Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy and Ministers of State for Culture , Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi visit NGMA
21 JUL 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-Ministers visited Temporary Exhibition Hall and newly renovated Jaipur House , appreciated display of paintings of Nand Lal Bose
- Reviewed various initiatives of NGMA including virtual museum, audio-visual app
- Best Modern Art Gallery of the country with a new look will be re-dedicated to the nation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy visited the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) in New Delhi today along with Ministers of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi. Secretary, Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh; Director General of NGMA Sh. Adwaita Gadanayak; Director Ms. Temsunaro Jamir and other officials of NGMA were also present on the occasion.
The Ministers visited the Jaipur House which has been renovated to house the works of renowned Artists like Amrita Shergill, RabindraNath Tagore, Raja Ravi Varma, Nicholas Roerich, Jamini Roy, Ramkinkar Baij among others. They also visited the Temporary exhibition hall and Exhibition House (New Wing) and perused the paintings and artworks installed there. The ministers showed special interest in the exhibition of paintings and Haripura panels of Nand Lal Bose which have been artistically displayed at the Gallery.
Shri Kishan Reddy along with Ministers of State also reviewed various initiatives of NGMA including virtual museum, audio-visual app among others on the occasion.
Speaking to media, Shri Reddy said that the National Gallery of Modern Art is being renovated in the context of Azadi ka AmritMahotsav as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Minister explained that after the completion of the renovation and re-organisation works, the new look of the NGMA will be presented before the people as it will be re-dedicated to the nation. For this, a large number of paintings and artworks are being collected from different parts of the country to be displayed at the Gallery and this collection will remain available for the future generations of the country . Soon the best modern art gallery of the country will be ready in the capital of the country with a special collection, the Minister added. After its completion, it will be opened to the public , he disclosed.
National Gallery of Modern Art which houses modernized and contemporary Indian art is one of the largest museums of modern art in the world.
NGMA was established with the objective of promoting modern art in the country. It aimed to acquire and preserve works of art from 1850s onwards. The art collection of the NGMA is vast and eclectic. Its treasures span miniature paintings to modernist interventions and au courant contemporary expressions.
The NGMA had also acquired from various sources by way of purchases and gifts, works of various European and Far Eastern artists. There are in the collection many works by European artists who visited India in the 18th and 19th Centuries and portraits and exotic Indian scenes.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्रियों श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने एनजीएमए का भ्रमण किया
21 JUL 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें :
- केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने अस्थायी प्रदर्शनी कक्ष और हाल में पुनर्निर्मित जयपुर भवन का भ्रमण किया, नंद लाल बोस की प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियों की सराहना की
- वर्चुअल म्यूजियम, ऑडियो विजुअल ऐप सहित एनजीएमए की विभिन्न पहलों का जायजा लिया
- देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ मॉडर्न आर्ट गैलरी को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में नए रूप में देश को फिर से समर्पित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के साथ नई दिल्ली में नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) का भ्रमण किया। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति सचिव श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह; एनजीएमए महानिदेशक श्री अद्वैत गणनायक; निदेशक सुश्री तेमसुनारो जमीर और एनजीएमए के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
मंत्रियों ने जयपुर भवन का भ्रमण किया, जिसे अमृता शेरगिल, रबिंद्रनाथ टैगोर, राजा रवि वर्मा, निकोलस रोरिच, जामिनी रॉय, रामकिंकर बैज जैसे जाने-माने कलाकारों के कार्यों को रखने के लिए पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है। उन्होंने अस्थायी प्रदर्शनी कक्ष और प्रदर्शनी भवन (नई शाखा) का भी दौरा किया और वहां लगे चित्रों व कलाकृतियों का अवलोकन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने नंद लाल बोस के चित्रों और हरिपुरा पैनल्स की प्रदर्शनी में खास दिलचस्पी दिखाई, जिन्हें गैलरी में कलात्मक रूप से प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री किशन रेड्डी ने राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ वर्चुअल म्यूजियम, ऑडियो विजुअल ऐप सहित एनजीएमए की विभिन्न पहलों का भी जायजा लिया।
मीडिया के साथ बातचीत में श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के तहत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदर्भ में नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट का पुनर्निर्माण किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि पुनर्निर्माण और पुनर्गठन कार्यों के पूरा होने के बाद एनजीएमए को फिर से राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित करने के साथ इसे नए रूप में लोगों के सामने प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इसके लिए, गैलरी में प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से बड़ी संख्या में चित्रों और कलाकृतियों को संग्रहित किया जा रहा है और यह संग्रह देश की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि देश की राजधानी में देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ आर्ट गैलरी विशेष संग्रह के साथ तैयार हो जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके पूरा होने के बाद, इसे आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा।
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट दुनिया में आधुनिक कला के सबसे बड़े संग्रहालयों में से एक है, जहां आधुनिक और समकालीन भारतीय कला को रखा जाता है।
एनजीएमए की स्थापना देश में आधुनिक कला को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य 1850 के बाद की कलाकृतियों को हासिल करना और उनका संरक्षण करना है। इसके खजाने में लघु चित्रों से लेकर आधुनिकतावादी कला और आधुनिक समकालीन अभिव्यक्तियां शामिल हैं।
एनजीएमए ने खरीद और उपहार के द्वारा विभिन्न स्रोतों से कई यूरोपीय और सुदूर पूर्वी देशों के कलाकारों की कलाकृतियों को हासिल किया है। संग्रह में 18वीं और 19वीं सदी में भारत का दौरा करने वाले यूरोपीय कलाकारों की कई कलाकृतियां, चित्र और आकर्षक भारतीय दृश्य शामिल हैं।