பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, கோவாவில் வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் மீட்புப் பணியில் முப்படையினர் தீவிரம்
25 JUL 2021 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் கோவாவில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகளை இந்திய முப்படையினர் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ரத்னகிரி, கோலாப்பூர் மற்றும் சங்கிலி மாவட்டங்களில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் காலாட்படைகள், பொறியாளர்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மீட்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ குழுக்கள் அடங்கிய பணிக் குழுவினர் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சிப்லன், ஷிரால், ஹட்காங்லே, பாலஸ் மிராஜ் பகுதிகளில் இந்தக் குழுவினர் பல்வேறு உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியுள்ளனர்.
கர்நாடகாவில் வெள்ள நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்காக இந்திய கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த டைவிங் நிபுணர்கள், ரப்பர் படகுகள், உயிர் கவசங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய 7 குழுவினர் பணியில் அமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கத்ரா அணைக்கு அருகில் 165 நபர்களையும், கைகா பகுதிகளில் இருந்து 70 பேரையும் இந்தக் குழுவினர் பத்திரமாக மீட்டனர்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 400 பேர், இந்திய விமானப்படையினரால் , புவனேஸ்வர் கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் வதோதராவில் இருந்து புனே, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கோலாப்பூர், ரத்தனகிரி மற்றும் கோவாவிற்கு 40 நிவாரண உபகரணங்களுடன் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உணவு, தண்ணீர், மருந்துகள் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வழங்குவதுடன், மீட்புப் பணிகளிலும் முப்படையினர் 24 மணி நேரமும் தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். கூடுதல் மீட்புக் குழுக்களும், விமானங்களும் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743

Ministry of Defence
Flood relief operations by the three Services in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Goa
25 JUL 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Task Forces of Indian Army conduct rescue &relief operationsin three worst-hit districts of Maharashtra
• Indian Navy teams evacuate over 200 people in Karnataka
• Around 400 NDRF personnel airlifted to affected areas by Indian Air Force
• More rescue teams &aircraft on standby
The three Services have joined hands with the civil administration and National as well as the State Disaster Management Authorities in relief and rescue operations in flood-affected areas of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Working in close coordination with the administrations of worst-hit Ratnagiri, Kolhapur and Sanglidistricts of Maharashtra, the Indian Army has deployed Task Forces, comprising Infantry, Engineers, Communication, Recovery and Medical teams in the affected areas.The teams conducted rescue and relief operations and saved precious lives in Chiplun, Shirol, Hatkangle, Palus and Miraj areas.
In Karnataka, the Indian Navy mobilised seven well-equipped flood relief teamsalong with Naval divers, rubber ‘Gemini’ boats, life jackets and medical equipment for flood relief operations. The teams evacuated 165 people from Singudda and Bhaire villages near Kadra Dam, while 70 people were evacuated from low lying areas of Kaiga.
Naval Seaking, Advanced Light Helicopters&Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopters conducted multiple sorties and rescued people marooned due to sudden and sharp rise in the water levels. They also conducted aerial survey of the affected areas to enable senior officials to assess the situation and plan rescue and relief operations.
Around 400 personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) were airlifted by Indian Air Force aircraft from Bhubaneshwar, Kolkata and Vadodara to Pune, Kolhapur&Ratnagiri in Maharashtra and Goa along with 40 tons of rescue equipment.
The teams of the three Services are working round the clock to rescue the locals affected by floods, besides providing them with food, water, medical. More rescue teams and aircraft are on standby for deployment.