Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period. In a tweet he said in 2020-21 Highway construction has paced to 36.5 KM/day the highest ever construction speed of National Highways.
The Minister said India has also created world record by constructing 2.5 km 4 lane concrete road in just 24 hours and 26 km single lane Bitumen road in just 21 hours.
He said special efforts have been made to sustain this speed of construction. which includes support to contractors, relaxation in contract provisions, direct payment to subcontractors and food and medical facilities to on-site workers.
To ensure quality control in these projects, Shri Gadkari said construction is being carried out as per highest IRC standards and MoRTH Specifications. He said A quality control zone has been setup to update policy guidelines as well as examine and issue directions for system improvement on Quality.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ കാലയളവിൽ ദേശീയപാത നിർമാണം കുത്തനെ ഉയർന്നു: ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 20,2021
കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ കാലയളവിൽ ദേശീയപാത നിർമാണം കുത്തനെ ഉയർന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന നിർമ്മാണ വേഗതയാണിത്. 2020-21 ൽ ദേശീയപാത നിർമാണം പ്രതിദിനം 36.5 കിലോമീറ്ററായി ഉയർന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ട്വിറ്ററിൽ കുറിച്ചു.
വെറും 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 2.5 കിലോമീറ്റർ 4 വരി കോൺക്രീറ്റ് റോഡും വെറും 21 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 26 കിലോമീറ്റർ സിംഗിൾ ലെയ്ൻ ബിറ്റുമെൻ റോഡും നിർമിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ ലോക റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
നിർമ്മാണ വേഗത നിലനിർത്താൻ പ്രത്യേക പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കരാറുകാർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണ, കരാർ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഇളവ്, സബ് കോൺ‌ട്രാക്ടർമാർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പണം നൽകൽ, തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷണവും, മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ജോലിസ്ഥലത്ത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഈ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഉന്നതമായ IRC മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കും MoRTH സവിശേഷതകൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി നിർമാണം നടക്കുന്നുവരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. നയമാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുതുക്കുന്നതിനും ഗുണനിലവാര സംവിധാനം ‌മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.