சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பறவைக் காய்ச்சலின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட முதல் மனித பாதிப்பு குறித்த தொற்றுநோயியல் ஆய்வை ஐடிஎஸ்பி மாநில கண்காணிப்பு மையம், ஹரியானா தொடங்கவுள்ளது
21 JUL 2021 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஹெச்5என்எக்ஸ் எனப்படும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதித்த முதல் நபராக ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள குருகிராமில் இருக்கும் 11 வயது ஆண் குழந்தை கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் குழந்தைகள் சிகிச்சை பிரிவில் குருதியில் வெள்ளை அணுக்கள் மிகுதியாக இருப்பதால் உண்டாகும் நோயான தீவிர மைலோயிட் லுகேமியா (ஏஎம்எல்) இக்குழந்தைக்கு இருப்பது 2021 ஜூனில் கண்டறியப்பட்டது. அதற்கான சிகிச்சை தொடங்கப்பட்டவுடன், காய்ச்சல், இருமல், கோரிசா அறிகுறிகளும், மூச்சுத்திணறலும் குழந்தைக்கு ஏற்பட்டது.
பின்னர் காய்ச்சல் மற்றும் அதிர்ச்சியுடன் கூடிய ஃபெப்ரைல் நியூட்ரோபேனியாவுடன் இணைந்த ஏஎம்எல் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, தீவிர மூச்சுக் கோளாறு (ஏஆர்டிஎஸ்) ஏற்பட்டது. 2021 ஜூலை 2 அன்று தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் அவர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டார். பல்வேறு உறுப்புகள் செயலிழந்த நிலையில் பின்னர் அவர் உயிரிழந்தார்.
அவரது மாதிரிகள் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டு, இன்ஃப்ளூயென்சா ஏ மற்றும் இன்ஃப்ளூயென்சா பி (குளிர் காய்ச்சல்) அவருக்கு இருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. ஆனால், கொரோனா வைரஸ் மற்றும் இதர மூச்சு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தும் வைரஸ் தொற்று இல்லை. மேற்கொண்டு ஆய்வுக்காக தேசிய வைராலஜி நிறுவனத்திற்கு அவரது மாதிரிகள் 2021 ஜூலை 13 அன்று அனுப்பப்பட்டன.
அவருக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்த மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்கள் 2021 ஜூலை 16 முதல் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறார்கள். ஆனால் அவர்களுக்கு காய்ச்சலுக்கான எந்த அறிகுறியும் இது வரை இல்லை. குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், நெருங்கிய தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார பணியாளர்களும் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறார்கள்.
அப்பகுதியில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு எதையும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை இதுவரை கண்டறியாத நிலையில், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கையாக 10 கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவுக்கு கண்காணிப்பு விரிவுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், என்சிடிசி, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு துறை மற்றும் மாநில கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவால் தொற்றுநோயியல் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, தேவையான பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737581

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IDSP State Surveillance Unit (SSU), Haryana to initiate an epidemiological investigation into the first documented human case of Bird Flu
Close contacts of the patient under surveillance for any symptoms
No suspected case of bird flu in the area
Awareness building activities being carried out to report any other symptomatic case
21 JUL 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
An 11 year old child has been reported as the first human case of H5Nx from Gurugram, Haryana.
The male child was diagnosed with AML in Paediatrics department, AIIMS, Delhi on June 2021. He developed symptoms of fever, cough, coryza, and breathing difficulty, soon after induction therapy for AML. He was diagnosed as AML with febrile neutropenia with pneumonia and shock, which progressed to ARDS. He was admitted to AIIMS, New Delhi on 2nd July, 2021. The boy suffered from multi organ dysfunction and died on 12 July 2021.
Department of Microbiology AIIMS received the Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) for respiratory panel testing on 7 and 11 July 2021. The sample has tested Positive for both Influenza A and Influenza B. It was also negative for SARS COV-2 and other respiratory viruses. Subtyping for Influenza A remained inconclusive with available reagents for H1N1 and H3N2 at AIIMS. So, the samples were sent to NIV on 13 July, 2021
At NIV, both the samples were tested for Influenza A and Influenza B along with Influenza A seasonal (H1N1, H1N1 pdm09 and H3N2), non-seasonal avian subtypes (H5, H7, H9 and H10) by Real time PCR. The result showed that the sample is positive for A/H5 and Type B Victoria lineage. Whole genome sequencing and Virus isolation is in process.
NCDC, Delhi received information on Friday July 16th, 2021 from AIIMS, Delhi along with a lab report from NIV Pune. The information was communicated to the IDSP State Surveillance Unit (SSU), Haryana to initiate an epidemiological investigation into the case. The matter was also reported to the Animal Husbandry Department. A team from NCDC composed of Epidemiologists & Microbiologists was constituted and the team immediately visited AIIMS, New Delhi and Gurugram for undertaking an epidemiological assessment. The State health department and the animal husbandry department officials are also involved in the investigation.
Based on the available information, the team of doctors and nurses treating the patient are being monitored since 16th July 2021 for development of any influenza like illness with no one reported symptomatic till date. Contact tracing was undertaken and family members, close contacts and health care workers are under close surveillance. None of the close contacts have any symptoms. Contact tracing, an active search for any symptomatic case has been carried out in the hospital and area where the case resided. IEC activities carried out for the general public with an advice to report any symptomatic case to the health authorities. There are no symptomatic individuals in the area at present.
The Animal Husbandry Department has not found any suspected cases of bird flu in the area and has enhanced surveillance in a 10 km zone as a precautionary measure. Further, epidemiological investigation by NCDC, involving animal husbandry department and State government surveillance unit, is underway and appropriate public health measures have been instituted.