Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Roads made of Plastic Waste
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has issued guidelines for mandatory use of waste plastic in periodic renewal coat of pavement on National Highways and also in wearing course of service road within 50 km periphery of urban areas having population of 5 lakhs or more. Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has formulated guidelines for the use of waste plastic in hot bituminous mixes for wearing courses. So far, 703 km length of NHs have been constructed using waste plastic in wearing course in the country. Cost of the projects are estimated considering all inputs such as material, machinery and manpower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ
19 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੋਡਜ਼ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਰੀ-ਕਾਰਪੈਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਗਰਮ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀ-ਕਾਰਪੈਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ 703 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਜੈਰਾਮ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।