கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சாகர்மாலா திட்டம்: பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மீனவர்களுக்கு, கடலோர சமுதாய மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வாழ்வாதார உதவி - மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
19 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாகூர் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் கடலோர சமுதாய மேம்பாடு. மீனவர்களின் நலனுக்காக, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகம், மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, மீன்பிடி துறைமுக திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒரு பகுதி நிதியை அளிக்கிறது. சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.2,598 கோடி மதிப்பில் 28 மீன்படி துறைமுக திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றில் ரூ.1,694 கோடி மதிப்பிலான, 17 திட்டங்களுக்கு, சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு பகுதி நிதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இவற்றில் 9 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்து விட்டன. மாநிலம் மற்றும் மாவட்டம் வாரியான விவரங்கள் இணைப்பில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தமிழகத்தில் ராமநாதபுரம், நாகப்பட்டினம், கன்னியாகுமரி ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில், 4 மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல கோடி மதிப்பில் கட்டப்படுகின்றன மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
பிறநாடுகளுக்கு ரோந்து கப்பல்கள்:
அனைத்து பகுதியிலும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி (சாகர்) (Security & Growth for All in the Region) திட்டத்தி்ன கீழ் இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
செசல்ஸ் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அதிவிரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல் செசல்ஸ் நாட்டிடம் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 8ம் தேதி ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில், செசல்ஸ் அதிபரிடம் 48.9 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள அதிவிரைவு ரோந்து கப்பலை பிரதமர் ஒப்படைத்தார். இந்த கப்பல் கொல்கத்தாவை சேர்ந்த ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ நிறுவனம் ரூ.100 கோடி செலவில் கட்டியது. கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் செசல்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய நாடாக இருப்பதால், இந்த ரோந்து கப்பல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதேபோன்ற அதிவிரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல்களை செசல்ஸ் நாட்டுக்கு கடந்த 2005 மற்றும் 2014ம் ஆண்டுகளிலும், மொரீசியஸ் நாட்டுக்கு 2016 மற்றும் 2017ம் ஆண்டிலும், மாலத்தீவுக்கு 2006 மற்றும் 2019ம் ஆண்டிலும் இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736779
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736778

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Handing over of fast patrol vessels to other countries
India’s policy towards countries in the Indian Ocean Region is guided by the 'Neighbourhood First' policy and PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region)
19 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level virtual event was organized on 08 Apr 2021 between India and Seychelles for the joint e-inauguration of several development assistance projects funded by India in Seychelles and the handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) made by India for the use of the Seychelles Coast Guard.
During the Virtual Event, Prime Minister of India handed over a 48.9 m Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) to the President of Seychelles. The FPV, built by M/s GRSE, Kolkata at as cost of INR 100 crore, has been gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to meet its urgent requirement of strengthening its maritime surveillance capabilities. The supply of the vessel is in line with time-tested and deep cooperation between India and Seychelles in the field of maritime security and India’s role as a trusted and preferred security partner of Seychelles.
In line with India’s time-tested role as a partner of preference for Indian Ocean region countries for their maritime security, India has gifted similar Fast Patrol Vessels to Seychelles in 2005 and 2014, to Mauritius in 2016 and 2017 and to Maldives in 2006 and 2019.
India’s policy towards countries in the Indian Ocean Region is guided by the 'Neighbourhood First' policy and Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region).
India’s Neighbourhood First policy focuses on creating mutually beneficial, people-oriented, regional frameworks for stability and prosperity. India’s engagement with these countries is based on a consultative, non-reciprocal and outcome-oriented approach, which focuses on delivering benefits like greater connectivity, improved infrastructure, stronger development cooperation in various sectors area, security and broader people-to-people contacts.
The vision of SAGAR is building greater trust and promoting respect for maritime rules, norms and peaceful resolution of disputes.
Under the above guiding framework, India’s relationships with all the countries in this region have seen significant progress over the last five years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.