Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Roads made of Plastic Waste
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has issued guidelines for mandatory use of waste plastic in periodic renewal coat of pavement on National Highways and also in wearing course of service road within 50 km periphery of urban areas having population of 5 lakhs or more. Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has formulated guidelines for the use of waste plastic in hot bituminous mixes for wearing courses. So far, 703 km length of NHs have been constructed using waste plastic in wearing course in the country. Cost of the projects are estimated considering all inputs such as material, machinery and manpower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలతో రహదారుల నిర్మాణం
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారుల పేవ్‌మెంట్ల కాలానుగుణ మరమ్మతులలో ప్లాస్టిక్‌ వ్యర్థాలను తప్పనిసరిగా ఉపయోగించాలని, 5 లక్షలు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ జనాభా ఉన్న పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలకు 50 కిలోమీటర్ల పరిధిలో నిర్మించే సర్వీస్‌ రోడ్లలోనూ ఉపయోగించాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది. వేడి తారు మిశ్రమాల్లో ప్లాస్టిక్‌ వ్యర్థాల వినియోగంపై ఇండియన్ రోడ్స్ కాంగ్రెస్ (ఐఆర్‌సీ) మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించింది. ఇప్పటివరకు, దేశంలో 703 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్మాణంలో ప్లాస్టిక్‌ వ్యర్థాలను ఉపయోగించారు. నిర్మాణ ముడి పదార్థాలు, యంత్రాలు, సిబ్బంది వంటి అన్ని వనరులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని ప్రాజెక్టుల వ్యయాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.