Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Economic programmes and projects for North Eastern Region
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has constituted 17 Sub-Groups on 17 thematic areas of development in September, 2020. NITI Aayog has not done any mid-term evaluation of present status of different projects of North East specifically on education and other sixteen thematic groups including the export situation. The evaluation of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Scheme is done by concerned Departments/Ministries. The third-party evaluation of schemes implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and North Eastern Council has been completed.
For the current financial year (2021-22), an amount of Rs 68020 crore has been earmarked by 54 non-exempted Ministries/Departments at the Budget Estimates (BE) stage for North Eastern Region under 10% GBS. During the FY 2020-21, Government announced a special economic and comprehensive package, which included Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) and three Atma Nirbhar Bharat (ANB) packages to combat the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and to revive economic growth. The Union Budget 2021-22 also announced increase in investment in Health Infrastructure, Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA), enhancing agricultural credit and infrastructure funds, additional budget allocation to MSME Sector etc. Further, in June, 2021, Government announced a relief package of Rs 6.29 lakh crore comprising of 17 measures to support the Indian economy in its fight against the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic which includes strengthening public health and provides impetus for growth and employment. Many of these programmes and policies will benefit the North Eastern Region as well.
The COVID-19 situation in North Eastern Region is regularly reviewed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and coordinated action is taken by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region as well. To mitigate the difficulties of people in the North Eastern States, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region/ North Eastern Council sanctioned untied funds amounting to Rs. 26.09 crore to combat COVID-19 pandemic in 8 NER States. Projects worth Rs. 36.50 crore have also been sanctioned to North Eastern Region States for livelihood generation for returnee migrant worker due to COVID-19. Eleven projects amounting to Rs. 313.98 crore have been sanctioned by the Ministry of DoNER under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) for strengthening health infrastructure of North Eastern States, especially for fighting COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has also coordinated with Central Ministries/Departments to resolve issues related to medical supplies, creation of testing infrastructure etc. During 2020-21, Rs. 322.89 crore was released to the North Eastern States towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Packages through National Health Mission (NHM). During 2019-20, an amount of Rs 111.34 crore was released to North Eastern States under National Health Mission. For the containment measures allowed under SDRF, State Government were allowed to spend upto 35% of the annual allocation of SDRF during the financial year 2019-20. The ceiling of 35% was further enhanced to 50% during the financial year 2020-21 and 2021-22.This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. G. Kishan Reddy in Rajay Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے اقتصادی پروگرام اور پروجیکٹ
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جولائی 2021: نیتی آیوگ نے ستمبر 2020میں ترقی کے سترہ موضوعاتی علاقوں سے متعلق سترہ ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیئے۔ نیتی آیوگ نے شمال مشرق کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا کوئی وسط مدتی جائزہ نہیں لیا ہے خاص طور سے تعلیم اور برآمداتی صورتحال سمیت دیگر سولہ موضوعاتی گروپوں کی موجودہ صورتحال مرکزی سیکٹر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینے کا کام متعلقہ محکمے / وزارتیں کرتی ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعہ نافذ اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کا تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ جائزہ مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔
رواں مالی سال کے لئے (22-2021) 54 غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں / محکموں کی جانب سے 68020 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے جو شمال مشرق کے لئے GBSکے دس فی صد کے تحت ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران حکومت نے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی اور جامع پیکج کا اعلان کیا جس میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (PMGKY) اور تین آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کی بحالی کے لئے تھے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں بھی جو اعلانات کئے گئے تھے وہ ہیں۔ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، میگا انویسٹمنٹ ٹکسٹائلز پارک، زرعی قرضوں میں اضافہ اور MSMEسیکٹر کو اضافی بجٹ اختصاص، اس کے علاوہ جون 2021 میں حکومت نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کی دوسری لہر سے نمنٹنے میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مدد کے لئے سترہ اقدامات پر مشتمل 6.29 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریلیف فنڈ کا اعلان کیا جس میں صحت عامہ کو مستحکم کرنے اور ترقی و روزگار میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں میں سے کئی ایسے ہیں جن سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کا صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت باقاعدہ جائزہ لیتی ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے بھی مربوط کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے عوام کی دشواریوں کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل نے آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر 26.09 کروڑ روپے کی رقومات مختص کیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (DONER) کے ذریعہ 313.98 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے گیارہ پروجیکٹ مختص کئے گئے ہیں جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے NESIDSکے تحت فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ خاص طور سے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بھی مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرکے طبی فراہمی اور ٹسٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ہے۔ 21-2020 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (NHM) کے ذریعہ ایمرجنسی کاررائیوں اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاریوں کے پیکج کے طور پر 322.59 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو قومی صحت مشن کے تحت 111.34 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔ SDRF کے تحت روک تھام کے اقدامات کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران SDRF کے تحت الاٹ رقومات میں سے 35 فی صد تک خرچ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ 35 فی صد کی حد کو مالی سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 میں بڑھا کر 50 فی صد کردیا گیا۔ یہ اطلاعات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔