Ministry of Power
Power Equipment Manufacturing Scheme
20 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce import dependence with regard to power and renewable energy equipment and to promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, a “Scheme for Setting up Manufacturing Zones for Power and Renewable Energy Equipment” has been proposed.
It is proposed to set up three Manufacturing Zones over a period of three years. Assistance will be given to these Manufacturing Zones for the purpose of setting up of the Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF) and Common Testing Facilities (CTF). The selection criteria for these Manufacturing Zones is yet to be finalized.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy , Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਕੀਮ
20 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, “ਊੁਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ” ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਮਨ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੀਜ਼ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੀਜ਼ (ਸੀਟੀਐੱਫ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।