Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Tokyo Olympics 2020 kicks off tomorrow with a scaled down Opening Ceremony amid COVID-19
Olympics fervour going strong across India
22 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 22, 2021
Tokyo Olympics 2020 will kick off tomorrow with a highly anticipated Opening Ceremony from 4:30 P.M IST. However, the event to be held at the newly-built National Stadium in the Japanese capital, will be a scaled down and sobering affair in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Japan has announced that the participants will be competing in empty venues so as to minimize the health risks due to the pandemic. Only six officials from every country are allowed at the ceremony, although there is no cap on athletes. But fans will see a much smaller team parade taking place this time.
India stands at serial number 21 in the march past, as per the Japanese alphabet. This time India has sent its largest-ever contingent to the Olympics. The 228-member strong contingent consists of 127 athletes hailing from 22 states who will participate across 18 disciplines viz., Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Badminton, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling. The delegation consists of 68 male athletes, 52 female athletes, 58 team officials, 43 alternate athletes and other officials of 8 contingent staff, apart from coaches, team officials and others. Indian athletes will compete for 85 medal possibilities at Tokyo Olympics.
Olympics Fervour in India on the rise
The Olympics fervour is going strong across India, fans from all corners of the country cheering India's athletes and sharing messages in support of them.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur has urged people to make a video with their friends and family members and share it on social media, with the hashtag #HumaraVictoryPunch in support of Indian athletes representing the country.
In a tweet, Shri Thakur said, citizens can make a video and tag it to five people and invite them to share their videos to show their support for the Indian Olympics Team. He also appealed to people to make #Cheer4India a mass movement. The Minister has posted a video on his twitter handle and tagged five persons. He has nominated Law and Justice Minister Kiren Rijiju, Cricketer Virender Sehwag, Actor Akshay Kumar, Badminton Player Saina Nehwal and Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma.
Olympics Coverage on Doordarshan and All India Radio
The world's greatest sports extravaganza which starts tomorrow at Tokyo is being given a mega-coverage by Prasar Bharati, through its twin network of Doordarshan and All India Radio, and the dedicated sports channel DD Sports. The coverage spans from pre to post-Olympics and will be available across the country, on Prasar Bharati’s TV, Radio and Digital platforms.
Contributing towards the 'Cheer for India' campaign, DD Sports will produce a 4 Hours+ discussion-based show with sports celebrities as a precursor to Tokyo Olympics 2020. This special show is being broadcast LIVE on DD Sports from 11 A.M. to 1 P.M. on 22nd and 23rd July, 2021. Each day, there will be two different sessions with different themes. The two Sessions of 22nd July will be repeated on DD Sports, from 7 P.M. to 9 P.M. the same day and from 9 A.M. to 11 A.M. next day on July 23rd.
Check out the Olympics schedule here.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एक सीमित एवं व्यवस्थित उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ कल ओलंपिक 2020 की शुरुआत होगी
ओलंपिक को लेकर पूरे भारत में उत्साह का माहौल
22 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपिक कल शाम 4.30 बजे बहु प्रतीक्षित उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू हो जाएगा। हालांकि, जापान की राजधानी में नवनिर्मित नेशनल स्टेडियम में हो रहा यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच सीमित और व्यवस्थित तरीके से होगा।
जापान ने घोषणा की है कि प्रतिभागी खाली स्थानों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिससे महामारी के चलते उनके स्वास्थ्य के लिए कम से कम खतरा हो। हर देश से सिर्फ छह अधिकारियों को समारोह में शामिल होने की अनुमति है, हालांकि एथलीट्स के लिए कोई सीमा नहीं है। लेकिन प्रशंसकों को इस बार बहुत छोटी टीम परेड देखने को मिलेगी।
जापानी वर्णमाला के अनुसार इस मार्च पास्ट में भारत 21वें क्रम पर है। इस बार भारत ने ओलंपिक के लिए अपना अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेजा है। इस 228 सदस्यों वाले दल में 22 राज्यों के 127 एथलीट शामिल हैं, जो 18 खेलों में हिस्सा लेंगे। ये खेल हैं- तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, बैडमिंटन, घुड़सवारी, तलवारबाजी, गोल्फ, जिमनास्टिक, हॉकी, जूडो, रोविंग, शूटिंग, नौकायन, तैराकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, भारोत्तोलन और कुश्ती। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में 68 पुरुष एथलीट, 52 महिला एथलीट, 58 टीम अधिकारी, 43 वैकल्पिक एथलीट, 8 आकस्मिक स्टाफ के अन्य अधिकारी, कोच, टीम अधिकारी और अन्य लोग शामिल हैं। भारतीय एथलीट टोक्यो ओलंपिक में 85 पदक संभावनाओं के लिए मुकाबला करेंगे।
भारत में ओलंपिक का उत्साह बढ़ा रहा है
पूरे भारत में ओलंपिक को लेकर उत्साह बढ़ रहा है, देश के कोने-कोने से प्रशंसक भारत के एथलीटों का उत्साह बढ़ा रहे हैं और उनके समर्थन में संदेश साझा कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रीश्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने लोगों से अपने दोस्तों और परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ एक वीडियो बनाने और देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों के समर्थन में हैशटैग #हमारा विक्टरी पंच के साथ इसे सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करने का आग्रह किया है।
एक ट्वीट में, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि नागरिक एक वीडियो बनाकर इसे पांच लोगों को टैग कर सकते हैं और उन्हें भारतीय ओलंपिक टीम के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त करने वाले वीडियो साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से #चीयर4इंडिया को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की भी अपील की। खेल मंत्री ने अपने ट्विटर हैंडल पर एक वीडियो पोस्ट किया है और पांच लोगों को टैग किया है। उन्होंने विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, क्रिकेटर श्री वीरेंद्र सहवाग, अभिनेता श्री अक्षय कुमार, बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी सुश्री साइना नेहवाल और पेटीएम के संस्थापक श्री विजय शेखर शर्मा को नामित किया है।
ओलंपिक का दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर प्रसारण
कल से टोक्यो में शुरू होने जा रहे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खेल आयोजन का प्रसार भारती की तरफ से दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के दोनों नेटवर्क और खेलों के लिए समर्पित स्पोर्ट्स चैनल डीडी स्पोर्ट्स के माध्यम से मेगा-कवरेज किया जा रहा है। यह कवरेज ओलंपिक की शुरुआत से लेकर समापन तक विस्तृत है और प्रसार भारती के टीवी, रेडियो और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर पूरे देश में उपलब्ध रहेगा।
‘चीयर फॉर इंडिया’ अभियान में योगदान करते हुए, डीडी स्पोर्ट्स टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 की शुरुआत के तौर पर जाने-माने खिलाड़ियों के साथ 4 घंटे से ज्यादा का चर्चा-आधारित कार्यक्रम बनाएगा। इस विशेष शो का डीडी स्पोर्ट्स पर 22 और 23 जुलाई, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे से दोपहर 1 बजे तक लाइव प्रसारण किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक दिन, अलग-अलग विषयों के साथ दो अलग-अलग सत्र होंगे। 22 जुलाई के दो सत्रों का डीडी स्पोर्ट्स पर उसी दिन शाम 7 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक और अगले दिन 23 जुलाई को सुबह 9 बजे से 11 बजे तक इसका दोबारा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
ओलंपिक से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों की सूची यहां पर देखें