Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Economic programmes and projects for North Eastern Region
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has constituted 17 Sub-Groups on 17 thematic areas of development in September, 2020. NITI Aayog has not done any mid-term evaluation of present status of different projects of North East specifically on education and other sixteen thematic groups including the export situation. The evaluation of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Scheme is done by concerned Departments/Ministries. The third-party evaluation of schemes implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and North Eastern Council has been completed.
For the current financial year (2021-22), an amount of Rs 68020 crore has been earmarked by 54 non-exempted Ministries/Departments at the Budget Estimates (BE) stage for North Eastern Region under 10% GBS. During the FY 2020-21, Government announced a special economic and comprehensive package, which included Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) and three Atma Nirbhar Bharat (ANB) packages to combat the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and to revive economic growth. The Union Budget 2021-22 also announced increase in investment in Health Infrastructure, Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA), enhancing agricultural credit and infrastructure funds, additional budget allocation to MSME Sector etc. Further, in June, 2021, Government announced a relief package of Rs 6.29 lakh crore comprising of 17 measures to support the Indian economy in its fight against the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic which includes strengthening public health and provides impetus for growth and employment. Many of these programmes and policies will benefit the North Eastern Region as well.
The COVID-19 situation in North Eastern Region is regularly reviewed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and coordinated action is taken by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region as well. To mitigate the difficulties of people in the North Eastern States, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region/ North Eastern Council sanctioned untied funds amounting to Rs. 26.09 crore to combat COVID-19 pandemic in 8 NER States. Projects worth Rs. 36.50 crore have also been sanctioned to North Eastern Region States for livelihood generation for returnee migrant worker due to COVID-19. Eleven projects amounting to Rs. 313.98 crore have been sanctioned by the Ministry of DoNER under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) for strengthening health infrastructure of North Eastern States, especially for fighting COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has also coordinated with Central Ministries/Departments to resolve issues related to medical supplies, creation of testing infrastructure etc. During 2020-21, Rs. 322.89 crore was released to the North Eastern States towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Packages through National Health Mission (NHM). During 2019-20, an amount of Rs 111.34 crore was released to North Eastern States under National Health Mission. For the containment measures allowed under SDRF, State Government were allowed to spend upto 35% of the annual allocation of SDRF during the financial year 2019-20. The ceiling of 35% was further enhanced to 50% during the financial year 2020-21 and 2021-22.This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. G. Kishan Reddy in Rajay Sabha today.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ 17 ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ 17 ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ 16 ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮੱਧ-ਮਿਆਦ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (2021-22) ਲਈ, 68020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਬੀਈ) ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ 10% ਜੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ 54 ਗੈਰ-ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ (ਏਐੱਨਬੀ) ਪੈਕੇਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਮੈਗਾ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕਸ (ਐੱਮਆਈਟੀਆਰਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਜਟ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 17 ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 6.29 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 26.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਫੰਡ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 36.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 313.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 11 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐਨਈਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੋਨਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 313.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ,322.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 111.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ 35% ਤੱਕ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 35% ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 50% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।