প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
টোকিও অলিম্পিক ২০২১-এ দেশের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর বিমান যোদ্ধারা
22 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রায় ২৫ বছর পর আসন্ন টোকিও অলিম্পিক ২০২১-এ ভারতীয় দলে ৫ জন বিমান যোদ্ধার জায়গা করে নেওয়া ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর কাছে যথেষ্ট গর্বের। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে খেলাধুলো ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিভাবান ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর যোদ্ধারা তাদের দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। এশিয়ান গেমস, কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, বিশ্বকাপ, ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপের মতো একাধিক প্রতিযোগিতায় তারা পদক জিতে দেশের নাম উজ্জ্বল করেছেন। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর সদস্যরা ধারাবাহিকভাবে খেলাধুলায় উন্নতিলাভ করেছেন।
২০২১-এর টোকিও অলিম্পিকে জ্যাভলিন থ্রো বিভাগে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর অ্যাথলেট স্কোয়াডড্রন লিডার শিবপাল সিং যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছেন। এর আগে তিনি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর অ্যাথলেট দলের সদস্য হিসেবে চীনে আয়োজিত সেনা বাহিনীদের বিশ্ব ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় জ্যাভলিন থ্রো বিভাগে সোনা জিতেছেন।
এবারের টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ৪ x ৪০০ মিটার মিক্সড রিলে দৌড় প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় দলে জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর স্কোয়াডড্রন লিডার নোহ নির্মল টম। তিনি আইএএফএফ ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়ন শিপ ২০১৯-এ যথেষ্ট ভালো প্রদর্শন করেছিলেন।
২০২১ টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ভারতীয় শুটিং দলে ১০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফেল বিভাগে জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার জুনিয়র ওয়ারেন্ট অফিসার দীপক কুমার।
৪ x ৪০০ মিটার মিক্সড রিলে দৌড় প্রতিযোগিতায় এবার টোকিও অলিম্পিকে যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছন ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার কর্পোরাল অ্যালেক্স অ্যান্টনি। পাশাপাশি সংযুক্ত বিশ্ব কুস্তি প্রতিযোগিতায় সাফল্যলাভকারী মাস্টার ওয়ারেন্ট অফিসার অশোক কুমার এবার টোকিও অলিম্পিক প্রতিযোগিতায় জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Air warriors of Indian Air Force representing the Nation in Tokyo Olympics 2021
22 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force is proud to announce the inclusion of five Air Warriors (four competing and one as a referee) in the Indian contingent, after a gap of 25 years, for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics 2021 to perform, outshine and bring medals for the country. It is a matter of great pride for the warriors in blue to achieve such potentials to represent the National flag. IAF Sports has made significant progress at the National and International arenas wherein talented Air Warriors have shown their grit and determination, and have won medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, World Cups and World Championships, thus bringing accolades for the country in the international arena. Over the years, IAF sportspersons have exhibited consistent improvement in their performance and there has been an increase in the number of Air Warriors becoming part of national coaching camps for international tournaments.
The following IAF sportsmen and officials are members of Indian Contingent for Tokyo Olympics 2021:-
1. Sgt Shivpal Singh of IAF Athletics team qualified for Tokyo Olympics 2021 in Javelin throw event after an effort of 85.47 meters in ACNW League at South Africa on 25 Jan 20. Prior to this, Sgt Shivpal Singh, being a member of IAF Athletics team, created history by winning Gold medal in Javelin throw event covering a distance of 83.33 Meters in Military World Games held at Wuhan, China in Oct 2019.
Sgt Shivpal Singh
Text Box: Sgt Shivpal Singh
1. Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom of the IAF Athletics team qualified for Olympics 2021 at Tokyo as member of Indian 4X400 m mixed relay team by virtue of his performance in IAFF World championship 2019.
Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom
Text Box: Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom
JWO Deepak Kumar Singh
c. JWO Deepak Kumar of the IAF Shooting team qualified for Olympics 2021 at Tokyo in 10 Mtr Air Rifle event by winning Bronze medal at 14th Asian Shooting championship held at Doha, Qatar in Nov 2019.
1. Cpl Alex Antony of IAF Athletics team qualified for Olympics 2021 in 4X400 m Mixed relay. The air warrior participated in Senior Inter State Athletics Championship held at Patiala from 25 Jun to 29 Jun 21 and Indian Grand prix-IV held at Patiala on 21 Jun 21. By virtue of attaining the entry standards laid down by the International Association of Athletics Federation, he has secured his place at the Olympics.
Cpl Alex Antony
1. MWO Ashok Kumar has been selected by United World Wrestling (UWW) as a Referee to officiate in the Wrestling Competition of the Tokyo Olympics Games. He is the first Indian Referee who would be officiating in back to back Olympic Games.
MWO Ashok Kumar
Text Box: MWO Ashok Kumar