Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Roads made of Plastic Waste
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has issued guidelines for mandatory use of waste plastic in periodic renewal coat of pavement on National Highways and also in wearing course of service road within 50 km periphery of urban areas having population of 5 lakhs or more. Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has formulated guidelines for the use of waste plastic in hot bituminous mixes for wearing courses. So far, 703 km length of NHs have been constructed using waste plastic in wearing course in the country. Cost of the projects are estimated considering all inputs such as material, machinery and manpower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پلاسٹک کچرے سے بنی سڑکیں
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے 5لاکھ یا اُس سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے شہری علاقوں کے 50کلومیٹر دائرے کے اندر قومی شاہراہوں پر فٹ پاتھ کے مدتی جدید کاری کورٹ میں پلاسٹک کچرے کے لازمی استعمال کے لئے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی)نے ویئرنگ کورس کے لئے گرم بٹومنس مِتھس میں بے کار پلاسٹک کے استعمال کے لئے احکامات جاری کردیئے ہیں۔اب تک ملک میں ویئرنگ کورس میں پلاسٹک کچرے کا استعمال کرکے 703کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی جاچکی ہے۔اشیاء، مشینری اور عوامی طاقت جیسے تمام اِن پُٹ پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔