Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi;
Lauds the team for successfully completing four-month long tough terrain expedition
23 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Army Skiing Expedition conducted in Himalayan mountain ranges
• Covered 1,660 kms from Karakoram Pass in Ladakh to Malari in Uttarakhand
• The team gatheredinformationabout several hithertounchartered areas along international boundary
• ​​​Raksha Mantri commendsthe courage, dedication and spirit of the Armed Forces.
• Safety &security of the country is in safe hands, says RM.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in the Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi on July 23, 2021. The ARMEX-21 was conducted in the mountain ranges of the Himalayan region to promote the adventure activity in the country and the Indian Army. The expedition was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh on March10, 2021 andculminated at Malari in Uttarakhand on July06, 2021, covering 1,660 kmsin 119 days. During the expedition, the team travelledthrough several passes of 5,000-6,500m, glaciers, valleys and rivers. The team also interacted with the local population of the far-flung areas. It was able to gather detailed information about several hitherto unchartered areas along the international boundary and the hinterland.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the flag-in ceremony of Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi on July 23, 2021
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the team on the successful completion of the challenging expedition and lauded them for their courage and resilience. Terming the expedition as extraordinary, he said not only did the team completed a thrilling journey, but also conducted an operational recce of the region.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressing the gathering during the flag-in ceremony of Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi on July 23, 2021
The Raksha Mantri commended the courage, dedication and spirit of the Armed Forces and expressed satisfaction that the safety &securityof the country is in safe hands. He exuded confidence that the success of ARMEX-21 will inspire a new generation of adventurers across the nation.
Sharing theteam’s experiences of the journey, Major AK Singh, the team leader said there were several occasions when their resolve was tested. One of the most difficult moments the team faced was while crossing Kalindi Khal in Garhwal.He said, the team had to set camp at an altitude of 5,500m due to the white-out conditions.The team leader described the interaction with the civilian population residing in remote areas as a refreshing experience.Their simplicity and helping attitude was heart-warming, he said, adding that the expedition served to bring fringe populations closer and strengthened their faith in the Indian Army’s ability to reach out to them in case of need.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh being briefed by Maj AK Singh, the team leader, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi on July 23, 2021
The team members explained how traversing long distances in the high mountains differs from scaling of peaks which is the more common form of adventure activity in the mountains. Traverse can test your endurance like no other activity, they said. The team remained beyond the reach of logistics and rescue teams for long durations which necessitate carriage of loads more than 30 kgs by each member of the team. Unlike ascent of peaks where a very small part of the team actually scales the peak, in traversing long distances the entire team completes the adventure activity. Team spirit was the key, the team stressed.
The team members informed the Raksha Mantri how they were able to cover long distances by use of skis. On one occasion, they covered 66 kms in a day while crossing the Lamkhaga Pass which was the longest distance covered by them in a single day during the entire expedition.
Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the team members of ARMEX-21 on the occasion.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitating the team of Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, in New Delhi on July 23, 2021
Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane and senior officersof the Indian Army were present during the flag in ceremony.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh with the team of Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21, during the flag-in ceremony in New Delhi on July 23, 2021. Also seen is Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی فوج کی اسکینگ مہم ، آرمیکس – 21 کا نئی دلّی میں خیر مقدم کیا
23 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
• فوج کی اسکینگ مہم ہمالیہ کے پہاڑی علاقے میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
• لداخ کے قراقرم درے سے اترا کھنڈ کے ملاری تک 1660 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا ۔
• بین الاقوامی سرحد اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کے بارے میں ٹیم نے معلومات یکجا کیں ۔
• وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کی جرات مندی ، حوصلے اور جذبے کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں بھارتی فوج کی اسکینگ مہم ، آرمیکس - 21 کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ آرمیکس - 21 ملک میں اور بھارتی فوج میں مہم جوئی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ہمالیہ کے خطے میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ یہ مہم 10 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو لداخ کے قراقرم سے روانہ ہوئی تھی اور 119 دن میں 1660 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرکے 6 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو اترا کھنڈ کے ملاری پہنچی ہے ۔ مہم کے دوران ٹیم نے 5000 – 6500 میٹر تک کی اونچائی کے کئی دروں ، وادیوں اور دریاؤں کو پار کیا ۔ ٹیم نے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بھی گفتگو کی ۔ اس نے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے آس پاس اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں فوج کی اسکینگ مہم ، آرمیکس - 21 کے خیر مقدم کے دوران
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چیلنج بھری مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی ہمت اور جرات مندی کی ستائش کی ۔ مہم کو غیر معمولی قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیم نے نہ صرف چیلنج بھرا سفر طے کیا ہے بلکہ خطے کا عملی معائنہ بھی کیا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ بھارتی فوج کی اسکینگ مہم ، آرمیکس - 21 کے خیر مقدم کے موقع پر 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کی جرا ت مندی ، حوصلے اور جذبے کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کا تحفظ اور سلامتی محفوظ ہاتھوں میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آرمیکس – 21 پورے ملک میں نئی نسل میں مہم جوئی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی ۔
ٹیم کے لیڈر میجر اے کے سنگھ نے سفر کے دوران ٹیم کے تجربات بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کئی ایسے موقع بھی آئے ، جب ان کے حوصلے کی آزمائش ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے زیادہ مشکل گڑھوال کے کالندی کھل سے گزرتے ہوئے ہوئی ، جہاں انہیں 5500 میٹر کی بلندی پر کیمپ لگانا تھا ۔ ٹیم لیڈر نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کو یادگار تجربہ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کی سادگی اور مدد کرنے کا جذبہ دلوں کو چھو لینے والا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کو 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں میجر اے کے سنگھ اپنے فر کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے
ٹیم کے ارکان نے بتایا کہ اونچے پہاڑی علاقوں میں سفر کرتے اور پہاڑ سر کرنے میں کس طرح بہت بڑا فرق ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا سفر آپ کی قوت برداشت کو آزماتا ہے ۔ ٹیم کے ارکان کو اکثر خود اپنا 30 – 30 کلو گرام سے زیادہ سامان اٹھاکر بھی چلنا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیم کا جذبہ ہی اصل جذبہ ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس موقع پر آرمیکس - 21 کے ٹیم ارکان کی عزت افزائی بھی کی ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو فوج کی اسکینگ مہم آرمیکس – 21 کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے
ٹیم کے خیر مقدم کے موقع پر فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے اور بھارتی فوج کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو آرمیکس - 21 کے خیر مقدم کی تقریب میں ٹیم کے ساتھ ، ان کے ساتھ فوج کے سربراہ ایم ایم نرونے کو بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔