Ministry of Power
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ 33/11kV 10 MVA Substation inaugurated in Bandipora, J&K
24 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A 33/11kV 10 MVA Substation commissioned under the IPDS scheme of the Government of India was inaugurated in Nusso, Bandipora. Power Finance Corporation is the Nodal Agency for IPDS scheme.
The inauguration ceremony is a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations marking 75 years of India’s independence.
The project was inaugurated by Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary (Power), Jammu & Kashmir, Dr. Basharat Qayoom, MD- KPDCL, Dr Owais Ahmed, DC- Bandipora along with Shri RS Dhillon, CMD, PFC and Shri PK Singh, Director (Commercial) & Projects (Additional Charge) - PFC, who joined the ceremony through a virtual platform. The inauguration ceremony was also attended by senior dignitaries from PFC & RECPDCL (the project Implementation agency).
The substation which was sanctioned with a cost of Rs 3.85 crore will benefit more than 2400 households in areas of Nishat Bandipora, Baghi Bandipora, Nusso, Lankreshara, Papchan and the surrounding areas. Additionally, the substation will reduce the curtailment of power supply in the region.The substation will also ensure that the Ajar station gets relieved by 450 Amps of electricity.

بجلی کی وزارت
'آزادی کے امروت مہوتسو' کے حصے کے طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے باندی پورہ میں 33/11 کلوواٹ 10 ایم وی اے سب اسٹیشن کا افتتاح
24 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جولائی 2021،
باندی پورہ کے نوسو میں بھارت سرکار کی مربوط بجلی ترقی (آئی پی ڈی ایس) اسکیم کے تحت کیمشن کیے گئے ایک 33ا/11 کے وی 10 ایم وی اے سب اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ پاور فنانس کارپوریشن آئی پی ڈی ایس اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔
یہ افتتاحی تقریب بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 'آزادی کےامرت مہوتسو' تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح جموں و کشمیر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (پاور) جناب روہت کنسل، کشمیر بجلی تقسیم کاری کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے پی ڈی سی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بشارت قیوم، باندی پورہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر ڈاکٹر اویس احمد، پاور فنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آر ایس ڈھلوں اور ڈائرکٹر کمرشیل پراجیکٹس (ایڈِشنل چارج) جناب پی کے سنگھ نے کیا۔ جناب ڈھلوں اور جناب سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں پی ایف سی اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل (پروجیکٹ نفاذ ایجنسی) کے سینئر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
3.85 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے سب اسٹیشن سے نشاط باندی پورہ، بگھی باندی پورہ، نوسو، لنکریشرا، پاپچن اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں 2400 سے زائد کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ سب اسٹیشن علاقے میں بجلی کی کٹوتی میں کمی آئے گی۔ سب اسٹیشن اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ اجر اسٹیشن سے 450 ایمپیئر بجلی کا بوجھ کم کیا جائے۔