Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that National Highways Construction has seen sharp rise during the Covid restriction period. In a tweet he said in 2020-21 Highway construction has paced to 36.5 KM/day the highest ever construction speed of National Highways.
The Minister said India has also created world record by constructing 2.5 km 4 lane concrete road in just 24 hours and 26 km single lane Bitumen road in just 21 hours.
He said special efforts have been made to sustain this speed of construction. which includes support to contractors, relaxation in contract provisions, direct payment to subcontractors and food and medical facilities to on-site workers.
To ensure quality control in these projects, Shri Gadkari said construction is being carried out as per highest IRC standards and MoRTH Specifications. He said A quality control zone has been setup to update policy guidelines as well as examine and issue directions for system improvement on Quality.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పరిమితి కాలంలో జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్మాణం బాగా పెరిగింది: శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
20 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ పరిమితి కాలంలో జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్మాణం బాగా పెరిగిందని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు. 2020-21లో రోజుకు 36.5 కి.మీ వరకు ఎన్నడూ లేని విధంగా జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్మాణ వేగం పెరిగిందని ఆయన ఒక ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
కేవలం 2.5 కి.మీ 4 లేన్ కాంక్రీట్ రహదారిని 24 గంటల్లోను, 26 కిలోమీటర్ల సింగిల్ లేన్ బిటుమెన్ రోడ్ కేవలం 21 గంటల్లో.ను నిర్మించడంలో కూడా భారత్ ప్రపంచ రికార్డు సృష్టించిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ నిర్మాణ వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయని చెప్పారు. కాంట్రాక్టర్లకు మద్దతు, కాంట్రాక్ట్ నిబంధనలలో సడలింపు, సబ్ కాంట్రాక్టర్లకు ప్రత్యక్ష చెల్లింపు మరియు ఆన్-సైట్ కార్మికులకు ఆహారం మరియు వైద్య సౌకర్యాల వంటి ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల నిర్మాణం వేగం పెరిగిందని అన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో నాణ్యతా నియంత్రణ ఉండేలా, అత్యధిక ఐఆర్‌సి ప్రమాణాలు, ఎంఓఆర్‌టిహెచ్ నిర్ధిష్ఠ ప్రమాణాలు ప్రకారం నిర్మాణం జరుగుతోందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. విధాన మార్గదర్శకాలను నవీకరించడానికి, నాణ్యతపై వ్యవస్థ మెరుగుదల కోసం ఆదేశాలను పరిశీలించడానికి, జారీ చేయడానికి క్వాలిటీ కంట్రోల్ జోన్ ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.