Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IDSP State Surveillance Unit (SSU), Haryana to initiate an epidemiological investigation into the first documented human case of Bird Flu
Close contacts of the patient under surveillance for any symptoms
No suspected case of bird flu in the area
Awareness building activities being carried out to report any other symptomatic case
21 JUL 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
An 11 year old child has been reported as the first human case of H5Nx from Gurugram, Haryana.
The male child was diagnosed with AML in Paediatrics department, AIIMS, Delhi on June 2021. He developed symptoms of fever, cough, coryza, and breathing difficulty, soon after induction therapy for AML. He was diagnosed as AML with febrile neutropenia with pneumonia and shock, which progressed to ARDS. He was admitted to AIIMS, New Delhi on 2nd July, 2021. The boy suffered from multi organ dysfunction and died on 12 July 2021.
Department of Microbiology AIIMS received the Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) for respiratory panel testing on 7 and 11 July 2021. The sample has tested Positive for both Influenza A and Influenza B. It was also negative for SARS COV-2 and other respiratory viruses. Subtyping for Influenza A remained inconclusive with available reagents for H1N1 and H3N2 at AIIMS. So, the samples were sent to NIV on 13 July, 2021
At NIV, both the samples were tested for Influenza A and Influenza B along with Influenza A seasonal (H1N1, H1N1 pdm09 and H3N2), non-seasonal avian subtypes (H5, H7, H9 and H10) by Real time PCR. The result showed that the sample is positive for A/H5 and Type B Victoria lineage. Whole genome sequencing and Virus isolation is in process.
NCDC, Delhi received information on Friday July 16th, 2021 from AIIMS, Delhi along with a lab report from NIV Pune. The information was communicated to the IDSP State Surveillance Unit (SSU), Haryana to initiate an epidemiological investigation into the case. The matter was also reported to the Animal Husbandry Department. A team from NCDC composed of Epidemiologists & Microbiologists was constituted and the team immediately visited AIIMS, New Delhi and Gurugram for undertaking an epidemiological assessment. The State health department and the animal husbandry department officials are also involved in the investigation.
Based on the available information, the team of doctors and nurses treating the patient are being monitored since 16th July 2021 for development of any influenza like illness with no one reported symptomatic till date. Contact tracing was undertaken and family members, close contacts and health care workers are under close surveillance. None of the close contacts have any symptoms. Contact tracing, an active search for any symptomatic case has been carried out in the hospital and area where the case resided. IEC activities carried out for the general public with an advice to report any symptomatic case to the health authorities. There are no symptomatic individuals in the area at present.
The Animal Husbandry Department has not found any suspected cases of bird flu in the area and has enhanced surveillance in a 10 km zone as a precautionary measure. Further, epidemiological investigation by NCDC, involving animal husbandry department and State government surveillance unit, is underway and appropriate public health measures have been instituted.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईडीएसपी की राज्य निगरानी इकाई (एसएसयू), हरियाणा ने इंसान में बर्ड फ्लू के पहले दस्तावेजी मामले की महामारी संबंधी जांच शुरू की
किसी भी लक्षण का पता लगाने के लिए मरीज के निकट संपर्क वाले लोग कड़ी निगरानी में हैं
क्षेत्र में बर्ड फ्लू का कोई संदिग्ध मामला नहीं
किसी भी अन्य रोगसूचक मामले का पता लगाने के लिए जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं
21 JUL 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में एक 11 साल के बच्चे को एच5एनएक्स का पहला मानव मामला सामने आया है।
जून 2021 में बाल रोग विभाग, एम्स, दिल्ली में बच्चे को एएमएल का पता चला था। एएमएल के लिए हुई इंडक्शन थेरेपी के तुरंत बाद उसे बुखार, खांसी, जुकाम और सांस लेने में तकलीफ होने लगी। एएमएल के साथ फेब्राइल न्यूट्रोपेनिया, निमोनिया होने का पता चला जो एआरडीएस में तब्दील हो गया। उसे 2 जुलाई 2021 को एम्स, नई दिल्ली में भर्ती कराया गया। बच्चे के कई अंगों ने काम करना बंद कर दिया और 12 जुलाई 2021 को उसकी मौत हो गई।
माइक्रोबायोलॉजी विभाग एम्स ने 7 और 11 जुलाई 2021 को हुए श्वसन पैनल परीक्षण के लिए ब्रोन्कोएलेवोलर लैवेज (बीएएल) प्राप्त किया। सैंपल में इन्फ्लुएंजा ए और इन्फ्लुएंजा बी दोनों पॉजिटिव आया। सार्स कोव-2 और अन्य श्वसन संबंधी वायरस निगेटिव थे। इन्फ्लुएंजा ए की सबटाइपिंग में एच1एन1 और एच3एन2 के लिए परिणाम निर्णायक नहीं रहा। ऐसे में 13 जुलाई 2021 को सैंपल एनआईवी भेजे गए।
एनआईवी में, रियल टाइम पीसीआर द्वारा इन्फ्लुएंजा ए और इन्फ्लुएंजा बी के साथ-साथ इन्फ्लुएंजा ए सीजनल (एच1एन1, एच1एन1 पीडीएम09 और एच3एन2), नॉन-सीजनल एवियन उपप्रकार (एच5, एच7, एच9 और एच10) के लिए दोनों नमूनों का टेस्ट किया गया। परिणाम से पता चला कि सैंपल ए/एच5 और टाइप बी विक्टोरिया वंश के लिए पॉजिटिव है। संपूर्ण जीनोम अनुक्रमण और वायरस आइसोलेशन प्रक्रिया में है।
एनसीडीसी, दिल्ली को शुक्रवार 16 जुलाई 2021 को एम्स दिल्ली से एनआईवी पुणे की एक प्रयोगशाला रिपोर्ट के साथ सूचना मिली। मामले में महामारी संबंधी जांच शुरू करने के लिए आईडीएसपी राज्य निगरानी इकाई (एसएसयू) हरियाणा को जानकारी भेजी गई। इसकी सूचना पशुपालन विभाग को भी दी गई। महामारी विज्ञानियों और माइक्रोबायोलॉजिस्टों को शामिल कर एनसीडीसी की एक टीम का गठन किया गया और टीम ने महामारी संबंधी आकलन के लिए फौरन एम्स, नई दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम का दौरा किया। राज्य का स्वास्थ्य विभाग और पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारी भी जांच में शामिल हो गए हैं।
उपलब्ध जानकारी के आधार पर, मरीज का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्टरों और नर्सों की टीम की 16 जुलाई 2021 से निगरानी की जा रही है ताकि इन्फ्लुएंजा जैसी बीमारी का पता लगाया जा सके। अब तक किसी में भी लक्षण नहीं दिखे हैं। संपर्क में आने वाले लोग और परिवार के सदस्य, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता सभी निगरानी में हैं। संपर्क में आए किसी भी करीबी में कोई लक्षण नहीं मिले हैं। अस्पताल और मरीज के निवास स्थान के क्षेत्र में कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग की गई, जिससे किसी भी रोगसूचक मामले की पहचान हो सके। लोगों को सलाह दी गई कि वे किसी भी तरह के लक्षण दिखाई देने या पता चलने पर स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को सूचित करें। फिलहाल क्षेत्र में किसी भी व्यक्ति में लक्षण पता नहीं चले हैं।
पशुपालन विभाग को क्षेत्र में बर्ड फ्लू का कोई संदिग्ध मामला नहीं मिला है और एहतियात के तौर पर 10 किमी क्षेत्र में निगरानी बढ़ा दी गई है। इसके अलावा, पशुपालन विभाग और राज्य सरकार की निगरानी इकाई को शामिल करते हुए एनसीडीसी की ओर से महामारी संबंधी जांच चल रही है और उचित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय किए गए हैं।