Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period. In a tweet he said in 2020-21 Highway construction has paced to 36.5 KM/day the highest ever construction speed of National Highways.
The Minister said India has also created world record by constructing 2.5 km 4 lane concrete road in just 24 hours and 26 km single lane Bitumen road in just 21 hours.
He said special efforts have been made to sustain this speed of construction. which includes support to contractors, relaxation in contract provisions, direct payment to subcontractors and food and medical facilities to on-site workers.
To ensure quality control in these projects, Shri Gadkari said construction is being carried out as per highest IRC standards and MoRTH Specifications. He said A quality control zone has been setup to update policy guidelines as well as examine and issue directions for system improvement on Quality.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोविड प्रतिबंध अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में तेज वृद्धि देखी गई
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि कोविड प्रतिबंध अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है। एक ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा 2020-21 के दौरान राजमार्ग निर्माण की गति 36.5 किलोमीटर/प्रतिदिन रही है जोराष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण में अब तक की सबसे तेज गति है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने केवल 24 घंटों में 2.5 किलोमीटर चार लेन कंक्रीट सड़क का निर्माण तथा केवल 21 घंटों में 26 किलोमीटर सिंगल लेन बिटुमेन सड़क का निर्माण करने के द्वारा एक विश्व कीर्तिमान भी बनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण की इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिनमेंठेकेदारों की सहायता, अनुबंध प्रावधानों में छूट, उप-ठेकेदारों को प्रत्यक्ष भुगतान तथा कार्यस्थल पर मजदूरों के लिए खाने तथा चिकित्सा की सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वोच्च आईआरसी मानदंडों तथा सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों को अपडेट करने तथा जांच करने और गुणवत्ता पर प्रणाली सुधार से संबंधित निर्देश जारी करने के लिए एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण जोन स्थापित किया गया है।