فروغ پر توجہ مبذول کررہاہے ۔ 1969میں قائم رورل الیکٹری فیکیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے آپریشنز کے شعبے میں 50سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں ۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکزی /ریاستی بجلی اداروں ، آزادانہ طورپر بجلی کی پیداوار کرنے والوں ، دیہی بجلی کوآپریٹوزاور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتاہے ۔اس کی پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں میں پورے توانائی کے شعبے کے ویلیوچین میں پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف قسم کے پروجیکٹوں میں پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن ، تقسیم سے متعلق پروجیکٹ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ آرای سی کی مالی اعانت سے بھارت میں ہرچوتھے بلب کو روشنی ملتی ہے ۔