Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov hosts Online Competition to nurture young Indian writers and authors
The initiative is getting enthusiastic response from Indian Youth; Nearly 5000 book proposals received till 19 July 2021
Application window open till 31 July 2021
75 authors will be selected through the All India Contest being conducted through nbtindia.gov.in and MyGov.in
Consolidated scholarship of Rs. 50,000 per month for a period of six months per author to be paid under the Mentorship Scheme
20 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to empower young minds & create a learning ecosystem in India that can nurture young learners for future leadership roles, MyGov platform under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) in collaboration with National Book Trust (NBT), Ministry of Education, is hosting the Online Competition under PM’s Mentorship Scheme for Young Writers, seeking participation of young and aspiring Indian writers from across the globe. The online competition was launched on 4 June 2021 and it is open till 31 July 2021.
The PM’s Mentorship Scheme for Young Writers is garnering a lot of interest among the youth of the nation. To be part of this scheme, many aspiring and budding writers have come forward to submit their entries and benefit from this unique initiative of the government.
A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest being conducted through nbtindia.gov.in and MyGov.in . The applications can be submitted till 31 July and the winners will be announced on 15 August 2021. Nearly 5000 book proposals have already been received till 19 July 2021.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, launched the PM's Mentoring YUVA Scheme on 29 May 2021 with an objective to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors (YUVA) is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on themes like Unsung Heroes, Freedom Fighters, Unknown and Forgotten Places and their role in National Movement, and other related themes in on innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
The National Book Trust, India under the Ministry of Education as the implementing agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India; and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. The selected young authors will get opportunity to interact with some of the best and renowned authors, participate in literary festivals etc.
Key Highlights of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors)
S.No.
Key Highlights
1.
A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest
2.
The selection will be made by a Committee to be constituted by NIT
3.
The contest will run from 4th June to 31st July 2021
4.
The contestants will be asked to submit a manuscript of 5,000 words to judge its suitability to develop as a proper book under the Mentorship Scheme
5.
The names of selected authors will be announced on 15 August 2021
6.
Based on mentorship, the selected authors will prepare manuscripts for final selection under the guidance of the nominated mentors
7.
The entries of the winners will be readied for publication by 15th December 2021
8.
The published books may be launched on 12th January 2022 on YUVA DIVAS or the National Youth Day
9.
The contest is open to citizens of India who are below the age of 30 years as on 1st June 2021. Indian nationals residing outside India who hold a PIO card (Person of Indian Origin) or NRIs (Non-resident Indian) holding Indian passports can also participate in the contest
10.
A consolidated scholarship of Rs. 50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme
With just a few days left for the contest to end, the aspirants can visit​ either https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/or https://t.co/eq86MucRVH for more details on how to participate, submit entries, FAQs, etc.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय युवा लेखकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मायगव्हतर्फे ऑनलाईन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
या उपक्रमाला भारतीय युवकांकडून उत्स्फुर्त प्रतिसाद; 19 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत सुमारे 5000 पुस्तक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले
20 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
तरुणांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि भविष्यात नेतृत्व भूमिकेसाठी तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रेरित करणारी एक शैक्षणिक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत मायगव्ह व्यासपीठ हे शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यासाच्या (एनबीटी) सहकार्याने, युवा लेखकांसाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शन योजनेंतर्गत जगभरातील तरुण आणि इच्छुक भारतीय लेखकांच्या सहभागासाठी ऑनलाईन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करीत आहे. ऑनलाइन स्पर्धा 4 जून 2021 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली होती आणि ती 31 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत खुली आहे.
युवा ची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये (तरुण, उदयोन्मुख आणि अष्टपैलू लेखक)
अखिल भारतीय स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून एकूण 75 लेखकांची निवड केली जाईल. एनआयटीने स्थापन केलेल्या समितीमार्फत ही निवड केली जाईल. ही स्पर्धा 4 जून ते 31 जुलै 2021 या कालावधीत चालणार आहे. मार्गदर्शन योजनेंतर्गत नेटके पुस्तक म्हणून विकसित करण्याच्या योग्यतेचा निर्णय घेण्यासाठी स्पर्धकांना 5,000 शब्दांचे हस्तलिखित सादर करण्यास सांगितले जाईल. निवडक लेखकांची नावे 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी जाहीर केली जातील. मार्गदर्शनावर आधारित, निवडलेले लेखक नामनिर्देशित मार्गदर्शकांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली अंतिम निवडीसाठी हस्तलिखिते तयार करतील. 15 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत विजेत्यांच्या नोंदी प्रकाशनासाठी सज्ज ठेवल्या जातील. प्रकाशित पुस्तकांचे उदघाटन 12 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी युवा दिनी किंवा राष्ट्रीय युवा दिनी होऊ शकते. ही स्पर्धा 1 जून 2021 रोजी 30 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी खुली आहे. भारताबाहेर राहणारे पीआयओ कार्ड (भारतीय वंशाची व्यक्ती) धारक भारतीय नागरिक किंवा भारतीय पासपोर्ट धारक एनआरआय (अनिवासी भारतीय) देखील या स्पर्धेत भाग घेऊ शकतात. मार्गदर्शक योजनेंतर्गत प्रत्येक लेखकाला दरमहा 50,000 रुपये यानुसार सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी एकत्रित शिष्यवृत्ती देण्यात येईल.
Key Highlights of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors)
S.No.
Key Highlights
1.
A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest
2.
The selection will be made by a Committee to be constituted by NIT
3.
The contest will run from 4th June to 31st July 2021
4.
The contestants will be asked to submit a manuscript of 5,000 words to judge its suitability to develop as a proper book under the Mentorship Scheme
5.
The names of selected authors will be announced on 15 August 2021
6.
Based on mentorship, the selected authors will prepare manuscripts for final selection under the guidance of the nominated mentors
7.
The entries of the winners will be readied for publication by 15th December 2021
8.
The published books may be launched on 12th January 2022 on YUVA DIVAS or the National Youth Day
9.
The contest is open to citizens of India who are below the age of 30 years as on 1st June 2021. Indian nationals residing outside India who hold a PIO card (Person of Indian Origin) or NRIs (Non-resident Indian) holding Indian passports can also participate in the contest
10.
A consolidated scholarship of Rs. 50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme
स्पर्धा संपण्यास अवघे काही दिवस शिल्लक राहिले असल्याने इच्छुकांनी सहभागासाठी, प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्यासाठी, सामान्य प्रश्न, इत्यादीसाठी https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/ or https://t.co/eq86MucRVH येथे भेट देता येईल.