Department of Space
Government receives 27 proposals from private entities for undertaking various space activities in India
22 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that 27 proposals from private entities were received so far for undertaking various space activities in India. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, he said, the types of proposals include building and launching of Launch vehicles, building, owning and operating Satellites, providing Satellites based services, establishing Ground segments, Research Partnerships and providing Mission services.
The global space economy is poised to grow over a trillion USD in the next two decades. With the space sector reforms, Indian Private Space Industry is slated to contribute to the core elements of global space economy ─ space-based services, launch services, manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites, establishment of ground segment and launch infrastructure ─ to a considerable extent.
Participation of private sector including academic institutions, start-ups and industries in end-to-end space activities is expected to expand the national space economy, generate more employment opportunities and create better manufacturing facilities.

ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
22 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ , ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਓ , ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ , ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ , ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ , ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ , ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟਸ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ , ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ , ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੋਜ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ — ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਲਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ , ਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ — ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ ।
ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਾ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।