Ministry of Power
Power Equipment Manufacturing Scheme
20 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce import dependence with regard to power and renewable energy equipment and to promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, a “Scheme for Setting up Manufacturing Zones for Power and Renewable Energy Equipment” has been proposed.
It is proposed to set up three Manufacturing Zones over a period of three years. Assistance will be given to these Manufacturing Zones for the purpose of setting up of the Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF) and Common Testing Facilities (CTF). The selection criteria for these Manufacturing Zones is yet to be finalized.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy , Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा उपकरणे उत्पादन योजना
20 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणांसंदर्भात आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमास चालना देण्यासाठी “ऊर्जा व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणांसाठी उत्पादन क्षेत्रे स्थापन करण्याची योजना” प्रस्तावित आहे.
तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत तीन उत्पादन क्षेत्रं उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. सामान्य पायाभूत सुविधा (सीआयएफ) आणि सामान्य चाचणी सुविधा (सीटीएफ) स्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या उत्पादन क्षेत्रांना सहाय्य दिले जाईल. या उत्पादन क्षेत्रांसाठी निवड निकष अद्याप निश्चित झालेले नाहीत.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा व नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जामंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.